Wichita Eagle announces that Pyle is in its Top 5

By Steve Sell
March 16, 2016
Cindy Kinnamon-Contributed Photo

The Wichita Eagle announced today on its website that McPherson High’s Drew Pyle has been named first-team All-State All-Class.

The complete All-State list will be published in Sunday’s Eagle.

With Pyle earning his honor, MHS now has the most all-time selections in state history with 20, with Steve Henson and Kyler Kinnamon both making the team twice.

Pyle earns an automatic spot on the MHS Wall of Fame, with ceremonies to take place in December. His grandfather, Tom Pyle Sr., was the second Bullpup to make the team in 1965. George Czaplinski was the first to be honored in 1962.

Pyle also was picked All-State All-Class by The Topeka Capital-Journal, which will also announce its list on Sunday.

Here is the list:

McPherson (20) — Drew Pyle (2016), Kyler Kinnamon (2014, 2015), Christian Ulsaker (2011), Jordan Fithian (2004), Aubrey Bruner (2003), Matt Robins (1999), Josh Alexander (1996), Ryan Herrs (1992), Brian Henson (1991), Todd Alexander (1989), Steve Henson (1986, 1985), Brad Underwood (1982), Jeff Kline (1974), Vic Chandler (1973), John Pyle (1967), Dick Thompson (1967), Tom Pyle (1965), George Czaplinski (1962).

Wichita East (19) — Zach Jackson (2015), Samajae Jones (2015), Carlin Whitten (2005), Taj Gray (2002, 2001), Korleone Young (1997, 1996), Adrian Griffin (1992, 1991), Mark Hutton (1990), Clint Normore (1984), Dennis Schumacher (1982), Chris Boyd (1976), Jonathan Young (1973), Terry Benton (1968), Mike Hollimon (1966), Wayne Whitcomb (1964), Jamie Thompson (1963), Kelly Pete (1962).

Wichita South (17) — Darrin Williams (1996), Manny Dies (1995, 1994), Jamall Walker (1994), B.J. Williams (1993, 1992), Mark Eck (1993), Johnny Murdock (1991), Steve Woodberry (1990), Val Barnes (1989, 1988), Marcus Ziegler (1987), Eddie Smith (1981), Ricky Ross (1979, 1978), Michael Sims (1978), Steve Roberts (1975).

KC Wyandotte (15) — Victor Williams (1998), William Davis (1985), David Johnson (1983), Calvin Thompson (1982), Kevin Ross (1978), Larry Drew (1976), Robert Gray (1971), Richard Morsden (1970), Glenn Russell (1970), Walt Williams (1969), Ronnie Russell (1969), Alonzo Thomas (1968), Pierre Russell (1967), Lucius Allen (1965, 1964).

Wichita Heights (13) — Perry Ellis (2012, 2011, 2010, 2009), Evan Wessel (2011), Cortez Barnes (1990), Aubrey Sherrod (1981, 1980), Antoine Carr (1979), Calvin Alexander (1977), Darnell Valentine (1977, 1976), Warren Hollins (1970).

Wichita Southeast (12) — Jerrick Harding (2016), Joe Mitchell (2009), Jordan Cyphers (2008), Dupree Lucas (2003), Rashad Washington (1999), Bubba Sheafe (1989), Greg Williams (1980), Nate Payne (1971), Randy Canfield (1969, 1968), Ross Alexander (1966), Bob Matzen (1965).

Wichita North (11) — Conner Frankamp (2013, 2012), Brandon Polk (2002), Gaylon Nickerson (1988), Mike Mason (1987), Leroy Leep (1974), Sidney Ford (1973), Larry Dennis (1972), Bob Love (1969), Mike Creed (1967), Riney Lochmann (1962).

Leavenworth (9) — Wayne Simien (2001, 2000), Mike McMahan (1987), Danny Schmidt (1981), Brad Sanders (1975), Clint Sanders (1974), Pat Taylor (1968), Oliver Gillom (1966), Jim Tibbetts (1965).

