Another strong finish for MHS swimmers

By Steve Sell
April 23, 2016

EL DORADO — McPherson High’s girls swimming team has established a permanent residence in the upper division of meets.

On Friday it was a third-place finish out of 10 teams in the El Dorado Invitational.

“Today was a pretty good day for us,” MHS coach Abby Bradstreet said. “We had some ups and downs throughout the meet. We had a few unfortunate DQs and were missing several girls today, but the ones who were there kept their spirits up.”

Megan Cutting won the 200 individual medley and also had a second in the 500 freestyle. Katie Wurm added a pair of silvers.

The usual dynamic duo had some help.

“Other notable swimmers were Haylee Herman, who dropped significant amounts of time in both of her individual events (200 free and 500 free) as well as Macy Hubbard who also dropped time in both of her events (200 individual medley and 100 backstroke),” Bradstreet said.  “Maggie Leaf was another one who dropped a big chunk of time in her 100 backstroke.  We definitely have some things to work on before we swim in Great Bend, but all in all I am very proud of how all of the girls swam today.”

The Great Bend meet is Friday.

• Team Scores •

1. Newton, 521.5 

2. Campus, 423

3. McPherson, 251.5

4. Coffeyville, 215 

5. Independence, 203

6. Wichita Collegiate, 191

7. El Dorado, 169

8. Parsons, 90

9. Wichita Independent, 71

10. Rose Hill, 52

• MHS Results • 

200 medley relay – 6. MHS A (Leaf, Starkel, Cutting, Wurm), 2:10.66.  14. MHS B (Hubbard, Stecklein, Moore, Hansen), 2:34.96.  19. MHS C (Kunde, Wiens, Houston, Jones), 2:56.62.

200 freestyle – 11. Herman, 2:33.37.  14. Casebeer, 2:56.54.

200 individual medley – 1. Cutting, 2:28.22.  8. Starkel, 2:54.46.  11. Hubbard, 3:08.47.

50 freestyle – 6. Cook, 28.28.  14. Leaf, 29.75.  15. Hansen, 29.93.  17. Moore, 30.32.  65. Jones, 36.81.  66. Houston, 36.87.  70. Wiens, 37.57.  

100 butterfly – 2. Wurm, 1:10.88.  10. Moore, 1:28.70.

100 freestyle – 3. Cook, 1:01.90.  11. Hansen, 1:06.31.  27. Casebeer, 1:19.16.  56. Jones, 1:29.15.

500 freestyle – 2. Cutting, 6:00.27.  11. Herman, 7:02.47.  15. Houston, 8:25.84. 

100 backstroke – 2. Wurm, 1:10.72.  7. Leaf, 1:15.25.  12. Hubbard, 1:21.44.

100 breaststroke – 11. Starkel, 1:28.84.  16. Stecklein, 1:40.87.  21. Kunde, 1:45.54.

400 freestyle relay – 6. MHS A (Herman, Hubbard, Starkel, Moore), 4:46.77.  12. MHS B (Casebeer, Kunde, Wiens, Stecklein), 5:36.91.


Close