Good day for MHS, SV thinclads

By Steve Sell
April 17, 2016
Lori VanGoethem

LINDSBORG — McPherson High track and field coach Jace Pavlovich used a different measuring stick to describe the performance of his Bullpup team on Friday in the Smoky Valley Invitational.

“If you measure success by personal records, Friday night was one of the best in a long time,” he said. “We had multiple personal records across the spectrum of all 18 events.”

Pavlovich said the Bullpups held out some performers due to injuries, but the girls still took first and the boys were fifth. 

Here are some of his highlights in his own words:

 • Devin Cape jumping into the 42 feet range in triple jump

• Andrew Powell confirming his steady rise in the pole vault at 11 feet

• Darius Armstrong getting into the mid 19's on long jump

• Sydney Mossman approaching the 30' mark in shot put

 • Rachel Dossett (fronted) 94 feet in the discus. “Once she gets her spin down, she will be well over 100,” Pavlovich said.

•  Our girls went 1,2,3, in long jump again (Kenzie Goering is jumping with a badly broken toe)

• All 3 girls PR'd in the 100m (Laynie Moore, Jordan Bailey, Chelsea Stoppel)

• Morgan Howard ran a 15.5 in the 100 hurdles (PR).

• Both Klayton Goering (15.64) and Spenser Wine (15.46) PR'd in the 110 high hurdles

• All 3 boys PR'd in the 100m (Kollin Goering, Austen Hunt, Andrew Powell)

• Noah Jirgens threw well (147-11) and got second in the discus

Smoky Valley’s teams had a good day, the girls again taking second to McPherson 70 1/2-68 and the boys taking third with 80, trailing only Scott City (91) and Buhler (91), as they shared the title.

Two relay teams took titles for the Viking girls, while Calvin Shannon had his usual double for the boys. Logan Windholz and the sprint medley relay team also took first.

Here are the McPherson and Smoky Valley placers:

• GIRLS •

• Top 6 Placed •

100 — 2. Behenna (SV) 12.6. 5. Moore (M) 13.1.

200 — 2. Behenna (SV) 27.4. 

400 — 4. Deterding (SV) 1:05.6.

1600 — 6. Priddy (SV) 5:59.8.

3200 — 3. Adam (SV) 12:57.5. 5. Lott (SV) 13:05.1.

100 hurdles — 2. Howard (M) 15.5. 6. Galloway (SV) 17.0.

300 hurdles — 2. Lambert (SV) 47.4. 6. Galloway (SV) 49.8.

4 x 100 relay — 1. SV (Galloway, Lambert, Rose and Behanna), 51.3. 2. MHS (Barrett, Goering, Anderson and Moore), 51.5.

4 x 400 relay — 1. SV (Galloway, Rose, Deterding and Lambert), 4:13.9. 

4 x 800 relay — 2. SV (Deterding, Rose, Peterson and Adam), 10:31.9.

Sprint medley — 1. MHS (Dossett, Mossman, Pedersen and Ruth), 58.2.

High jump — 2. Pedersen (M) 5-2. T-6. Mossman (M) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Suenram (M) 17-11 3/4. 2. Barrett (M) 17-6. 3. Goering (M) 16-1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Barrett (M) 36-8. 2. Suenram (M) 35-5. 5. Goering (M) 34-5 1/4.

Discus — 6. Bolden (SV) 102-0.

• BOYS •

400 — 3. Couchman (SV) 53.7. 6. Kirchner (M) 55.1.

800 — 1. Windholz (SV) 2:06.7. 

1600 — 1. Shannon (SV) 4:35.7. 2. Windholz (SV) 4:42.7.

3200 — 1. Shannon (SV) 9:46.5. 3. Peterson (SV) 11:06.9. 4. Timson (M) 11:10.3.

110 hurdles — 2. Wine (M) 15.5. 4. Kl. Goering (M) 15.7. 6. Elliott (SV) 43.9.

300 hurdles — 3. Elliott (SV) 43.9. 6. Lambert (SV) 44.7.

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS (Kl. Goering, Hunt, Kynaston and McGill), 45.3. 

4 x 400 relay — 2. SV (Ruppert, Lambert, Couchman and Shannon), 3:37.8.

4 x 800 relay — 2. SV (Couchman, Lustfield, Windholz and Shannon), 8:40.3.

Sprint medley — 1. SV (Mader, Grosland, Dauer and Wampler), 49.0.

High jump — 3. McGill (M) 6-0.

Pole vault — 4. Rupert (SV) 11-6.

Long jump — 4. Armstrong (M) 19-8 1/2. 5. Penner (SV) 19-5 1/4.

Triple jump — 2. Cape (M) 40-11 1/4.

Discus — 2. Jirgens (M) 147-11.


Close