KC Schlagle (6) — Malcolm Campbell (2000), Kris Weems (1995), Vinson Smith (1993), Eddie Guinn (1986), Leonard Thomas (1985), John Roberson (1978).

Topeka (6) — John Dean (1989), Tyrone Hudson (1988, 1986), Deon Kayhill (1970), Ray Johnson (1969), Preston Carrington (1967).

Hutchinson (5) — Jamaal Norris (2002, 2001), Danny Knight (1971, 1970), Jaye Ediger (1965).

KC Sumner (5) — Reese Holliday (2010), Jeff Hawkins (2001), Kelyn Block (1998), James Caruthers (1972), Donald Moore (1965).

Lawrence (5) — Justin Roberts (2016), Lee Stevens (1986), Danny Manning (1984), Chris Piper (1983), Ralph Light (1963).

Scott City (5) — Trey O’Neil (2015), Drew Kite (2013) Ron Baker (2011), Corbin Kuntzsch (2007), Mike Fyler (1975).

Atchison (4) — Cougar Downing (1988), Dale Birch (1986, 1985), Robert Smith (1976).

Bishop Miege (4) — Trevor Releford (2010, 2009), Travis Releford (2008, 2007).

Highland Park (4) — Rico Richardson (2009), Lamont Austin (2006, 2007), James Patrick (1976).

SM South (4) — Will Spradling (2010), Greg Gurley (1991, 1990), Carl Gerlach (1972).

Topeka Hayden (4) — Jeff Reid (2009, 2008), Tom Meier (1983), Ed Tucker (1963).

BV Northwest (3) — Clay Custer (2012, 2013, 2014)

Emporia (3) — Wes Book (2004), Bret Wise (2000), Alan Robinson (1964).

KC Ward (3) — Bob Kolich (1968), Bill Wewers (1964), Ron Franz (1963).

Kapaun Mount Carmel (3) — Greg Dreiling (1981, 1980), Mike Boushka (1978).

Olathe South (3) — Caleb Holmes (2004), Ryan Rundberg (2003), Brett McFall (1997).

Parsons (3) — Mark Pellock (1984), Henry Morton (1975), Steve Odaffer (1973).

St. John (3) — Dean Wade (2015, 2014), Russell Shields (1974).

Salina Central (3) — Kevin Muff (1982), Nino Samuel (1972, 1971).

SM North (3) — Michael Weathers (2016), Skip Jones (1967), Sonny Brock (1964).

SM West (3) — Matt Freije (2000), Ben Panos (1999), Doug Jackson (1966).

Wichita West (3) — Kent Hill (1983), Karl Papke (1980, 1979).

Andover Central (2) — Darraja Parnell (2016), Stephen DuCharme (2004).

Burlington (2) — Tyrel Reed (2007, 2006).

Campus (2) — Ron Meyer (1983), Ron Becker (1975).

Coffeyville (2) — Tony Pauzauskie (1972), Tony Heaven (1971).

Dodge City (2) — Steve Reid (1980, 1979).

Eisenhower (2) — Trevon Evans (2013, 2014)

Fort Scott (2) — Austin Boots (2005), Bryan Banks (1977).

Great Bend (2) — Matt Simmons (2006), Jason Schneider (2005).

Hillsboro (2) — Micah Ratzlaff (1998), Craig Duerksen (1992).

KC Washington (2) — Tra’Vaughn White (2011), Milton Garner (1984).

Liberal (2) — Martin Lewis (1993), James Lister (1973).

Nickerson (2) — John Ontjes (1991), Randy Stange (1981).

Ottawa (2) — Semi Ojeleye (2013, 2012)

Topeka West (2) — Jay Tunnell (2005), C.B. McGrath (1994).

Washburn Rural (2) — Brady Sisk (2004), Ron Paradis (1962).

Wichita Collegiate (2) — Maurice Evans (1997, 1996).

Abilene (1) — Jordy Canfield (1992).

Blue Valley (1) — Dirk Katstra (1987).

Bonner Springs — (1) Hughes Suffren (1984).


Close