McPherson College Honor Roll

By Updated By Chris Conde
January 07, 2017

McPherson College has recognized its highest academic achievers in their fall 2016 Honor Roll and Honorable Mention students. To qualify for the Honor Roll, students must be a full-time student and earn a grade point average of 3.55 or higher during the previous term.

Students earning a grade-point average from 3.25 to 3.54 are named to the Honorable Mention Roll.

The following students have been named to the Honor Roll at McPherson College (Please note that honorable mention roll is listed separately, farther down).

They are listed alphabetically by state and hometown – Kansas cities first, then out-of-state separately.

Photos of individual students are available upon request.

Kansas:

Kylee Martin, freshman, Colby, Kan.

Megan James, senior, Concordia, Kan.

Samantha Brandyberry, senior, Derby, Kan.

Juan Salmeron Rattana, freshman, Dodge City, Kan.

Mason Polston, sophomore, Emporia, Kan.

Kaleb Rogers, freshman, Falun, Kan.

Jillian Johnson, senior, Fredonia, Kan.

Lisa Koehn, senior, Galva, Kan.

Joshua White, senior, Goddard, Kan.

Morgan McIntosh, sophomore, Great Bend, Kan.

Micaila Curtis, freshman, Great Bend, Kan.

Tessa Szambecki, senior, Gridley, Kan.

Abigail Trenkle, senior, Haysville, Kan.

Amanda Lolling, sophomore, Haysville, Kan.

Grant Raleigh, junior, Hesston, Kan.

Johanna Hoffman, senior, Hillsboro, Kan.

Maci Schlehuber, senior, Hillsboro, Kan.

Brandon Lang, senior, Hutchinson, Kan.

Cody Casey, freshman, Hutchinson, Kan.

Jessica Knoeber, freshman, Hutchinson, Kan.

Dominic DeLuca, sophomore, Hutchinson, Kan.

Brooke Racette, sophomore, Hutchinson, Kan.

Shelby Augustine, senior, Hutchinson, Kan.

Logan Gates, junior, Hutchinson, Kan.

Treyton DeVore, junior, Inman, Kan.

Kaitlynn Goalden, junior, Inman, Kan.

Brittany Childs, sophomore, Junction City, Kan.

Elizabeth Lindsey, senior, Kansas City, Kan.

Rashida Davis, freshman, Liberal, Kan.

Sawyer Pittenger, senior, Lincoln, Kan.

Rhianna Smith, sophomore, Lindsborg, Kan.

Christian Johnston, senior, Lyons, Kan.

Trey Brand, freshman, Maize, Kan.

Jasmine Helms, senior, Manhattan, Kan.

Layne Patrick, freshman, Marquette, Kan.

Greggory Elvin, sophomore, Marquette, Kan.

Tara Gladding, senior, Marquette, Kan.

Nicholas Torres, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Corey Long, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Kenna Elliott, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Logan Schrag, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Amy Makovec, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Tori Carder, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Andrea Kadeba, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Jose Angulo, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Madison Whaley, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Ashley Venable, sophomore, McPherson, Kan.

Shaelah White, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Alex Glidden, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Ashley Unruh, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Avery Goering, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Ethan Winter, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Ivanna Moyer, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Kaitlyn van Asselt, freshman, McPherson, Kan.

Kento Aizawa, freshman, McPherson, Kan.

Lauren Wankum, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Lisa Goering, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Madison Hoffman, sophomore, McPherson, Kan.

Monica Ewy, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Ryan Kresky, senior, McPherson, Kan.

Zadie Smith, freshman, McPherson, Kan.

Andrew Cuffman, senior, Moundridge, Kan.

Cami Richardson, freshman, Moundridge, Kan.

Courtney Huff, freshman, Moundridge, Kan.

Taylor Dreiling, junior, Ness City, Kan.

Zackary Alexander, freshman, Newton, Kan.

Austin Hiebert, senior, Newton, Kan.

Jocelyn Cochran, senior, Newton, Kan.

Brionnah Fessler, freshman, Norton, Kan.

