Howard's comeback continues for winning MHS girls

By Steve Sell
April 23, 2016

ABILENE — McPherson High track and field coach Jace Pavlovich believes junior Morgan Howard is finally all the way back after a spate of foot injuries have hindered her career.

Howard ran a 15.01 to win the 100 hurdles on Friday in the Abilene Invitational, sparking the Bullpups to yet another team title with 97 points, with Clay Center second with 88.

“The highlight of the evening goes to Morgan Howard.  She has fought her way back into elite status,” Pavlovich said.

Amy Suenram doubled for the Bullpups in the long and triple jumps as the Bullpups again scored huge chunks of points in those events. The sprint relay team also took first, but runners were not available.

Smoky Valley’s girls put up a spirited fight by taking third with 82 points. Maggie Lambert in the 300 hurdles had an individual first and the Vikes’ 4 x 100 relay team also took first.

Smoky Valley’s boys were fourth with 60 points, with Hays running away for first with 129 1/3. McPherson was sixth with 48. Neither team had an individual first. Devin Cape had a second in the triple jump for the Bullpups, while Logan Windholz in the 1,600 and Timmy Lambert in the 300 hurdles were second.

• GIRLS •

• Top 6 •

Note — SV is Smoky Valley

100 — 4. Behenna (SV) 12.9. 6. Moore, 13.3.

200 — 2. Behnna (SV) 27.2. 3. Goering, 27.3.

400 — 4. Deterding (SV) 1:04.6.

1600 — 5. Priddy (SV) 5:58.4. 

3200 — 5. Lott (SV) 13:01. 6. Priddy (SV) 13:02.6.

100 hurdles — 1. Howard, 15.1. 4. Galloway (SV) 17.1.

300 hurdles — 1. Lambert (SV) 48.2. 2. Galloway (SV) 48.6.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Smoky Valley (Galloway, Lambert, Rose and Behenna), 50.7. 2. McPherson (Barrett, Goering, Anderson and Moore), 51.1.

4 x 400 relay — 2. Smoky Valley (Galloway, Rose, Deterding and Lambert), 4:13.

4 x 800 relay — 3. Smoky Valley (Deterding, Adam, Peterson and Rose), 10:20.6.

Sprint medley — 1. MHS (runners not available), 56.6.

High jump — 2. Pedersen, 5-2. 3. Cooks, 5-2.

Long jump — 1. Suenram, 17-4 1/2. 2. Barrett, 17-4 1/4. 4. Goering, 15-9 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Suenram, 36-5. 2. Barrett, 35-10 1/4. 3. Goering, 35-2 1/2. 6. Deterding (SV) 31-1/4.

Discus — 2. Bolden (SV) 100-10. 

Javelin — 3. Rose (SV) 104-11.

• BOYS •

100 — 4. Stites, 11.3. 

200 — 5. Smith, 23.8.

800 — 3. Couchman (SV) 2:03. 4. Windholz (SV) 2:07.

1600 — 2. Windholz (SV) 4:41.4. 6. Peterson (SV) 4:52.1.

3200 — 5. Peterson (SV) 10:44.2.

100 hurdles — 3. Goering, 15.7. 4. Wine, 15.7. 5. Stites, 16.0. 6. Lambert (SV) 16.6.

300 hurdles — 2. Lambert (SV) 42.0. 5. Jost, 43.9.

4 x 100 relay — 3. Smoky Valley (Chance Penner, Chace Penner, Patrick and Ruppert), 45.3. 4. McPherson (Stites, Hunt, Kynaston and McGill), 46.0.

4 x 400 relay — 3. Smoky Valley (Windholz, Ruppert and Couchman), 3:34.8.

4 x 800 relay — 3. Smoky Valley (Windholz, Berrgran, Lustfield and Couchman), 8:45.

High jump — 3. McGill, 6-0.

Pole vault — 3. Ruppert (SV) 11-8.

Long jump — 4. Armstrong, 19-0. 5. Patrick (SV) 18-6. 6. Chace Penner (SV) 18-5 1/2.

Triple jump — 2. Cape, 40-7 3/4. 5. Chance Penner (SV) 36-3/4. 6. Chace Penner (SV) 35-4 1/2.

Discus — 3. Jirgens, 151-11.


Close