McPherson College Announces Honor Roll, Honorable Mention for Fall 2016

By Jolyn Johnston-Myers
January 05, 2017

McPherson College has recognized its highest academic achievers in their fall 2016 Honor Roll and Honorable Mention students. To qualify for the Honor Roll, students must be a full-time student and earn a grade point average of 3.55 or higher during the previous term. Students earning a grade-point average from 3.25 to 3.54 are named to the Honorable Mention Roll.

The following students have been named to the Honor Roll at McPherson College (Please note that honorable mention roll is listed separately, farther down).

Kento Aizawa, fr., McPherson, Kan.

Zackary Alexander, fr., Newton, Kan.

Erica Almaraz, soph., Fontana, Calif.

Aspen Anderson, soph., Westcliffe, Colo.

Jose Angulo, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Ane Archuleta, jr., Sacramento, Calif.

Shelby Augustine, sr., Hutchinson, Kan.

Aaron Bachura, jr., Wilsey, Kan.

Isabella Bacon, fr., Sapulpa, Okla.

Nadine Baquiran, sr., Garden Grove, Calif.

Christie Betker, fr., Reno, Nev.

Zoe Bouwmeester, soph., Zutphen, Netherlands

Kody Bowden, jr., Sapulpa, Okla.

Trey Brand, fr., Maize, Kan.

Samantha Brandyberry, sr., Derby, Kan.

Victoria Broers, jr., Ottawa, Kan.

Jonathan Bubnis, sr., Del Ran, N.J.

Scott Bullis, sr., Colorado Springs, Colo.

Brock Camden, sr., Burlington, ON

Ian Canevari, jr., Valencia, Calif.

Diego Cantu, soph., Roma, Texas

Tori Carder, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Hector Carrillo, jr., Sant Joan Despi, Spain

Cody Casey, fr., Hutchinson, Kan.

Danielle Chapman, fr., Amarillo, Texas

Brittany Childs, soph., Junction City, Kan.

Gavin Christensen, fr., Tacoma, Wash.

Chloe Cloud, soph., Wichita, Kan.

Jocelyn Cochran, sr., Newton, Kan.

Justin Cochran, soph., Wichita, Kan.

Brooklyn Coe, jr., Corvallis, Ore.

Coby Comley, jr., Sterling, Kan.

Amanda Connell, jr., Wichita, Kan.

Garrett Connor, fr., Littleton, Colo.

Jordynn Corea, fr., Amarillo, Texas

Samantha Cotell, jr., Plymouth, Mass.

Timothy Cowan, fr., Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Jonathan Cox, fr., Hialeah, Fla.

Andrew Cuffman, sr., Moundridge, Kan.

Micaila Curtis, fr., Great Bend, Kan.

Rashida Davis, fr., Liberal, Kan.

Brayam De La Cruz, sr., Bellevue, Idaho

Dominic DeLuca, soph., Hutchinson, Kan.

Jeromy Denton, sr., Mesa, Ariz.

Treyton DeVore, jr., Inman, Kan.

Heather Diamond, sr., El Toro, Calif.

Chandler Dohe, sr., Limon, Colo.

Erika Doty, sr., Ottawa, Kan.

Taylor Dreiling, jr., Ness City, Kan.

Kenna Elliott, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Jonathon Ellis, fr., Blue Springs, Mo.

Greggory Elvin, soph., Marquette, Kan.

Keisha England, soph., Sand Springs, Okla.

Samuel Ensley, sr., Wilder, Idaho

Carlos Espinel, jr., Casselberry, Fla.

Sheryl Evans, sr., Nassau, Bahamas

Monica Ewy, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Jesse Fain, fr., Irvine, Calif.

Benjamin Falconer, fr., Greeley, Colo.

Loren Farley, sr., Wellington, Kan.

Brionnah Fessler, fr., Norton, Kan.

Francis Fiemawhle, sr., Houston, Texas

Erin Fralick, soph., New Palestine, Ind.

Ryan Frazier, sr., Porter, Texas

Jesse Freeman, soph., Castle Rock, Colo.

Lacy Fry, jr., Severance, Colo.

