3 Mac thinclads earn trip to nationals in first meet

By Steve Sell
March 11, 2016
McPherson College Sports Information file photo

WINFIELD — A sun-splashed day highlighted the opening of the outdoor track and field season for McPherson College on Thursday as it competed in the Southwestern College Invitational in perfect conditions.

Twenty-five schools were involved in this large meet and the Bulldogs had some quality performances.

Three Mac men met national qualifying standards the first time out of the box. Brandt Wolters threw 183-6 in the javelin, All-American Art Hop went 15-5 in the pole vault and Chris Linnin sprang 6-9 in the high jump. Another highlight was Michael Barrett, who had PRs in the shot (43-1 1/5) and hammer (135-7).

On the women’s side, Miranda Clark-Ulrich had a PR in the grueling 10,000 meters in 43:32.68. Rea Samuels just missed qualifying for nationals by running 12.21 in the 100.

The Bulldogs have some time off as their next action is April 2 at Hutchinson.

Results:

• MEN •

100m Dash - 5. Hunter Sury, 10.92

100m Dash - J'Moi Penn, 11.12

200m Dash - 8. Hunter Sury, 22.59

400m Dash - DeShawn Pfeiff, 51.16

800m Dash - 2. Dixon Cooney, 1:56.14

800m Dash - Gavin Hightower, 2:01.99

800m Dash - Casey Zimmerman, 2:02.04

800m Dash - Tyler Weller, 2:09.37

800m Dash - Miguel Luna Sanchez, 2:18.42

1500m Run - Felix Cervantes, 4:15.99

1500m Run - Michael Janzer, 4:22.08

1500m Run - Jesse Freeman, 4:23.88

1500m Run - Jonathan Dominguez, 4:27.78

1500m Run - Kurt Katzdorn, 4:28.51

1500m Run - Lane Higgins, 4:52.35

3000m Steeple - 3. Jared Fuller, 10:28.51

5000m Run - Jonathan Dominguez, 16:32.96

5000m Run - Kurt Katzdorn, 17:00.46

110m Hurdles - Aaron Vaughan, 16.49

4x400m Relay - 4. 3:27.22 (DeShawn Pfeiff, Casey Zimmerman, Hunter Sury, Demetres Greenwood)

4x400m Relay - 3:36.98 (Tyler Weller, Felix Cervantes, Gavin Hightower, Dixon Cooney

4x400m Relay - 3:59.49 (Jared Fuller, Kurt Katzdorn, Lane Higgins, Miguel Luna Sanchez)

Pole Vault - 1. Art Hop, 4.7m (15' 5") "A"

Shot Put - 7. Michael Barrett, 13.15 (43' 1.5") PR

Discus - Michael Barrett, 36.27m (119')

Hammer Throw - 7. Michael Barrett, 41.33m (135' 7") PR

Hammer Throw - Miguel Isidro, 28.13m (92' 3")

Javelin - 2. Brandt Wolters, 55.94m (183' 6") "B"

Javelin - Blake Janes, 44.58m (146' 3")

Javelin - Daniel May, 44.19m (145')

Javelin - Miguel Isidro, 26.38m (86' 6")

Long Jump - 6. Austin Smith, 6.56m (21' 6.25")

Long Jump - Marlon Clayton, 6.29m (20' 7.75")

Long Jump - John Charles Williams, 5.67m (18' 7.25")

Triple Jump -4. Marlon Clayton, 13.54m (44' 5.25")

High Jump - 1. Chris Linnin, 2.06m (6' 9") "A"

• WOMEN •

100m Dash - 4. Rea Samuels, 12.21

100m Dash - Jasmine Benson, 13.26

100m Dash - Chantelle Theron, 13.55

200m Dash - 3. Rea Samuels, 25.11

400m Dash - Taylor Tiani, 1:04.84

800m Dash - Erika Doty, 2:38.31

1500m Run - Laura Gibson, 5:25.51

1500m Run - Taylor Dreiling, 5:56.68

1500m Run - Lauren Wankum, 6:02.62

5000m Run - Lauren Wankum, 22:08.98

10000m Run - Miranda Clark Ulrich, 43:32.68 PR

4x100m Relay - 5. 50.22 (Jasmine Benson, Rebecca Hawkinson, Chantelle Theron, Rea Samuels)

4x400m Relay - 4:49.55 (Laura Gibson, Taylor Dreiling,Lauren Wankum ,Erika Doty)

Shot Put - Takeia Smith, 11.59m (38' .25")

Shot Put - Ivanna Moyer, 10.86m (35' 7.75")

Discus - Ivanna Moyer, 31.92m (104' 9")

Discus - Takeia Smith, 31.07m (101' 11")

Hammer Throw - Ivanna Moyer, 33.61m (110' 3")

Long Jump - 8. Chantelle Theron, 5.07m (16' 7.75") PR

Long Jump - Erin Hudson, 4.79m (15' 8.75")

Long Jump - Jasmine Helms, 4.77m (15' 7.75)

Long Jump - Rebecca Hawkinson, 4.46m (14' 7.75")

Triple Jump - 4. Jasmine Helms, 10.84m (35' 6.75")

Triple Jump - 7. Erin Hudson, 10.3m (33' 9.5")

Triple Jump - Aspen Anderson, 9.98m (32' 9")

High Jump - 8. Aspen Anderson, 1.52m (4' 11.75")


Close