Moundridge thinclads double their fun

By Steve Sell
April 20, 2016

MOUNDRIDGE — Doubles seemed to be the order of the day for the Moundridge track and field teams.

The Wildcats hosted a CKTL meet on Tuesday as several performers earned double gold.

On the girls’ side, Jamya O’Quinn of Moundridge doubled in the short sprints, while teammate Peri Lange doubled in the two hurdle events. MHS doubled by winning two relays.

Berean won the meet with 117 points with Moundridge second with 82. Little River scored 25 for fifth, led by a second from Katie Hazen in the 100.

Joel Holloway doubled for the MHS boys in the long and triple jumps, while Mason Dyck doubled in the discus and javelin. Christian Walls won the 200 for the Wildcats as did their 4 x 400 relay.

Berean also won the boys’ division with 128, with Moundridge second with 99. Little River was fifth with 9. 

• Moundridge and Little River Results •

• Top 5 Placed •

• Girls •

100 — 1. O’Quinn (M) 13.0. 2. Hazen (LR) 13.4. 4. Brillhart (LR) 13.7. 5. Ekholm (LR) 14.0.

200 — 1. O’Quinn (M) 27.4. 3. Ekholm (LR) 29.3. 

400 — 2. Wiens (M) 1:10.7. 3. Kaufman (M) 1:11.3.

3200 — 2. Prebble (LR) 19:07.4.

100 hurdles — 1. Lange (M) 15.9. 

300 hurdles — 1. Lange (M) 46.3. 2. Ptacek (M) 50.7. 4. Hazen (LR) 54.9.

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS (Ptacek, Lange, Holler and O’Quinn), 52.5. 3. LR (Brillhart, Ekholm, Richardson and Hazen), 54.8.

4 x 400 relay — 1. MHS (O’Quinn, Holler, Ptacek and Lange), 4:21.2. 

High jump — 3. Holler (M) 4-10. 4. Dyck (M) 4-10.

Long jump — 2. Dyck (M) 14-3 1/4. 5. Ptacek (M) 13-6 1/2.

Javelin — 3. Holler (M) 110-7. 5. Kaufman (M) 97-1.

• Boys •

• Top 5 Placed •

High jump — T3. Diederich (M) 11.9. 3. Walls (M) 11.9.

200 — 1. Walls (M) 24.0. 5. Thomas (LR) 26.1.

400 — 2. Calderon (M) 55.6. 3. Nadicha (M) 57.2. 4. Thomas (LR) 57.9. 5. Diederich (M) 58.4.

3200 — 2. Vogts (M) 11:14.1. 5. Zeller (LR) 15:06.3.

4 x 100 relay — 2. MHS (Dyck, Walls, Calderon and Holloway), 46.0. 

4 x 400 relay — 1. MHS (Walls, Lange, Dyck and Holloway), 3:40.6.

4 x 800 relay — 2. MHS (Lange, Rice, Nsadicha and Vivanco), 9:28.3.

Pole vault — 2. Calderon (M) 11-0. 3. Diederich (M) 10-0.

Long jump — 1. Holloway (M) 20-0.

Triple jump — 1. Holloway (M) 42-5. 3. Lange (M) 38-5 1/4. 5. Rains (LR) 34-11 1/2.

Shot put — 4. Hawkinson (LR) 37-3 1/2.

Discus — 1. Dyck (M) 122-9. 5. Ewy (M) 85-9.

Javelin — 1. Dyck (M) 146-6 1/2. 2. Lange (M) 131-9. 4. Dold (LR) 121-5. 5. Diederich (M) 113-11.


Close