Rinaldo Gagiano, fr., Sydney, Australia

Alejandra Galindo, jr., Roma, Texas

Logan Gates, jr., Hutchinson, Kan.

Lucas Giesey, sr., Sheridan, Wy.

Micah Gilbert, fr., Elkhart, Ind.

Cody Gilbertson, fr., Lincoln, Neb.

Tara Gladding, sr., Marquette, Kan.

Alex Glidden, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Kaitlynn Goalden, jr., Inman, Kan.

Cali Godwin, fr., Wichita, Kan.

Avery Goering, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Lisa Goering, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Matthew Goist, sr., Navarre, Ohio

Victoria Gonzalez, fr., Keller, Texas

Joshua Hall, sr., Tonganoxie, Kan.

Braden Hancock, soph., Payson, Ariz.

Mitchell Harms, soph., Orange Cove, Calif.

Daniel Hartman, soph., Wichita, Kan.

Alexander Heikamp, jr., Calgary, AB

Kaitlyn Heinis, fr., Oviedo, Fla.

Jasmine Helms, sr., Manhattan, Kan.

Braden Hess, fr., Princeton, N.J.

Kathryn Hicks, sr., Keller, Texas

Austin Hiebert, sr., Newton, Kan.

Gavin Hightower, jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

Jaden Hilgers, jr., Wichita, Kan.

Timo Hoelzmann, fr., Berlin, Germany

Johanna Hoffman, sr., Hillsboro, Kan.

Madison Hoffman, soph., McPherson, Kan.

Danielle Holt, fr., Glenpool, Okla.

Cara Hudson, soph., Wasco, Calif.

Courtney Huff, fr., Moundridge, Kan.

Miguel Isidro, sr., El Monte, Calif.

Daija Isley, fr., Topeka, Kan.

Megan James, sr., Concordia, Kan.

Michael Janzer, sr., Peyton, Colo.

Ashley Jensen, fr., Indianola, Iowa

Juan Jimenez, fr., Pereira, Colo.

Anthony Johnson, sr., Minneapolis, Minn.

Jillian Johnson, sr., Fredonia, Kan.

Christian Johnston, sr., Lyons, Kan.

Jessica Jones, fr., Brentwood, Calif.

Nathen Jones, fr., Salina, Kan.

Andrea Kadeba, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Trenton Keller, sr., Salina, Kan.

Molly Kelley, jr., Shawnee, Kan.

Christopher Kelly, jr., Glasgow, United Kingdom

Kendahl Kelly, soph., Svendborg, Denmark

Jessica Knoeber, fr., Hutchinson, Kan.

Lisa Koehn, sr., Galva, Kan.

Timothy Kortebein, jr., St Joseph, Mich.

Ryan Kresky, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Rhiannon Kuhn, soph., Windsor, Colo.

Ahmed Lahlou, soph., Casablanca, Morocco

Arthur Lamparter, jr., Ophir, Germany

Brandon Lang, sr., Hutchinson, Kan.

Cierra Lee, fr., Goodyear, Ariz.

Elizabeth Lindsey, sr., Kansas City, Kan.

Christopher Linnin, soph., Castle Rock, Colo.

Morgan Little, jr., Las Vegas, Nev.

Amanda Lolling, soph., Haysville, Kan.

Corey Long, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Austin Loomis, sr., Aliso Viejo, Calif.

James Lyons, fr., Katy, Texas

Amy Makovec, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Beau Martin, fr., Marshfield, Wisc.

Kylee Martin, fr., Colby, Kan.

Morgan McIntosh, soph., Great Bend, Kan.

Abigayle Morgan, soph., Lansing, Ill.

Sean Morris, jr., Stowmarket, United Kingdom

Ivanna Moyer, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Matthew Murphy, sr., Topeka, Kan.

LeaAnn Myers, fr., Loveland, Colo.

Nicholas Navarro, fr., Paramus, N.J.

Jessie Neher, sr., Rochester, Minn.

Makenzie Nelson, sr., Peoria, Ariz.

Alexander Newton, fr., Azle, Texas

David Nobo, sr., Topeka, Kan.

Samuel Nobo, sr., Topeka, Kan.

Lillian Oeding, fr., Wichita, Kan.

Garrett Owen, fr., Woodward, Okla.

