MHS volleyball team ranked No. 3

By Steve Sell
August 24, 2016

McPherson High’s volleyball team, which was last year’s Class 4A Division I state runner-up, opens the season ranked No. 3 by the Kansas Volleyball Association.

The Bullpups, who open their season Saturday at Hutchinson in a 16-team tournament, trail defending champion Bishop Miege and Abilene.

Louisburg at No. 4 and Basehor-Linwood at No. 5 round out the upper half. Rose Hill is No. 6, with Andale, DeSoto, Andover Central and Ulysses completing the Top 10.

In Class 4A Division II, Smoky Valley is No. 8. Hayden is No. 1, while also ahead of the Vikings are Concordia, Kingman, Frontenac, Rock Creek, Santa Fe Trail and Girard. Baxter Springs is right behind Smoky Valley at No. 9 with Clay Center rounding out the Top 10. 

Hesston is ranked No. 2 in Class 3A, trailing only Silver Lake.

Here are the complete rankings:

• Class 6A •

1. Blue Valley West

2. Olathe Northwest

3. Blue Valley Northwest

4. Blue Valley North

5. Blue Valley

6. Olathe East

7. Shawnee Mission East

8. Washburn Rural

9. Lawrence Free State

10. Manhattan

• Class 5A •

1. Shawnee Heights

2. St. James Academy

3. St. Thomas Aquinas

4. Lansing

5. Emporia

6. Newton

7. Goddard Eisenhower

8. Andover

9. Maize

10. Topeka Seaman

• Class 4A – Division 1 •

1. Bishop Miege 

2. Abilene

3. McPherson

4. Louisburg

5. Basehor-Linwood

6. Rose Hill

7. Andale

8. DeSoto

9. Andover Central

10. Ulysses

• Class 4A – Division 2 •

1. Topeka Hayden

2. Concordia

3. Kingman

4. Frontenac

5. Rock Creek

6. Santa Fe Trail 

7. Girard

8. Smoky Valley

9. Baxter Springs

10. Clay Center

• Class 3A •

1. Silver Lake

2. Hesston

3. Cheney

4. Southeast of Saline

5. Garden Plain

6. Wellsville

7. Douglass

8. Beloit

9. Thomas More Prep-Marian

10. Marion

• Class 2A •

1. Central Plains

2. Heritage Christian

3. St. Mary’s Colgan

4. Valley Falls

5. Jefferson County North

6. Washington County

7. Kiowa County

8. Smith Center

9. Oswego

10. Bishop Seabury

• Class 1A – Division 1 •

1. Goessel

2. Centralia

3. Waverly

4. Hanover

5. LaCrosse

6. Hoxie

7. Flinthills

8. Otis-Bison

9. St. Paul

10. Thunder Ridge

• Class 1A – Division 2 •

1. Wheatland-Grinnell

2. Dighton

3. Logan

4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

5. Axtell

6. Northern Valley

7. Attica

8. Sylvan-Lucas

9. Norwich

10. Fowler


Close