MHS swimmers take 4th at Great Bend

By Steve Sell
April 30, 2016

GREAT BEND — For the first time this season, it wasn’t quite all rainbows and lollipops for the McPherson High girls swimming team.

Granted, the Bullpups did place in the upper half once again in Friday’s Great Bend Invitational to keep its season-long streak alive, but MHS coach Abby Bradstreet said her team didn’t quite perform to its normal rarefied standards.

“Today was one of the rougher meets we've had this season,” Bradstreet said. “We were very sluggish in the water and are definitely looking to redeem ourselves in Hutchinson on Tuesday.”

The Bullpups came up with three second-place finishes, including silvers by Megan Cutting in the 200 freestyle and Katie Wurm in the 100 freestyle. The 200 medley relay team took second as well.

There were some bright spots, however.

“Laurel Gorman, Kali Casebeer, Chloe Jones, Macy Hubbard and Amanda Starkel all dropped time in at least two of the events they swam today,” Bradstreet said. “I am so proud of their hard work and perseverance today.  With the end of our season nearing, we are looking forward to accomplishing the goals we have set, work hard and have fun.  I am still so proud of these girls and all of their accomplishments this season. They are a great group and I have absolutely loved working with all of them.”

• Team Scores •

1. Great Bend-A, 471

2. Newton, 467

3. Dodge City, 359

4. McPherson, 321

5. Manhattan, 182

6. Salina Central, 121

7. Salina South, 109

8. Hays, 72

9. Great Bend-B, 64

10. Sacred Heart, 4 points

• MHS Results •

200 medley relay – 2. MHS A (Leaf, Starkel, Cutting, Wurm), 2:11.11.  10. MHS B (Hubbard, Gorman, Moore, Herman), 2:29.14.  19. MHS C (Wiens, Handlin, Houston, Jones), 3:02.43. 

200 freestyle – 2. Cutting, 2:15.78.  8. Herman, 2:34.78.

200 individual medley – 11. Hubbard, 3:09.14.  15. Moore, 3:14.01.

50 freestyle – 6. Cook, 28.29.  12. Leaf, 29.22.  14. Hansen, 30.13.  27. Casebeer, 34.53.  29. Kunde, 34.55.  30. Wiens, 35.54.  31. Gorman, 36.38.  34. Houston, 37.77.  35. Jones, 37.82.  36. Galletti, 37.82.  37. Handlin, 41.46.

100 butterfly – 3. Cutting, 1:09.03.  4. Wurm, 1:13.58.

100 freestyle – 2. Wurm, 1:01.04.  3. Cook, 1:01.69.  9. Hansen, 1:08.19.  12. Moore, 1:12.87.  24. Jones, 1:25.57.

500 freestyle – 5. Starkel, 6:56.57.  8. Herman, 7:04.35.

200 freestyle relay – 3. MHS A (Cook, Hansen, Cutting, Wurm), 1:56.13.  17. MHS B (Casebeer, Houston, Wiens, Kunde), 2:27.03.  22. MHS C (Jones, Galletti, Handlin, Gorman), 2:36.52.

100 backstroke – 7. Leaf, 1:17.11.  10. Hubbard, 1:20.65.  18. Houston, 1:33.51.

100 breaststroke – 7. Starkel, 1:28.83.  11. Gorman, 1:30.98.  16. Wiens, 1:40.39.  19. Kunde, 1:46.88.  21. Galletti, 1:54.42.  22. Handlin, 1:59.91.

400 freestyle relay – 7. MHS A (Starkel, Leaf, Moore, Hansen), 4:37.43.  15. MHS B (Herman, Casebeer, Kunde, Hubbard), 5:10.65.


Close