Gabriela Padilla, sr., Wichita, Kan.

Aaron Parrott, sr., Wichita, Kan.

Layne Patrick, fr., Marquette, Kan.

Katherina Paulson, soph., Salina, Kan.

Tina Payne, fr., Limon, Colo.

Jmoi Penn, sr., Road Town, Tortola, Virgin Islands

Holley Perkins, fr., Wichita, Kan.

Tyler Perkins, soph., Lake Ozark, Mo.

Sawyer Pittenger, sr., Lincoln, Kan.

Mason Polston, soph., Emporia, Kan.

Brooke Racette, soph., Hutchinson, Kan.

Grant Raleigh, jr., Hesston, Kan.

Alexander Ramsier, soph., Wooster, Ohio

Drew Reich, sr., Sunbury, Penn.

Philip Reinhardt, soph., Tenants Harbor, Maine

Bailey Reinoehl, soph., Olathe, Kan.

Ian Rhoten, soph., Wichita, Kan.

Cami Richardson, fr., Moundridge, Kan.

Mitchell Richardson, jr., Burlington, Colo.

Jared Robbins, jr., Cotati, Calif.

Bobby Robertson, sr., Windom, Kan.

Megan Rockey, soph., Robinson, Kan.

Kaleb Rogers, fr., Falun, Kan.

Valerie Romero, jr., Lakewood, Calif.

Juan Salmeron Rattana, fr., Dodge City, Kan.

Jacob San Martin, jr., Perris, Calif.

Maci Schlehuber, sr., Hillsboro, Kan.

Logan Schrag, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Jonathan Schwartz, fr., Becker, Minn.

Amber Shuey, fr., Wichita, Kan.

Jamie Siess, fr., Tecumseh, Kan.

Kortney Slaughter Jones, fr., Brentwood, Calif.

Justin Smeltzer, sr., Glendora, Calif.

Rhianna Smith, soph., Lindsborg, Kan.

Zadie Smith, fr., McPherson, Kan.

Bryce Snodgrass, fr., Peyton, Colo.

McKenzie Stalnaker, fr., Chickasha, Okla.

Nathan Stitcher, sr., Rose Hill, Kan.

Lea Striegel, soph., Emmendingen, Germany

Tessa Szambecki, sr., Gridley, Kan.

Jared Thurston, jr., Wichita, Kan.

Juan Torres, jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.

Nicholas Torres, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Abigail Trenkle, sr., Haysville, Kan.

Grant Tuttle, jr., Lewiston, Neb.

Ashley Unruh, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Kaitlyn van Asselt, fr., McPherson, Kan.

Jessica Van Donselaar, fr., Isle, Minn.

Ashley Venable, soph., McPherson, Kan.

Italia Venegas, fr., Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Brianna Wallace, fr., Wichita, Kan.

Erik Wallace, sr., Richwood, Ohio

Lauren Wankum, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Emily Warner, sr., Wichita, Kan.

Albert Wegener, fr., Kansas City, Mo.

Justin Wesner, fr., Aurora, Colo.

Adam Whalen, sr., Spring Valley, Ohio

Madison Whaley, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Joshua White, sr., Goddard, Kan.

Shaelah White, jr., McPherson, Kan.

James Whitfield, jr., Cleveland, Ga.

Ethan Winter, sr., McPherson, Kan.

Jebidiah Wolf, fr., Milliken, Colo.

Parkes Wolters, soph., Osborne, Kan.

Logan Worswick, fr., Garland, Texas

Isabella Zacchia, fr., Lakeland, Fla.

Kenneth Zavada, sr., Marionville, Mo.

Brittany Zipf, fr., Rockhampton, Australia

The following students have been named to the Fall 2016 Honorable Mention Roll at McPherson College:

Samuel Arant, soph., Liberty, Mo.

Callie Atkins, sr., Stillwater, Okla.

Olivia Baldner, fr., Johnston, Iowa

Malich Barry, fr., Wichita, Kan.

Basil Beck, fr., Miami, Fla.

Hunter Begaye, fr., Window Rock, Ariz.

William Bossa, sr., Marion, Kan.

Amy Braimbridge, fr., Connolly, Australia

Thomas Butler, soph., Key West, Fla.

