Aqua Pups compete at El Dorado

By Steve Sell
July 11, 2016
Lori VanGoethem

EL DORADO — McPherson Aqua Pups swimming coach Kyle Banman doesn’t pay attention to the team score when his team goes on the road.

The Aqua Pups have struggled to field a full roster in their away meets, so he’s more interested in personal improvement.

The Bullpups competed Thursday at El Dorado, again giving away a lot of points to come up short on the scoreboard.

“I feel like this is becoming an unfortunate regular happening, but we were yet again outnumbered —  almost 3 to 1—but despite the team loss, the kids still had some great swims and event winners,” Banman said. “A special congrats to Eston Monical on his first-ever swim meet. Doubly so, as he won each of his three events in which he was entered - 8-and-under boys 50 free, 50 back and 50 breast.”

The Aqua Pups make their final regular-season home appearance on Tuesday with Wellington coming to town at 6 p.m. The Great Plains Swim League finale is this weekend at El Dorado.

Here are the highlights as turned in by Banman:

• Audrey Bailey (11-12) 3-for-3 on best times and first-place finishes - 50 free, 100 free and  50 breast.

• Ethan Burger (11-12) won the 50 breast

• Maya Charlesworth (11-12) took first in the 50 back

• Hailey Cutting (13-14) took first in the 100 free, 100 back and second in the 50 free

• Ellexis Duran (13-14) took first in all three of her events - 50 free, 200 free and 200 IM

• Gracie Duran (13-14) won the 100 breast

• Isaac Duran (15 and over) took second all three of his events - 100 breast, 100 free and 50 free

• Alyssa Harger (9-10) took first in the 100 free

• Macy Hubbard (15 and over) took second in each of her events - 50 free, 100 free and 200 IM

• Bree Pickerell (9-10) won the 50 back

• Matthew Powers (13-14) went 3-for-3 on first-place finishes - 100 fly, 100 breast and 400 free

• William Powers (13-14) went 3-for-3 on first-place finishes - 200 free, 100 back and 200 IM

• Claire Schmidt (8 and under) took first in the 50 back and 50 breast and second in the 50 free

• Amanda Starkel (15 and over) took first in all three of her events - 200 free, 100 back and 100 breast

• Silas Steinert (15 and over) took second in the 100 fly and 200 IM

• Spencer Steinert (15 and over) took first in all three of his events - 200 free, 100 back and 400 free

• Carson Stone (15 and over) took first in all three of his races - 50 free, 100 fly and 200 IM

• Relays •

• 13-14 girls team of Ellexis Duran, Hailey Cutting, Gracie Duran and Audrey Bailey won both 200 free and medley

• 15 and over boys team of Silas Steinert, Matthew Powers, William Powers and Isaac Duran won the 200 medley


Close