Bailey Reinoehl, sophomore, Olathe, Kan.

Parkes Wolters, sophomore, Osborne, Kan.

Victoria Broers, junior, Ottawa, Kan.

Erika Doty, senior, Ottawa, Kan.

Megan Rockey, sophomore, Robinson, Kan.

Nathan Stitcher, senior, Rose Hill, Kan.

Nathen Jones, freshman, Salina, Kan.

Katherina Paulson, sophomore, Salina, Kan.

Trenton Keller, senior, Salina, Kan.

Molly Kelley, junior, Shawnee, Kan.

Timothy Cowan, freshman, Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Italia Venegas, freshman, Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Coby Comley, junior, Sterling, Kan.

Jamie Siess, freshman, Tecumseh, Kan.

Joshua Hall, senior, Tonganoxie, Kan.

Daija Isley, freshman, Topeka, Kan.

David Nobo, senior, Topeka, Kan.

Matthew Murphy, senior, Topeka, Kan.

Samuel Nobo, senior, Topeka, Kan.

Loren Farley, senior, Wellington, Kan.

Holley Perkins, freshman, Wichita, Kan.

Chloe Cloud, sophomore, Wichita, Kan.

Daniel Hartman, sophomore, Wichita, Kan.

Jared Thurston, junior, Wichita, Kan.

Brianna Wallace, freshman, Wichita, Kan.

Cali Godwin, freshman, Wichita, Kan.

Amanda Connell, junior, Wichita, Kan.

Emily Warner, senior, Wichita, Kan.

Justin Cochran, sophomore, Wichita, Kan.

Lillian Oeding, freshman, Wichita, Kan.

Aaron Parrott, senior, Wichita, Kan.

Amber Shuey, freshman, Wichita, Kan.

Gabriela Padilla, senior, Wichita, Kan.

Ian Rhoten, sophomore, Wichita, Kan.

Jaden Hilgers, junior, Wichita, Kan.

Aaron Bachura, junior, Wilsey, Kan.

Bobby Robertson, senior, Windom, Kan.

Out-of-state:

Brittany Zipf, freshman, Rockhampton, Australia

Rinaldo Gagiano, freshman, Sydney, Australia

Cierra Lee, freshman, Goodyear, Ariz.

Jeromy Denton, senior, Mesa, Ariz.

Braden Hancock, sophomore, Payson, Ariz.

Makenzie Nelson, senior, Peoria, Ariz.

Sheryl Evans, senior, Nassau, Bahamas

Austin Loomis, senior, Aliso Viejo, Calif.

Kortney Slaughter Jones, freshman, Brentwood, Calif.

Jessica Jones, freshman, Brentwood, Calif.

Jared Robbins, junior, Cotati, Calif.

Miguel Isidro, senior, El Monte, Calif.

Heather Diamond, senior, El Toro, Calif.

Adam Mashiach, senior, Encino, Calif.

Erica Almaraz, sophomore, Fontana, Calif.

Nadine Baquiran, senior, Garden Grove, Calif.

Justin Smeltzer, senior, Glendora, Calif.

Jesse Fain, freshman, Irvine, Calif.

Valerie Romero, junior, Lakewood, Calif.

Mitchell Harms, sophomore, Orange Cove, Calif.

Jacob San Martin, junior, Perris, Calif.

Ane Archuleta, junior, Sacramento, Calif.

Ian Canevari, junior, Valencia, Calif.

Cara Hudson, sophomore, Wasco, Calif.

Alexander Heikamp, junior, Calgary, Canada

Justin Wesner, freshman, Aurora, Colo.

Mitchell Richardson, junior, Burlington, Colo.

Christopher Linnin, sophomore, Castle Rock, Colo.

Jesse Freeman, sophomore, Castle Rock, Colo.

Juan Torres, junior, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Scott Bullis, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Benjamin Falconer, freshman, Greeley, Colo.

Tina Payne, freshman, Limon, Colo.

Chandler Dohe, senior, Limon, Colo.