Rola Bwalya, fr., Hoisington, Kan.

Christopher Carter, fr., Chester, Texas

Cameron Castleberry, fr., Longview, Texas

Nicole Cheek, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Nicholas Collins, fr., Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

Jesse Correll, jr., Onaga, Kan.

Emma Critz, jr., Woodstock, Va.

Stephen Curry, sr., Green River, Wyo.

Jonathan Dominguez, jr., Salina, Kan.

Austin Dowler, jr., Mashpee, Mass.

Anthony Falcone, soph., Iselin, N.J.

Aaron Feldkamp, fr., Hutchinson, Kan.

Dylan Fontenot, jr., Carencro, La.

Rachel Foreman, fr., Holcomb, Kan.

Elle Gillen, fr., Castle Rock, Colo.

Luz Gonzalez, jr., Roma, Texas

Jackson Goodmiller, soph., Saint George, Kan.

Careino Gurley, jr., Minneapolis, Minn.

Samuel Harris, jr., Bentonville, Ark.

Heather Haxton, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Caleb Hecker, sr., Paola, Kan.

Shaylee Hixon, soph., Laramie, Wyo.

Aubrey Hollinger, jr., McPherson, Kan.

Kaitlyn Holmes, sr., Harrah, Okla.

Scott Holmes, fr., Plains, Kan.

Tate Jackson, fr., Pomona, Kan.

Lucas Jez, soph., Westfield, Mass.

Rebecca Koch, fr., Wichita, Kan.

Jessica Lane, soph., Weatherford, Texas

Ethan Lanz, fr., Littleton, Colo.

Timothy Lydon, sr., Taylorsville, Calif.

Reily Martin, sr., Auburn, Kan.

Corey McMillan, fr., Wakefield, Kan.

Paige Milem, fr., McPherson, Kan.

Tyler Minney, soph., Stewkley, United Kingdom

Darrian Moss, sr., Lancaster, Texas

Grant Munsen, fr., Manhattan, Kan.

Whitney Murray, jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Juan Negrete, jr., Dodge City, Kan.

Zachary Neilson, fr., Abilene, Kan.

Kaleena Nelson, soph., Spring Hill, Kan.

Nicholas Powell, soph., Montezuma, Kan.

Aysia Pryor, soph., Wichita, Kan.

Destiny Reid, sr., Buffalo, Mo.

George Reid, soph., Broadway, Va.

Daniel Reynolds, fr., McPherson, Kan.

Scarlet Rodriguez, soph., Houston, Texas

Judith Salazar, jr., Santa Maria, Calif.

Jessica Sanders, sr., Colleyville, Texas

Palmer Schmitz, fr., Bargersville, Ind.

Jacob Scruggs, soph., Pearland, Texas

Alison Smith, fr., Lockeford, Calif.

Luke Snyder, fr., New Cambria, Kan.

Neola Spotted Tail, fr., Parmelee, S.D.

Samuel Standifer, fr., Halstead, Kan.

Winston Stauffer, jr., Southampton, Penn.

Bryce Strecker, soph., Hutchinson, Kan.

William Strickler, jr., Manakin Sabot, Va.

Hunter Sury, soph., Katy, Texas

Ryan Swiggart, fr., Haysville, Kan.

David Tanner, jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Lindsey Thornburg, sr., Cypress, Calif.

Elizabeth Thornton, fr., Karval, Colo.

Connor Tice, fr., Colwich, Kan.

Jacob Tiernan, fr., Abilene, Kan.

Cortney Toothaker, jr., Dodge City, Kan.

Peyton Turner, fr., McPherson, Kan.

Dalton Vanhoutan, fr., Oskaloosa, Kan.

Jay Wagner, soph., Albuquerque, N.M.

Micah Waugh, jr., Lindsborg, Kan.

Megan Wierick, jr., Lewisville, Texas

Justin Wiltfong, soph., Stockton, Kan.

Evan Wojtkiewicz, soph., Kansas City, Mo.

Brandt Wolters, soph., Portis, Kan.

Isadore Wood, soph., Pineellas Park, Fla.

Chandler Youngs, fr., Greeley, Colo.


Close