Area thinclads place at HOA meet

By Steve Sell
May 16, 2016
Contributed Photo

MARION — McPherson area track and field performers doubled up during Friday’s Heart of America League Meet.

On the girls’ side, Moundridge’s Jamya O’Quinn continued to dominate the sprints by winning the 100 and 200, while teammate Peri Lange remains a hurdles specialist by winning both events.

The Wildcats, who were second to Marion in the team standings (117-88), also received a first from Rylie Dick in the high jump and their 4 x 100 relay team of O’Quinn, Lange, Ashley Holler and Ellika Ptacek.

Canton-Galva’s 34 points came from Katie Fiedler and Maddie Snow, as they both placed in three events. Inman’s girls placed in just one event.

On the boys’ side, Inman’s Caleb Renner doubled in the long distance races and the Teutons also received a win from long jumper Keaton Case.

The Teutons scored 51 points, trailing fourth-place Moundridge, which scored 61 1/2. Marion was first with 115 3/4.

Moundridge’s Joel Holloway won the triple jump and Mason Dyck won the javelin.

Canton-Galva had just one placer.

• Moundridge, Inman and Canton-Galva Placers •

• GIRLS •

100 — 1. O’Quinn (M) 12.7. 2. Fiedler (C-G) 12.9. 4. Snow (C-G) 13.1.

200 — 1. O’Quinn (M) 26.7. 4. Fiedler (C-G) 27.6.

400 — 2. Snow (C-G) 1:03.8.

800 — 6. Urwiller (I) 2:41.7.

100 hurdles — 1. Lange (M) 15.4.

300 hurdles — 1. Lange (M) 47.1. 4. Ptacek (M) 51.9.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Moundridge (Ptacek, Lange, Holler and O’Quinn), 52.9. 

4 x 400 relay — 2. Moundridge (Ptacek, Holler, O’Quinn and Lange), 4:20.9.

High jump — 1. Dyck (M) 4-10. 

Long jump — 2. Fiedler (C-G) 16-6 1/2. 5. Dyck (M) 14-4.

Triple jump — 4. Ptacek (M) 33-5 3/4. 5. Snow (C-G) 33-4 3/4.

Javelin — 3. Kaufman (M) 112-6. 4. Holler (M) 111-0.

• BOYS •

100 — 3. Walls (M) 11.5.

200 — 2. Walls (M) 23.7.

400 — 5. Calderon (M) 56.2. 6. Wood (C-G) 56.4.

1600 — 1. Renner (I) 5:01. 

3200 — 1. Renner (I) 10:59.2. 3. Vogts (M) 11:12.2. 4. Belknap (I) 11:20.2.

4 x 100 relay — 4. Inman (Bledsoe, Case, Barlow and Gordon), 47.7.

4 x 400 relay — 4. Moundridge (Nsadicha, Lange, Dyck and Holloway), 3:43.4. 

4 x 800 relay — 3. Inman (Renner, Case, Gordon and Barlow), 9:23.8.

High jump — 3. Diederich (M) 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Case (I) 20-1. 4. Holloway (M) 19-5 1/2. 

Pole vault — 4. Calderon (M) 10-6.

Triple jump — 1. Holloway (M) 42-6. 

Discus — 3. Enns (I) 125-6. 6. Dyck (M) 117-6.

Javelin — 1. Dyck (M) 164-4. 6. Lange (M) 130-9.


Close