MHS girls capture Mac Invite title

By Steve Sell
April 29, 2016

LINDSBORG — McPherson High's girls track and field team "jumped" out to a big lead early and then held off charges by Goddard Eisenhower and Valley Center to take first place Thursday in the McPherson Invitational at Bethany College, which was a substitute venue.

The Bullpups' triple jump triumvirate of Amy Suenram, Elle Barrett and Kenzie Goering scored 24 points to get MHS off and running by going 1-2-3, with Suenram's leap of 37-7 breaking Barrett's recent school record.

That troika also scored 17 points in the long jump and the Bullpups added eight points in the high jump to account for 49 points in the three jumping events, nearly half their total.

Morgan Howard accounted for the Bullpups' other first by winning the 100 hurdles in 15.4.

MHS scored 102 points, while Eisenhower (95) and Valley Center (94) kept chipping away before running out of events.

"We wanted to keep the meet fairly small, but we wanted to invite some quality teams and we got our wish," MHS coach Jace Pavlovich said. "It would have been nice to see Newton's entire team (the Railers brought only a handful of performers) because they're incredible. It would have been nice to run against them."

Pavlovich said he's come to expect top performances from his jumpers. "As usual they did a great job," he said. 

Howard also looked strong in the 100 hurdles.

"Morgan ran well and she's getting down there (in the low 15s)," he said. "Field-even wise, our throwers did a great job. All of them PR'd. Katlyn Ruth and Rachel Dossett did a great job."

On the boys' side, Hays' Keith Dryden had an amazing day to lead his school to the championship with 118 points. He won the 100, 200 and 400 in blistering times, and anchored the winning 4 x 400 relay to easily be the top performer in the meet on either side.

MHS' lone first came from Andric McGill, who went 6-2 to win the high jump. The Bullpups scored 47 points for seventh.

"We're young, but if they stick with it we have a chance to be really good next year," Pavlovich said. "We have a lot of solid athletes. They're just not Top 5 yet. The future is bright. Our guys' JV is winning meets left and right."

• GIRLS •

• Team Scores •

McPherson 102, Goddard Eisenhower 95, Valley Center 94, Salina Central 76, Salina South 70, Hays 53, Pratt 50, Wichita North 41, Newton 24

• Top 7 Place •

High jump — 1. George (H) 5-4. 2. Runnion (VC) 5-2. 3. Pedersen (M) 5-2. 4. Dale (H) 5-0. 5. Rasmussen (P) 5-0. 6. Cooks (M) 4-8. 7. Jones (WN) 4-8.

Triple jump — 1. Suenram (M) 37-7. 2. Barrett (M) 36-6 1/4. 3. Goering (M) 36-5. 4. Johnson (SS) 33-1. 5. Jones (WN) 31-7 1/4. 6. Claussen (VC) 31-3. 7. Vasquez (WN) 31-2 3/4.

Discus — 1. Roberts (N) 134-6. 2. Latimer (VC) 131-5. 3. Kleusner (VC) 10-6-10. 4. Dossett (M) 102-1/2. 5. Bayer (P) 100-5. 6. Ruth (M) 96-4. 7. Holloway (SS) 91-10 1/2.

100 hurdles — 1. Howard (M) 15.4. 2. Backes (SC) 16.6. 3. Rhodeman (SS) 16.7. 4. Claussen (VC) 17.1. 5. Brungardt (H) 17.4. 6. Falk, (SC) 18.4. 7. Schaben (H) 18.5.

Long jump — 1. Jackson (GE) 17-8 1/2. 2. Suenram (M) 17-7 1/2. 3. Goering (M) 16-7 1/2. 4. Greene (SC) 16-6. 5. Barrett (M) 16-0. 6. Beckman (H) 15-1 1/2. 7. Johnson (SS) 14-6.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Wichita North, 10:16.2. 2. Goddard Eisenhower, 10:26.1. 3. Valley Center, 10:26.1. 4. MHS (Bahr, Brooks, Miller and Spaich), 10:52.

100 — 1. Omli (GE) 13.1. 2. Olson (SS) 13.1. 3. Richardson (SC) 13.4. 4. Moore (M) 13.5. 5. Bailey (M) 13.5. 6. Stoppel (M) 13.7. 7. Bourgeois (P) 13.7.

