Complete high school basketball state pairings

By Steve Sell
March 06, 2016

• BOYS •

• Class 6A •

At Koch Arena

Thursday — Dodge City (12-10) vs. Lawrence (20-2), 3 p.m.; Olathe East (18-4) vs. Wichita Southeast (18-4), 4:45; Wichita South (13-9) vs. BV Northwest (18-4), 6:30; Wichita East (16-6) vs. SM North (18-4), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Olathe East-Wichita Southeast winner vs. Dodge City-Lawrence winner, 4:45 p.m.; Wichita East-SM North winner vs. Wichita South-BV Northwest winner, 8:15.

Saturday — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

• Class 5A •

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday — KC Washington (13-8) vs. Eisenhower (21-1), 3 p.m.; Salina Central (16-6) vs. Mill Valley (16-6), 4:45; Kapaun (14-8) vs. Bonner Springs (20-2), 6:30; Highland Park (16-6) vs. Liberal (17-5), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Salina Central-Mill Valley winner vs. KC Washington-Eisenhower winner, 4:45 p.m.; Highland Park-Liberal winner vs. Kapaun-Bonner Springs winner, 8:15.

Saturday — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

• Class 4A-I •

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday — Coffeyville (13-9) vs. Paola (20-2), 3 p.m.; Eudora (16-6) vs. Miege (19-3), 4:45; Rose Hill (8-14) vs. McPherson (21-1), 6:30; Andover Central (18-4) vs. Wamego (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Eudora-Miege winner vs. Coffeyville-Paola winner, 4:45 p.m.; Andover Central-Wamego winner vs. Rose Hill-McPHerson winner, 8:15.

Saturday — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

• Class 4A-II •

White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday — Baldwin (7-15) vs. Girard (22-0), 3 p.m.; Pratt (15-7) vs. Collegiate (19-3), 4:45; Anderson County (10-12) vs. Hugoton (21-1), 6:30; Smoky Valley (10-12) vs. Rock Creek (20-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Pratt-Collegiate winner vs. Baldwin-Girard winner, 4:45 p.m.; Smoky Valley-Rock Creek winner vs. Anderson County-Hugoton winner.

Saturday — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

• Class 3A •

Hutchinson Community College

Wednesday — Wellsville (17-6) vs. Osage City (22-1), 3 p.m.; Norton (20-3) vs. SE-Saline (20-3), 4:45; Scott City (18-5) vs. Sabetha (22-1), 6:30; Garden Plain (19-4) vs. Fredonia (21-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Norton-SE-Saline winner vs. Wellsville-Osage City winner, 4:45 p.m.; Garden Plain-Fredonia winner vs. Scott City-Sabetha winner.

Saturday — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

• Class 2A •

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday — Hill City (17-6) vs. Sedan (23-0), 3 p.m.; Jackson Heights (21-2) vs. Berean Academy (22-1), 4:45; Bishop Seabury (18-3) vs. Central Plains (23-0), 6:30; South Gray (20-3) vs. Sacred Heart (23-0), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Jackson Heights-Berean Academy winner vs. Hill City-Sedan winner, 4:45 p.m.; South Gray-Sacred Heart winner vs. Bishop Seabury-Central Plains winner, 8:15.

Saturday — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

• Class 1A-I •

Civic Center, Dodge City

Wednesday — St. Paul (11-12) vs. Hanover (20-4), 3 p.m.; Pretty Prairie (16-7) vs. Centralia (16-7), 4:45; Minneola (11-11) vs. Osborne (18-6), 6:30; Victoria (13-9) vs. Lebo (17-6), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Pretty Prairier-Centralia winner vs. St. Paul-Hanover winner, 4:45 p.m.; Victoria-Lebo winner vs. Minneola-Osborne winner, 8:15.

