Strong performance by MHS swimmers

By Steve Sell
May 04, 2016

HUTCHINSON — McPherson High girls swimming coach Abby Bradstreet wouldn’t have expected anything less.

After a rare so-so performance in their last meet, the Bullpups were back on their game Tuesday when they took second place at Hutchinson.

“I am so proud of how our team performed today,” Bradstreet said. “We did not have the greatest meet in Great Bend, so bouncing back with a second-place team finish in Hutch was a good feeling. The girls were determined to meet some personal and team goals we had set and they swam their hearts out.”

Megan Cutting grabbed a pair of golds and Katie Wurm also had a first. Bradstreet said the highlight, though, was the 400 freestyle relay where MHS’ teams finished second and fourth, respectively, as both entries dropped a lot of time.

That seemed to be the theme of the day.

“We had several girls drop time in events including Macy Hubbard, Lindsey Moore, Olivia Hansen, Hannah Stecklein, Mandi Handlin, Haylee Herman, Maggie Leaf, Amanda Starkel, Laurel Gorman and Claire Wiens,” Bradstreet said. “For that many girls to be dropping time this late in the season is definitely something they should be proud of.  They continue to impress me at every meet we go to.”

MHS goes to El Dorado on Saturday.

• Team Scores •

1. Hutchinson, 379

2. McPherson, 323

3. Dodge City, 295

4. Liberal 148 

5. Hays, 112 

6. Central Christian, 5 

• MHS Results •

200 medley relay – 5. MHS A (Hubbard, Starkel, Moore, Hansen), 2:26.23.  8. MHS B (Wiens, Gorman, Herman, Casebeer), 2:37.87.  12. MHS C (Houston, Handlin, Fortner, Kunde), 3:02.99.

200 freestyle – 4. Herman, 2:37.39.  5. Casebeer, 2:57.49.  8. Kunde, 3:01.72.

200 individual medley – 1. Cutting, 2:24.38.  7. Hubbard, 3:02.48.  8. Moore, 3:04.36.

50 freestyle – 2. Wurm, 26.46.  7. Cook, 28.50.  10. Hansen, 29.87.  11. Stecklein, 30.92.  24. Kunde, 35.69.  25. Wiens, 35.80.  26. Casebeer, 35.86.  28. Gorman, 37.17.  33. Fortner, 40.52.  36. Handlin, 41.41.

100 butterfly – 1. Wurm, 1:10.48.  4. Herman, 1:32.89.  8. Fortner, 1:51.33.

100 freestyle – 5. Cook, 1:01.89.  7. Leaf, 1:04.56.  10. Hansen, 1:07.40.  11. Moore, 1:08.71.

500 freestyle – 4. Starkel, 6:49.92.  11. Houston, 8:12.17.

200 freestyle relay – 2. MHS A (Cook, Leaf, Cutting, Wurm), 1:51.82.  5. MHS B (Moore, Stecklein, Starkel, Hansen), 2:03.51.  12. MHS C (Wiens, Houston, Gorman, Kunde), 2:30.49.

100 backstroke – 5. Leaf, 1:17.68.  6. Starkel, 1:20.41.  7. Hubbard, 1:20.43.

100 breaststroke – 1. Cutting, 1:17.79.  6. Gorman, 1:29.77.  9. Wiens, 1:39.29.  12. Stecklein, 1:42.86.  16. Handlin, 1:59.94.

400 freestyle relay – 2. MHS A (Cook, Leaf, Cutting, Wurm), 4:07.88.  4. MHS B (Stecklein, Casebeer, Hubbard, Herman), 4:56.60.


Close