Wurm medals in MHS Invite

By Steve Sell
September 25, 2015
Kendall Shaw

At some point, McPherson High cross country coach Gentry Nixon would like to have all her runners healthy and available to compete.

The lineup she had envisioned to field — both boys and girls — hasn’t yet materialized due to injuries and illness.

So instead of competing for team championships, Nixon instead has focused on her runners achieving personal bests.

In Thursday’s McPherson Invitational at difficult Rolling Acres Golf Course, the Bullpup girls were fifth out of five complete teams, while the boys were sixth out of nine.

“It’s a tough course to run,” Nixon said. “Overall they ran really well. We saw some great times and some PRs from our JV runners, both girls and boys. I think the varsity girls ran well. The varsity boys, we had a couple of runners step up and a couple of our strong ones struggled a little bit. At some point we’re going to be 100 percent all on the same day. When we get there, let’s hope it’s at regionals.”

MaryAnne Wurm was seventh in the girls’ race to earn a medal. Paxton Leaf was the highest finisher for the boys in 24th.

Hutchinson’s Yazmine Wright won the girls’ race in 21:08.05, defeating defending champion Jolie Howland of El Dorado, who ran 21:09.05 as they turned it into a two-girl race.

El Dorado’s Tim Kembol defended his championship on the boys’ side in runaway fashion with a 17:17.86.

Hays won the girls’ team title, with Maize South winning on the boys’ side.

A highlight was that McPherson High’s JV girls took first in their division. Hannah Dossett (5th), Katie Wurm (7th) and Brooke Miller (8th) were all in the Top 10. Cole Kretzer was 6th in the boys’ JV race.

Top finishers in the middle school races were Lexi Kynaston (17th) for the seventh-grade girls, Cody Achilles (10th) for the seventh-grade boys, Kaya Lawrence (32nd) for the eighth-grade girls and Jackson Schrader (18th) for the eighth-grade boys.

MHS Results:

• Varsity Girls •

7. MaryAnne Wurm, 22:25.33

19. Maggie Leaf, 24:16.68

22. Hannah Hageman, 24:24.27

30. Katelyn Beam, 25:52.01

32. Michelle Carrillo, 26:02.5

36. MacKenzie Becker, 26:30.47

• Varsity Boys •

24. Paxton Leaf, 19:26.65

32. Tyler Timson, 19:50.09

33. Spencer Steinert, 19:51.4

39. Chris Kirchner, 20:10.66

43. Isaiah Moyer, 20:23.69

50. Tate Johnson, 20:37.77

54. Silas Steinert, 20:52.65

•  JV Girls •

5. Hannah Dossett, 27:16.92

7. Katie Wurm, 27:47.45

8. Brooke Miller, 27:49.11

11. Kamryn Collins, 28:432.57

12. J’Anae Spaich, 28:46.01

13. Danielle Lacy, 20:02.51

14. Bailey Holton, 29:02.79

18. Lindsey Moore, 20:34.02

20. Olivia Hansen, 30:02.59

26. Grace Pearson, 30:54.8

31. Rayne Penny, 33:07.64

37. Kimiko Bullis, 38:36.46

• JV Boys •

6. Cole Kretzer, 21:03.21

18. Simon Steinert, 21:50.82

20. Seth Morgan, 21:54.64

41. Kyler Chapman, 23:26.2

51. EJ Kretzer, 24:12.05

57. Alex Dittrick, 24:34.34

59. Max Suhayda, 24:43.54

66. Zach LeBlanc, 26:59.98

69. Brendan Hoke, 27:26.2

72. Zach Anderson, 31:24.04

• 7th Grade Girls •

17. Lexi Kynsaton, 7:05.65

21. Taylor Young, 7:13.76

23. Courtney Eickbus, 7:15.9

24. Belle Alexander, 7:15.97

38. Riley Baker, 8:03.15

41. Madison Koehn, 8:13.47

45. Sophie Blevins, 8:29.58

46. Hailey Cutting, 8:30.16

50. Ava Billings, 8:45.7

53. Naomy Aquilar, 8:57.23

• 7th Boys •

10. Cody Achilles, 6:25.66

16. Liam Seron, 6:36.47

38. Skyler Schwenke, 7:13.92

41. Bryan Moreno, 7:16.47

62. Sam Boese, 7:58.34

63. Alex Houston, 8:01.18

64. Zac Butler, 8:03.77

70. Christian Goebel, 8:18.32

• 8th Girls •

32. Kaya Lawrence, 18:35.39

33. Eila Eaton, 18:38.9

• 8th Boys

18. Jackson Schrader, 14:16.93

25. Dalton Wilson, 15:14.62

26. Zach Wash, 15:15.05

28. Riley Shelton, 15:29.38

31. EJ Pickerell, 15:48.78


Close