Pyle, Hesston duo win "Catchys"

By Steve Sell
July 28, 2016

It only made sense that Kansas’ Mr. Basketball would also be the winner of the annual “Catchy” award for best basketball player.

McPherson High’s Drew Pyle, who is heading to Washburn to continue his career, was announced on Wednesday as the winner of the “Catchy.” He earlier was named “Mr. Basketball” by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association, which signifies the state’s best player.

The contest was sponsored byCatchItKansas.com.

Pyle won in a close contest. He received 30.2 percent as the votes were spread out. Second was Goddard Eisenhower’s Matt Pile (27 percent), while Wichita Southeast’s Jerrick Harding received 23.6 percent and Maize South’s Payten Ricks had 19.2 percent.

It was also a victory for Hesston’s doubles team of Garrett Roth and Grant Dahlsten, who won the “Catchy” for top singles player/doubles duo. The Class 3-2-1A state champs received 28.9 percent of the vote to just edge JD McHenry and Zach Hilbig of Salina Central.

Hesston’s Cami Richardson finished second to Douglass’ Cashlyn Munroe as top multi-sport girls athlete. Hesston’s girls tennis team was fourth for Class 3A Team of the Year.

Here are the winners:

• Best Football Player – Ian Rudzik – Ulysses 29.8% (Winner) , Brady Rust – Derby 28.2%, Tucker Horak – Rossville 21.1%, Darraja Parnell – Andover Central 20.9%

• Best Volleyball Player – Daylynn Doyle – Garden Plain 34.7% (Winner), Page Hiebert – Goessel 26.2%, Alex Ratzlaff – Hillsboro 22.5%, Cassidy Crites – Central Plains 16.6%

• Best Boys XC Runner – Riley Osen – Winfield 30.5% (Winner), Marcus Tula – Garden City 28.2%, Lakelin Conrad – Wichita Collegiate 22.4%, Alexander Moen – Andover 18.9%

• Best Girls XC Runner – Gabriela Reyna – Wichita North 27.6% (Winner), Klair Gibson – Douglass 25.7%, Kya Johnson – Bennington 23.8%, Kelsi Andrews – Kapaun 22.9%

• Best Boys Soccer Player – Chace Beckham – Rose Hill 28.6% (Winner), Chance Beckham – Rose Hill 25.9%, Jose Escobedo – Salina South 24.1%, Emery May – Wichita Trinity 21.4%

• Best Girls Golfer – Abby Sauber – Bishop Carroll 26.6% (Winner), Anna Pool – Coffeyville 25.9%, Sydney Murray – Derby 24.7%, Emma Whitaker – Kapaun 22.8%

• Best Girls Tennis Player/Duo – Do Hee Lee – Andover 30.6% (Winner), Grace Ball – Andover 28.7%, Anna Riedmiller – Wichita Independent 22.0%, Natalie Lubbers & Breckyn Steven – Bishop Carroll 18.7%

• Best Boys Basketball Player – Drew Pyle – McPherson 30.2% (Winner), Matt Pile – Eisenhower 27%, Jerrick Harding – Wichita Southeast 23.6%, Payten Ricks – Maize South 19.2%

• Best Girls Basketball Player – Taylor Rolfs – Central Plains 29.4% (Winner), Grace Mitchell – Wellington 25.9%, Ericka Mattingly – Wichita South 23.2%, 21.5%

• Best Boys Swimmer – Gavin Smith – Rose Hill 29.8% (Winner), Ben Patton – Wichita Trinity 24.5%, Dylan Jensen – Wichita Heights 23.7%, Noah Baden – Rose Hill 22.0%

• Best Wrestler – Gavin Lively – Norton 27.8% (Winner), Michael Prieto – Garden City 26.7%, Kameron Frame – Goddard 25.4%, Kendall Frame – Goddard 20.1%

• Best Boys Bowler – Braden Schuler – Emporia 28.3% (Winner), Tristan Funk – Garden City 25.5%, Zachary Hall – Wichita Northwest 24.0%, Ryker Percival – Derby 22.2%

• Best Girls Bowler – Madison Douglass – Eisenhower 30.1% (Winner), Destiny Bowlin – El Dorado 29.6%, Addison Herzberg – Wichita East 20.2%, Taylor Cessna – Campus 20.1%