Garrett Connor, freshman, Littleton, Colo.

LeaAnn Myers, freshman, Loveland, Colo.

Jebidiah Wolf, freshman, Milliken, Colo.

Michael Janzer, senior, Peyton, Colo.

Bryce Snodgrass, freshman, Peyton, Colo.

Lacy Fry, junior, Severance, Colo.

Aspen Anderson, sophomore, Westcliffe, Colo.

Rhiannon Kuhn, sophomore, Windsor, Colo.

Juan Jimenez, freshman, Pereira, Columbia

Kendahl Kelly, sophomore, Svendborg, Denmark

Carlos Espinel, junior, Casselberry, Fla.

Jonathan Cox, freshman, Hialeah, Fla.

Gavin Hightower, junior, Jacksonville, Fla.

Isabella Zacchia, freshman, Lakeland, Fla.

Kaitlyn Heinis, freshman, Oviedo, Fla.

James Whitfield, junior, Cleveland, Ga.

Timo Hoelzmann, freshman, Berlin, Germany

Lea Striegel, sophomore, Emmendingen, Germany

Arthur Lamparter, junior, Ophir, Germany

Ashley Jensen, freshman, Indianola, Iowa

Brayam De La Cruz, senior, Bellevue, Idaho

Samuel Ensley, senior, Wilder, Idaho

Abigayle Morgan, sophomore, Lansing, Ill.

Micah Gilbert, freshman, Elkhart, Ind.

Erin Fralick, sophomore, New Palestine, Ind.

Samantha Cotell, junior, Plymouth, Mass.

Philip Reinhardt, sophomore, Tenants Harbor, Maine

Timothy Kortebein, junior, St Joseph, Mich.

Jonathan Schwartz, freshman, Becker, Minn.

Jessica Van Donselaar, freshman, Isle, Minn.

Anthony Johnson, senior, Minneapolis, Minn.

Jessie Neher, senior, Rochester, Minn.

Jonathon Ellis, freshman, Blue Springs, Mo.

Albert Wegener, freshman, Kansas City, Mo.

Tyler Perkins, sophomore, Lake Ozark, Mo.

Kenneth Zavada, senior, Marionville, Mo.

Ahmed Lahlou, sophomore, Casablanca, Morocco

Grant Tuttle, junior, Lewiston, Neb.

Cody Gilbertson, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.

Jonathan Bubnis, senior, Del Ran, N.J.

Nicholas Navarro, freshman, Paramus, N.J.

Braden Hess, freshman, Princeton, N.J.

Morgan Little, junior, Las Vegas, Nev.

Christie Betker, freshman, Reno, Nev.

Matthew Goist, senior, Navarre, Ohio

Erik Wallace, senior, Richwood, Ohio

Adam Whalen, senior, Spring Valley, Ohio

Alexander Ramsier, sophomore, Wooster, Ohio

McKenzie Stalnaker, freshman, Chickasha, Okla.

Danielle Holt, freshman, Glenpool, Okla.

Keisha England, sophomore, Sand Springs, Okla.

Kody Bowden, junior, Sapulpa, Okla.

Isabella Bacon, freshman, Sapulpa, Okla.

Garrett Owen, freshman, Woodward, Okla.

Brock Camden, senior, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Brooklyn Coe, junior, Corvallis, Ore.

Drew Reich, senior, Sunbury, Pa.

Hector Carrillo, junior, Sant Joan Despi, Spain

Zoe Bouwmeester, sophomore, Zutphen, The Netherlands

Danielle Chapman, freshman, Amarillo, Texas

Jordynn Corea, freshman, Amarillo, Texas

Alexander Newton, freshman, Azle, Texas

Logan Worswick, freshman, Garland, Texas

Francis Fiemawhle, senior, Houston, Texas

James Lyons, freshman, Katy, Texas

Victoria Gonzalez, freshman, Keller, Texas

Kathryn Hicks, senior, Keller, Texas

Ryan Frazier, senior, Porter, Texas

Diego Cantu, sophomore, Roma, Texas

Alejandra Galindo, junior, Roma, Texas

Christopher Kelly, junior, Glasgow, UK

Sean Morris, junior, Stowmarket, UK

Jmoi Penn, senior, Road Town, Tortola, Virgin Islands

Gavin Christensen, freshman, Tacoma, Wash.