Saturday — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

• Class 1A-II •

United Wireless Center, Dodge City

Thursday — Sylvan-Lucas (14-9) vs. Ingalls (21-2), 3 p.m.; Elyria Christian (17-6) vs. Axtell (20-3), 4:45; Wetmore (12-12) vs. Norwich (22-1), 6:30; Golden Plains (18-5) vs. Dighton (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Elyria Christian-Axtell winner vs. Sylvan-Lucas-Ingalls winner, 3 p.m.; Golden Plains-Dighton winner vs. Wetmore-Norwich winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• GIRLS •

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Wednesday — Dodge City (17-50 vs. Olathe South (20-1), 3 p.m.; Washburn Rural (17-5) vs. SM Northwest (20-2), 4:45; SM West (12-10) vs. Wichita South (22-0), 6:30; Olathe East (17-5) vs. Derby (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Washburn Rural-SM Northwest winner vs. Dodge City-Olathe South winner, 3 p.m.; Olathe East-Derby winner vs. SM West-Wichita South winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka •

Thursday — Aquinas (17-5) vs. KC Schlagle (19-3), 3 p.m.; Mill Valley (18-4) vs. Salina Central (18-4), 4:45; Newton (17-5) vs. Leavenworth (18-4), 6:30; Goddard (18-4) vs. Bishop Carroll (18-4), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Mill Valley-Salina Central winner vs. Aquinas-Schlagle winner, 3 p.m.; Goddard-Carroll winner vs. Newton-Leavenworth winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• Class 4A-I •

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday — DeSoto (14-8) vs. Wellington (22-0), 3 p.m.; Abilene (18-4) vs. Paola (20-2), 4:45; Andale (10-12) vs. Miege (22-0), 6:30; Labette County (20-2) vs. McPherson (20-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Abilene-Paola winner vs. DeSoto-Wellington winner, 3 p.m.; Labette County-McPherson winner vs. Andale-Miege winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• Class 4A-II •

White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday — Burlington (17-5) vs. Girard (20-2), 3 p.m.; Haven (18-4) vs. Topeka Hayden (19-3), 4:45; Collegiate (9-13) vs. Hugoton (21-2), 6:30; Clay Center (18-4) vs. Baldwin (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Haven-Hayden winner vs. Burlington-Girard winner, 3 p.m.; Clay Center-Baldwin winner vs. Collegiate-Hugoton winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• Class 3A •

Hutchinson Community College

Thursday — West Franklin (15-8) vs. Silver Lake (23-0), 3 p.m.; Thomas More Prep (21-2) vs. Garden Plain (21-2), 4:45; SE-Saline (18-5) vs. Sabetha (22-1), 6:30; Caney Valley (18-5) vs. Sterling (22-1), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Thomas More Prep-Garden Plain winner vs. West Franklin-Silver Lake winner, 3 p.m.; Caney Valley-Sterling winner vs. SE-Saline-Sabetha winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• Class 2A •

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday — Pittsburg Colgan (14-9) vs. Central Plains (23-0), 3 p.m.; Hill City (21-2) vs. Meade (21-1), 4:45; Republic County (14-9) vs. Valley Falls (23-0), 6:30; Moundridge (20-3) vs. Olpe (23-0), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Hill City-Meade winner vs. Pittsburg Colgan-Central Plains winner, 3 p.m.; Moundridge-Olpe winner vs. Republic County-Valley Falls winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• Class 1A-I •

• Civic Center, Dodge City •

Thursday — Hanover (18-6) vs. Hoxie (22-1), 3 p.m.; South Barber (18-5) vs. Centralia (22-1), 4:45; Kinsley (16-7) vs. St. Paul (22-0), 6:30; Thunder Ridge (21-3) vs. Waverly (21-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — South Barber-Centralia winner vs. Hanover-Hoxie winner, 3 p.m.; Thunder Ridge-Waverly winner vs. Kinsley-St. Paul winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4

• Class 1A-II •

United Wireless Center, Dodge City

Thursday — Sylvan-Lucas (14-9) vs. Ingalls (21-2), 3 p.m.; Elyria Christian (17-6) vs. Axtell (20-3), 4:45; Wetmore (12-12) vs. Norwich (22-1), 6:30; Golden Plains (18-5) vs. Dighton (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Elyria Christian-Axtell winner vs. Sylvan-Lucas-Ingalls winner, 3 p.m.; Golden Plains-Dighton winner vs. Wetmore-Norwich winner, 6:30.

Saturday — Third place, noon; championship, 4


Close