Shot put — 1. Roberts (N) 42-7 1/2. 2. Latimer (VC) 39-1. 3. Stamps (SS) 37-4 1/2. 4. Kleusner (VC) 35-10. 5. Schmeidler (H) 33-9 1/2. 6. Baer (P) 32-10. 7. Hanson (SS) 31-4.

1600 — 1. Reveles (H) 5:381. 2. Meyers (P) 5:39.7. 3. Owens (VC) 5:49.3. 4. Smith (VC) 5:50.1. 5. Linenberger (SS) 5:51.2. 6. Breault (VC) 5:54.4. 7. Counts (SC) 5:57.7.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Goddard Eisenhower, 51.1. 2. Pratt, 51.5. 3. MHS (Barrett, Collins, Anderson and Moore), 52.2. 4. Salina South, 52.2. 5. Hays, 54.2. 6. Salina Central, 54.4. 7. Valley Center, 55.1.

400 — 1. Greene (SC) 1:00.4. 2. Smith (GE) 1:2.8. 3. Reichenberger (P) 1:03.5. 4. Collins (M) 1:04. 5. Neal (VC) 1:04.4. 6. Martin (GE) 1:04.8. 7. George, 1:04.8.

300 hurdles — 1. Backes (SC) 49.1. 2. Rhodeman (SS) 50.1. 3. Claussen (VC) 51.6. 4. Carpenter (GE) 54.3. 5. Schaben (H) 55.4. 6. Dale (H) 55.6. 7. Garcia (M) 56.4.

Javelin — 1. Latimer (VC) 127-8. 2. Stamps (SS) 112-7. 3. Johnson (SS) 110-7 1/2. 4. Engelken (N) 109-6. 5. Holloway (SS) 107-9. 6. Baer (P) 106-4. 7. Hutchinson (H) 97-6 1/2.

800 — 1. Helfrich (P) 2:21.5. 2. Reyna (WN) 2:28.7. 3. Deines (SC) 2:32.1. 4. Kridner (GE) 2:32.4. 5. Reveles (H) 2:33.3. 6. Owens (VC) 2:35. 7. Smith (VC) 2:36.

200 — 1. Omli (GE) 26.5. 2. Goering (M) 27.0. 3. Olson (SS) 27.1. 4. Collins (M) 27.2. 5. Perez (SS) 28.0. 6. Martin (GE) 28.0. 7. Carpenter (GE) 28.3.

3200 — 1. Reyna (WN) 1143.3. 2. Eisner (VC) 11:43.3. 3. Inscho (WN) 12:28.3. 4. Broce (GE) 12:29.1. 5. Linenberger (SS) 12:53.8. 6. Nelson (GE) 13:06.3. 7. Counts (SC) 13:07.8.

4 x 400 — 1. Salina Central, 4:11.8. 2. Goddard Eisenhower, 4:11.8. 3. Hays, 4:18. 4. Pratt, 4:22.7. 5. Valley Center, 4:29.4. 6. Wichita North, 4:32.9. 7. MHS (Miller, Spaich, Suenram and Collins), 4:33.6.

Pole vault — 1. Turner (SC) 11-6. 2. Jackson (GE) 11-0. 3. Poague (SC) 10-0. 4. Robbins (GE) 9-6. 5. Reichenberger (P) 9-6. 6. Chen (VC) 8-6. 7. Pflaum (H) 8-6.

• BOYS •

• Team Scores •

Hays 118, Salina South 108, Pratt 86, Valley Center 85, Wichita North 59, Goddard Eisenhower 57, McPherson 47, Salina Central 33, Newton 18.

• Results •

110 hurdles — 1. Winter (H) 15.1. 2. Goering (M) 15.6. 3. Crawford (VC) 15.7. 4. Wine (M) 15.7. 5. Stegman (P) 16.2. 6. Lange (VC) 16.3. 7. Raubenstine (SS) 16.5.

Long jump — 1. Turner (SS) 21-2. 2. Myers (P) 20-8 1/2. 3. Jones (WN) 20-6. 4. Damon (GE) 19-6 1/2. 5. Johnson (SS) 19-6. 6. McGill (M) 19-5 1/2. 7. Lange (VC) 19-4.

High jump — 1 McGill (M) 6-2. 2. Brown (VC) 6-0. 3. Salmon (GE) 5-8. 4. Scheve (H) 5-6. 5. Raubenstine (SS) 5-4. 6. Simon (M) 5-4. 7. Markley (H) 5-4.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Salina Central, 8:39.7. 2. Hays, 8:47.9. 3. Wichita North, 8:49.6. 4. MHS (Armstrong, Moreno, Hansen and Kirchner), 9:10. 5. Salina South, 9:11.3. 6. Goddard Eisenhower, 9:41.3.

