Bulldog thinclads shine at Hutch

By Steve Sell
April 04, 2016
McPherson College Sports Information file photo

HUTCHINSON — McPherson College’s track and field team turned in some spectacular performances during Saturday’s Hutchinson Night Relays at Gowans Stadium.

Mac All-American pole vaulter Art Hop went 16-4 3/4 to take first, while high jumping standout Chris Linnin won his event in 6-11. Brandt Wolters threw 174-6 to easily win the javelin.

On the women’s side, Rea Samuels qualified for nationals in the 100 after blazing to 12.1, while also having a quality 200 time in 25.3. Jasmine Helms captured the lone Bulldog gold by winning the triple jump in 36-0.

Here are the results:

• Women's Results •

100m Dash - 3. Rea Samuels, 12.10 PR "B" Standard

100m Dash - Jasmine Benson, 13.13

200m Dash - 2. Rea Samuels, 25.30

200m Dash - Jasmine Benson, 28.36

400m Dash - Tiani Taylor, 1:04.01 PR

800m Dash - Erika Doty, 2:37.41

800m Dash - Taylor Dreiling, 3:01.35 PR

1500m Run - Taylor Dreiling, 6:02.26

5000m Run - 2. Laura Gibson, 19:54.07

5000m Run - 4. Miranda Clark Ulrich, 20:13.20 PR

5000m Run - Lauren Wankum, 23:44.55

4x100m Relay - 50.25 (Jasmine Benson, Rebecca Hawkinson, Chantelle Theron, Rea Samuels)

Hammer Throw - Ivanna Moyer, 32.82m (107' 8")

Shot Put - 6. Takeia Smith, 10.69m (35' 1")

Shot Put - Ivanna Moyer, 8.72m (28' 7.5")

Discus - Takeia Smith, 29.65m (97' 3")

Discus - Ivanna Moyer, 29.51m (96' 10")

Long Jump - 7. Erin Hudson, 5.01m (16' 5.25") PR

Long Jump - 8. Jasmine Helms, 4.95m (16' 3") PR

Long Jump - Chantelle Theron, 4.88m (16' 0.25")

Long Jump - Rebecca Hawkinson, 4.81m (15' 9.5") PR

Triple Jump - 1. Jasmine Helms, 10.97m (36')

Triple Jump - 6. Chantelle Theron, 10.31m (33' 10") PR

Triple Jump - 7. Erin Hudson, 10.31m (33' 10") PR

Triple Jump - 8. Aspen Anderson, 10.02m (32' 10.5") PR

High Jump - 8. Aspen Anderson, 1.51m (4' 11.5")

High Jump - Rebecca Hawkinson, 1.41m (4' 7.5")

Pole Vault - Megan James, 2.90m (9' 6.25")

• Men's Results •

100m Dash - Hunter Sury, 10.82 PR

100m Dash - J'Moi Penn, 10.86

100m Dash - Jon'Charles Williams, 11.4

200m Dash - 7. J'Moi Penn, 21.89 PR

200m Dash - Marlon Clayton, 23.08

400m Dash - DeShawn Pfeiff, 51.1 PR

800m Dash - Felix Cervantes, 2:01.93 PR

800m Dash - Michael Janzer, 2:02.12 PR

800m Dash - Tyler Weller, 2:08.48 PR

800m Dash - Miguel Luna-Sanchez, 2:12.04

1500m Run - 2. Dixon Cooney, 4:02.27

1500m Run - 8. Gavin Hightower, 4:19.67

1500m Run - Jonathan Dominguez, 4:19.78 PR

1500m Run - Casey Zimmerman, 4:27.31

3000m Steeplechase - 2. Jerod Fuller, 12:25.90

5000m Run - 7. Jesse Freeman, 16:52.25

5000m Run - 8. Kurt Katzdorn, 16:55.70

5000m Run - Gustavo Pelayo, 17:21.21

5000m Run - Layne Higgins, 18:28.92

110m Hurdles - Aaron Vaughan, 15.82

400m Hurdles - 6. Demetres Greenwood, 58.20

4x100m Relay - 4. 41.78 "B" Standard (no names listed)

4x400m Relay - 4. (DeShawn Pfeiff, Marlon Clayton, Ronnie Floyd, Demetres Greenwood)

4x400m Relay - 3:32.94 (Casey Zimmerman, Tyler Weller, Gavin Hightower, Dixon Cooney)

Hammer Throw - 6. Michael Barrett, 43.82m (143' 9")

Hammer Throw - Miguel Isidro, 29.37m (96' 4") PR

Discus - Michael Barrett, 38.38m (125' 11")

Shot Put - Michael Barrett, 12.91m (42' 4.5")

Javelin - 1. Brandt Wolters, 53.20m (174' 6")

Long Jump - 7. Austin Smith, 6.53m (21' 5.25")

Long Jump - Jon'Charles Williams, 6.03m (19' 9.5") PR

Triple Jump - Thomas Payne, 12.42m (40' 9")

Pole Vault - 1. Art Hop, 5.00m (16' 4.75") PR "A" Standard

Pole Vault - 8. Geoffrey Pugh, 3.59m (11' 9.25")

High Jump - 1. Chris Linnin, 2.11m (6' 11") PR "A" Standard

High Jump - 8. Thomas Payne, 1.72m (5' 7.75")


Close