Mac thinclads have another good day

By Steve Sell
April 25, 2016
McPherson College Sports Information

HILLSBORO — McPherson College’s track and field stars shined again Saturday in the Tabor Invitational.

Rea Samuels ran a blistering 24.72 in the 200 meters to hit an NAIA “A” Standard, though she was third in the event in a star-studded field. Jasmine Helms reached a “B” Standard by leaping 37-3 1/2 in the triple jump.

Pole vaulter Art Hop, ranked No. 1 in the NAIA, nearly hit his school record, but settled for 16-6 though it was another “A” standard. 

Ronnie Floyd blazed to 49.6 in the 400 meters to take first, while the 4 x 400 men’s relay team took first, which included Marlon Clayton, DeShawn Pfeiff, J’Moi Penn and Demetres Greenwood.

Mac heads to the Southwestern Relays Saturday.

• MAC WOMEN •

100m Dash - Jasmine Benson, 12.93 PR

200m Dash - 3. Rea Samuels, 24.72 SR PR "A" Standard 

200m Dash - Jasmine Benson, 28.80

400m Dash - Tiani Taylor, 1:04.67

800m Dash - Erika Doty, 2:42.95

1500m Run - Taylor Dreiling, 5:59.58

5000m Run - 2. Miranda Clark Ulrich, 20:32.63

5000m Run - 5. Lauren Wankum, 20:57.44 PR

4x400m Relay - 4:15.78 (Erika Doty, Aspen Anderson, Rea Samuels and Taylor Tiani)

High Jump - Aspen Anderson, 1.50m (4' 11")

High Jump - Rebecca Hawkinson, 1.45m (4' 9") PR

Pole Vault - Megan James, 2.59m (8' 6")

Long Jump - Jasmine Helms, 5.27m (17' 3.5") PR

Long Jump - Chantelle Theron, 5.25m (17' 2.75") PR

Long Jump - Erin Hudson, 4.82m (15' 9.75") PR

Long Jump - Rebecca Hawkinson, 4.51m (14' 9.75")

Triple Jump - 2. Jasmine Helms ,11.50m (37' 3.5") PR "B" Standard

Triple Jump - Erin Hudson, 10.52m (34' 6.25")

Triple Jump - Chantelle Theron, 10.13m (33' 3")

Triple Jump - Aspen Anderson, 9.90m (32' 5.75")

Shot Put - Ivanna Moyer, 10.62m (34' 10.25")

Shot Put - Takeia Smith, 10.11m (33' 2")

Discus - Ivanna Moyer, 30.40m (99' 9")

Discus - Takeia Smith, 27.85m (91' 4")

Hammer Throw - Ivanna Moyer, 32.54m (106' 9")

• MAC MEN •

100m Dash - Jon'Charles Williams, 11.28

200m Dash - J'Moi Penn, 22.07

400m Dash - 1. Ronnie Floyd, 49.51

400m Dash - 4. Marlon Clayton, 50.68

400m Dash - 6. DeShawn Pfeiff, 51.35

800m Dash - 2. Dixon Cooney, 1:57.02

800m Dash - Gavin Hightower, 2:02.06

800m Dash - Casey Zimmerman, 2:05.88

800m Dash - Tyler Weller, 2:09.86

800m Dash - Miguel Luna-Sanchez, 2:10.33

800m Dash - Kurt Katzdorn, 2:10.63

800m Dash - Jonathan Dominguez, 2:11.55 PR

800m Dash - Gustavo Pelayo, 2:18.34

1500m Run - Jonathan Dominguez, 4:20.38

1500m Run - Jesse Freeman, 4:21.83

1500m Run - Felix Cervantes, 4:22.38

1500m Run - Kurt Katzdorn, 4:24.41 PR

5000m Run - 4. Jerod Fuller, 16:44.79

5000m Run - Gustavo Pelayo, 17:41.60

110 Hurdles - Aaron Vaughan, 15.66

400m Hurdles - Demetres Greenwood, 58.27

4x400m Relay - 1. 3:21.81 (Marlon Clayton, J'Moi Penn, DeShawn Pfeiff, Demetres Greenwood)

4x400m Relay - 3:35.37 (Dixon Cooney ,Jesse Freeman, Jerod Fuller. Miguel Luna-Sanchez)

4x800m Relay - 5. 8:23.20 (Felix Cervantes, Gavin Hightower, Casey Zimmerman, Michael Janzer)

Pole Vault - 1. Art Hop, 5.02m (16' 6") "A" Standard

Pole Vault - Geoffrey Pugh, 3.81m (12' 6")

Long Jump - Marlon Clayton, 6.30m (20' 8") PR

Long Jump - Jon'Charles Williams, 6.27m (20' 7") PR

Triple Jump - 5. Marlon Clayton, 13.58m (44' 6.75")

Triple Jump - Thomas Payne, 12.54m (41' 1.75") PR

Shot Put - Michael Barrett, 12.27m (40' 3.25")

Discus - Michael Barrett, 36.67m (120' 4")

Hammer Throw - Michael Barrett, 43.09m (141' 4")

Hammer Throw - Miguel Isidro ,27.49m (90' 2")

Javelin - Daniel May, 43.64m (143' 2")

Javelin - Michael Barrett, 35.40m (116' 2")


Close