SV's Shannon earns 4 golds at league

By Steve Sell
May 16, 2016

LYONS — Smoky Valley’s amazing sophomore Calvin Shannon put on an incredible display of endurance during the recent Central Kansas League Track and Field Championships.

Shannon won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 while anchoring the Vikings’ winning 4 x 800 relay team that also included Carter Couchman, Vins Berggren and Logan Windholz.

Behind Shannon, the Vikings scored 110 points to finish second to Pratt, which scored 128. 

Hesston was fourth with 57. The Swathers’ lone gold came from the 4 x 400 relay team of Jon Weber, Zach Esau, Scott Duerksen and Austin Bollinger.

The Viking girls outlasted Hesston 64-57 for third, as the teams finished behind Pratt (96) and Sterling (92).

Smoky Valley’s only first came from the 4 x 400 relay team of Meredith Galloway, Kate Deterding, Allison Rose and Gracie Lott.

Taylor Valdez, as she has done so often this year, swept the 100 and 200 meters to spark Hesston. 

• Hesston and Smoky Valley Results •

• GIRLS •

100 — 1. T. Valdez (H) 13.0. 2. Behenna (SV) 13.1. 5. Dunlavy (H) 13.6.

200 — 1. T. Valdez (H) 27.2. 5. Behenna (SV) 28.1.

400 — 5. Dunlavy (H) 1:03.7.

1600 — 5. Adam (SV) 5:48.

3200 — 4. Lott (SV) 12:39.

100 hurdles — 3. Lambert (SV) 17.3. 4. Galloway (SV) 17.4.

300 hurdles — 2. Lambert (SV) 47.9. 3. Galloway (SV) 48.5.

4 x 100 relay — 2. Smoky Valley (Galloway, Lambert, Rose and Behenna), 51.1. 3. Hesston (Brenneman, Guardiola, Dunlavy and T. Valdez), 51.2.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Smoky Valley (Galloway, Deterding, Rose and Lott), 4:09.3. 2. Hesston (Brenneman, Brubacher, T. Valdez and Dunlavy), 4:13.5.

4 x 800 relay — 3. Smoky Valley (Deterding, Peterson, Adam and Rose), 10:28.8. 5. Hesston (Weber, Heddin, Hamklton and M. Valdez), 12:2.7.

Pole vault — 5. Klassen (H) 9-2.

Long jump — 4. Brubacher (H) 16-4 1/2.

Shot — 3. Enge (H) 34-4 3/4. 

Discus — 6. Enge (H) 96-11.

Javelin — 5. Richardson (H) 112-7.

• BOYS •

100 — 4. P. Roth (H) 11.8.

200 — 6. P. Roth (H) 24.2.

800 — 1. Shannon (SV) 2:01.2. 2. A. Bollinger (H) 2:02.5. 4. Couchman (SV) 2:03.5. 5. Windholz (SV) 2:07.8.

1600 — 1. Shannon (SV) 4:37.2. 2. Windholz (SV) 4:38.9. 

3200 — 1. Shannon (SV) 10:00.3. 3. Peterson (SV) 10:22.2. 6. Heddin (H) 10:43.9.

110 hurdles — 4. Elliott (SV) 16.4. 6. Lambert (SV) 17.2.

300 hurdles — 2. Lambert (SV) 42.0. 

4 x 100 relay — 2. Smoky Valley (Patrick, Chance Penner, Chace Penner and Ruppert), 44.4. 5. Hesston (J. Roth, McCoy, Martin and P. Roth), 45.8.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Hesston (Weber, Esau, Duerksen and A. Bollinger), 3:33.6. 2. Smoky Valley (Couchman, Ruppert, Windholz and Lambert), 3:32.

4 x 800 relay— 1. Smoky Valley (Couchman, Berggren, Windholz and Shannon), 8:08.6. 2. Hesston (Weber, Schmucker, Esau and A. Bollinger), 8:09.7.

High jump — 2. Duerksen (H) 6-0. 4. Nebel (H) 5-8. 

Pole vault — 3. Ruppert (SV) 12-7.

Long jump — 3. Patrick (SV) 19-8. 56. Chance Penner (SV) 18-8 1/4.

Triple jump — 5. Martin (H) 37-9 1/4. 

Shot — 6. Cheatham (H) 41-10.

Discus — 4. Guzman (H) 120-2.

Javelin — 2. Lustfield (SV) 143-10.


Close