• Best Baseball Player – Dalton Dinkel – Eisenhower 29.3% (Winner), Ryder Yakel – Lakin 27.8%, Braden Minor – Eisenhower 24.2%, Colby Pechin – Wichita West 18.7%

• Best Softball Player – Kenzie Young – Derby 27.7% (Winner), Abbie Dart – Garden City 27.2%, Katelynn Stucky – Haven 23.0%, Ryleigh Buck – Wellington 22.1%

• Best Boys Track Athlete – Kaden Davis – Ellsworth 30.3% (Winner), Jeff Ast – Andale 28.1%, Trenton Allen – Derby 22.1%, Keith Dryden – Hays 19.5%

• Best Girls Track Athlete – Jessica Heidel – Belle Plaine 31.0% (Winner), Tyjai Adams – Hutchinson 24.1%, Breanna Eckels – Wichita Southeast 23.0%, Jewell Bolden – Andover Central 21.9%

• Best Boys Golfer – Wells Padgett – Maize South 29.9% (Winner), Grant Herrenbruck 25.7%, Sion Audrain – Garden City 24.1%, Ian Trebilcock – Wichita Collegiate 20.3%

• Best Girls Swimmer – Taylor Kostboth – Wichita Trinity 27.7% (Winner), Mia Gibson – Maize South 26.5%, Katerina Savvides – Wichita East 23.6%, Katelyn Blattner – Wichita Heights 22.2%

• Best Boys Tennis Player/Duo – Garrett Roth & Grant Dahlsten – Hesston 28.9% (Winners), JD McHenry & Zach Hilbig – Salina Central 25.7%, Rodney Steven – Bishop Carroll 23.3%, Stratton Brown – Sacred Heart 22.1%

• Best Girls Soccer Player – Dora Gallo – Wichita North 27.4% (Winner), Jordan Eickelman – Derby 24.9%, Katie McClure – Maize 24.5%, Maycee Bell – Wichita Trinity 23.2%

• Best Boys Multisport Athlete – Creighton Sanders – Wichita Heights 38.8% (Winner), Jeff Ast – Andale 23.8%, Kade Remsberg – Newton 19.1%, Jordan Birch – Andover Central 18.3%

• Best Girls Multisport Athlete – Cashlyn Munroe – Douglass 31.9% (Winner), Cami Richardson – Hesston 27.1%, Taylor Rolfs – Central Plains 21.0%, Jessica Steffen – Buhler 20%

• 6A Team of the Year – Garden City Wrestling 29.3% (Winner), Derby Football 25.0%, Wichita South Girls Basketball 24.5%, Wichita Southeast Boys Basketball 21.2%

• 5A Team of the Year – Newton Girls Track 27.3% (Winner), Andover Girls Tennis 25.7%, Maize Boys Swimming 24.5%, Salina South Boys Soccer 22.5%

• 4A Team of the Year – Rose Hills Boys Soccer 30.4% (Winner), Holcomb Football 28.2%, Andale Track 23.5%, Wichita Collegiate Girls Tennis 17.9%

• 3A Team of the Year – Garden Plain volleyball 31.5% (Winner), Wichita Collegiate Football 25.5%, Norton Wrestling 24.6%, Hesston Girls Tennis 18.4%

• 2A Team of the Year – Ellinwood Girls Cross Country 26.7% (Winner), Central Plains Girls Basketball 25.7%, Phillipsburg Football 24.6%, Sacred Heart Boys Golf 23.0%

• 1A Team of the Year – Goessel Volleyball 27.9% (Winner), Attica Boys Basketball 24.3%, Spearville Football 23.9%, Victoria Football 23.9%

• Best Performance of 2015-16 sports year – Holcomb QB Trey Teeter 30.4% (Winner), Wichita Southeast guard Jerrick Harding 28.1%, Wichita West pitcher Colby Pechin 22.5%, Wichita Trinity’s Maycee Bell 19.0%

• Story of the Year: (Winner) Andover softball ends the Bishop Carroll 77-game winning streak, loses controversially in state semi-final 27.9%, Wichita South girls basketball completes four-peat in 6A 26.1%, Garden City’s Michael Prieto overcomes torn ACL to win 4th state wrestling title 25.4%, Hoxie girls & St. John boys phenomenal winning streaks come to an end 20.6%


Close