Great day for MHS swimmers

By Steve Sell
April 01, 2016
Kendall Shaw

TOPEKA — McPherson High girls swimming coach Abby Bradstreet was simply bursting following the Bullpups’ performance Thursday in the Topeka Invitational.

The Bullpups, going up against mostly Class 6A and 5A schools, took second place in the 13-team field.

“Words cannot even come close to expressing how incredibly proud I am of my girls today,” Bradstreet said. “They swam with so much heart against some of the toughest teams we will see all season.”

Washburn Rural easily won the title with 429 points, while the Bullpups outlasted a gaggle of teams for second place, scoring 265.

The Bullpups received championships from Katie Wurm in the 50 freestyle (25.62) and Megan Cutting in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.03). The 200 freestyle relay team of Wurm, Cutting, Maggie Leaf and Lindsey Moore took second in 2:02.19.

“Megan Cutting and Katie Wurm both qualified for more events individually for state today, while they were joined by Amanda Starkel, Maggie Leaf and Lindsey Moore to qualify the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay,” Bradstreet said. “Our 400 freestyle relay earned a state consideration time, which was made up of Shea Cook, Moore, Starkel and Olivia Hansen. Cook also earned state consideration times in both of her individual events today.”

And there was more.

“Other highlights of the day were Leaf, Starkel, Hansen and Haylee Herman dropping huge amounts of time on their individual events,” Bradstreet said. “Our entire team was there for one another, cheering each other on which helped us earn that second-spot finish. I have an amazing group of girls and cannot believe how well they are doing for only the second meet.”

Results:

200 medley relay – 3. MHS A (Leaf, Starkel, Cutting, Wurm), 2:06.84.  23. MHS B (Kunde, Gorman, Houston, Galletti), 2:54.74.

200 freestyle – 13. Moore, 2:31.02.  26. Stecklein, 2:53.35.  27. Casebeer, 3:02.95.

200 individual medley – 7. Starkel, 2:51.89.  14. Herman, 3:06.04.  21. Wiens, 3:35.37.

50 freestyle – 1. Wurm, 25.62.  7. Cook, 27.71.  13. Leaf, 28.80.  37. Moore, 30.17.  66. Casebeer, 34.71.  72. Kunde, 35.09.  81. Houston, 35.93.  90. Gorman, 36.43.  92. Wiens, 36.67.  111. Fortner, 39.92.  120. Galletti, 41.04.

100 butterfly – 5. Cutting, 1:08.25.  8. Wurm, 1:09.85.  22. Fortner, 1:49.70.

100 freestyle – 4. Cook, 1:01.19.  9. Hansen, 1:06.21.  17. Leaf, 1:09.27.

500 freestyle – 11. Herman, 7:08.63.  18. Hubbard, 7:44.73.  25. Houston, 8:25.68.

200 freestyle relay – 2. MHS A (Leaf, Moore, Cutting, Wurm), 1:51.50.  8. MHS B (Cook, Hubbard, Herman, Hansen), 2:02.19.

100 backstroke – 5. Starkel, 1:16.22.  17. Hansen, 1:25.10.  19. Hubbard, 1:25.57.

100 breaststroke – 1. Cutting, 1:13.03.  11. Gorman, 1:30.08.  23. Stecklein, 1:37.70.

400 freestyle relay – 7. MHS A (Cook, Starkel, Hansen, Moore), 4:31.14.  15. MHS B (Hubbard, Casebeer, Stecklein, Herman), 5:06.52.

• Team Scores •

1. Washburn Rural, 429

2. McPherson, 265

3. Olathe South, 232

4. Emporia, 212

5. Seaman, 210

6. Topeka, 207

7. Coffeyville, 151

8. Independence, 147

9. Topeka West, 132

10. Bonner Springs, 131

11. Shawnee Heights, 103

12. Salina South, 55

13. Salina Central, 51


Close