Triple jump — 1. Jones (WN) 43-5. 2. Slayton (SS) 43-4 1/2. 3. Turner (SS) 42-0. 4. E. Nunnery (H) 41-11 1/2. 5. Johnson (SS) 41-8 1/2. 6. Dixon (WN) 41-7. 7. Cape (M) 41-1/2.

100 — 1. Dryden (H) 11.2. 2. Saunders (VC) 11.3. 3. King (VC) 11.3. 4. Kaufman (P) 11.4. 5. Kaufman (P) 11.4. 6. Raubenstine (SS) 11.6. 7. Rozell (VC) 11.6.

Shot — 1. Fulmer (N) 51-8. 2. Berens (H) 50-4. 3. Gaughan (H) 46-2. 4. Goble (SC) 45-9. 5. Winter (H) 44-1 1/2. 6. Stolzenberg (SS) 43-11. 7. Thomas (GE), 42-9 1/2.

1600 — 1. Dwornicki (GE) 4:39.1. 2. Ibarra (P) 4:40.5. 3. Reed (SS) 4:42. 4. Olmsted (SC) 4:42. 5. Lentz (VC) 4:47.3. 6. Cunningham (H) 4:56.5. 7. Nelson (WN) 4:59.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Valley Center, 44.5. 2. Salina South, 45.0. 3. Pratt, 45.2. 4. Wichita North, 45.6. 5. MHS (Stites, Hunt, Kynaston and McGill), 46.3. 6. Hays, 46.9. 7. Goddard Eisenhower, 47.1.

400 — 1. Dryden (H) 50.5. 2. Lange (VC) 51.8. 3. Atkins (SS) 52.6. 4. Skaff (VC) 54.0. 5. Parry (GE) 54.7. 6. Bronson (GE) 55.5. 7. Collins (WN) 55.7.

Pole vault — 1. Kennedy (GE) 15-0. 2. Zimmerman (SC) 13-0. 3. Cronister (P) 12-0. 4. Ortoman (GE) 12-0. 5. Brown (VC) 11-6. 6. Branham (SS) 11-6. 7. Tyler (VC) 10-6.

300 hurdles — 1. Dixon (WN) 40.7. 2. Raubenstine (SS) 42.1. 3. Doell (WN) 42.4. 4. Stegman (P) 42.8. 5. Winter (H) 43.2. 6. Jost (M) 43.7. 7. Crawford (VC) 44.3.

Javelin — 1. Irish (SS) 197-10. 2. Pile (GE) 168-3. 3. Coash (VC) 146-5. 4. Blackmon (H) 141-11. 6. Brown (GE) 140-6 1/2.

800 — 1. R. Ibarra (P) 2:03.3. 2. Nickelson (P) 2:06.5. 3. Dewindt (SS) 2:06.8. 4. Bassinger (SC) 2:08. 5. T. Ibarra (P) 2:09. 6. Shippy (H) 2:09.2. 7. Claude (H) 2:12.5.

200 — 1. Dryden (H) 22.5. 2. Kaufman (P) 22.5. 3. Saunders (VC) 23.0. 4. Martinez (VC) 23.1. 5. Myers (P) 23.6. 6. Aiyanor (SC) 23.6. 7. Lange (VC) 23.6.

Discus — 1. Berens (H) 171-0. 2. Fulmer (N) 170-11. 3. Jirgens (M) 157-11. 4. Gaughan (H) 146-1. 5. Rathke (H) 139-10. 6. Brown (GE) 130-5. 7. Morrow (SC) 125-6.

3200 — 1. Reed (SS) 10:21.2. 2. Pelland (P)  10:23.3. 3. White (WN) 10:26.2. 4. Anima (WN) 10:32.1. 5. Cunningham (H) 10:39.9. 6. Munsell (SS) 10:43.5. 7. Clothier (GE) 10:43.8.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Hays, 3:29.9. 2. Pratt, 3:29.9. 3. Salina South, 3:31. 4. MHS (Smith, Armstrong, Kirchner and Stone), 3:42.4. 5. Wichita North, 3:43. 6. Valley Center, 3:43.5. 7. Goddard Eisenhower, 3:51.1.


Close