Beau Martin, freshman, Marshfield, Wis.

Lucas Giesey, senior, Sheridan, Wyo.

The following students, listed alphabetically by hometown (Kansas first, then out-of-state), have been named to the spring 2016 Honorable Mention Roll at McPherson College:

Kansas:

Jacob Tiernan, freshman, Abilene, Kan.

Zachary Neilson, freshman, Abilene, Kan.

Reily Martin, senior, Auburn, Kan.

Connor Tice, freshman, Colwich, Kan.

Juan Negrete, junior, Dodge City, Kan.

Cortney Toothaker, junior, Dodge City, Kan.

Samuel Standifer, freshman, Halstead, Kan.

Ryan Swiggart, freshman, Haysville, Kan.

Rola Bwalya, freshman, Hoisington, Kan.

Rachel Foreman, freshman, Holcomb, Kan.

Aaron Feldkamp, freshman, Hutchinson, Kan.

Bryce Strecker, sophomore, Hutchinson, Kan.

Whitney Murray, junior, Kansas City, Kan.

Micah Waugh, junior, Lindsborg, Kan.

Grant Munsen, freshman, Manhattan, Kan.

William Bossa, senior, Marion, Kan.

Daniel Reynolds, freshman, McPherson, Kan.

Nicole Cheek, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Peyton Turner, freshman, McPherson, Kan.

Heather Haxton, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Aubrey Hollinger, junior, McPherson, Kan.

Paige Milem, freshman, McPherson, Kan.

Nicholas Powell, sophomore, Montezuma, Kan.

Luke Snyder, freshman, New Cambria, Kan.

Jesse Correll, junior, Onaga, Kan.

Dalton Vanhoutan, freshman, Oskaloosa, Kan.

Caleb Hecker, senior, Paola, Kan.

Scott Holmes, freshman, Plains, Kan.

Tate Jackson, freshman, Pomona, Kan.

Brandt Wolters, sophomore, Portis, Kan.

Jackson Goodmiller, sophomore, Saint George, Kan.

Jonathan Dominguez, junior, Salina, Kan.

Kaleena Nelson, sophomore, Spring Hill, Kan.

Justin Wiltfong, sophomore, Stockton, Kan.

Corey McMillan, freshman, Wakefield, Kan.

Rebecca Koch, freshman, Wichita, Kan.

Aysia Pryor, sophomore, Wichita, Kan.

Malich Barry, freshman, Wichita, Kan.

Out-of-state:

Samuel Harris, junior, Bentonville, Ark.

Hunter Begaye, freshman, Window Rock, Ariz.

Lindsey Thornburg, senior, Cypress, Calif.

Alison Smith, freshman, Lockeford, Calif.

Judith Salazar, junior, Santa Maria, Calif.

Timothy Lydon, senior, Taylorsville, Calif.

Elle Gillen, freshman, Castle Rock, Colo.

Chandler Youngs, freshman, Greeley, Colo.

Elizabeth Thornton, freshman, Karval, Colo.

Ethan Lanz, freshman, Littleton, Colo.

Amy Braimbridge, freshman, Connolly, Australia

Tyler Minney, sophomore, Stewkley, UK

Thomas Butler, sophomore, Key West, Fla.

Basil Beck, freshman, Miami, Fla.

Isadore Wood, sophomore, Pineellas Park, Fla.

Olivia Baldner, freshman, Johnston, Iowa

Nicholas Collins, freshman, Mountain Home A F B, Idaho

Palmer Schmitz, freshman, Bargersville, Ind.

Dylan Fontenot, junior, Carencro, La.

Austin Dowler, junior, Mashpee, Mass.

Lucas Jez, sophomore, Westfield, Mass.

Careino Gurley, junior, Minneapolis, Minn.

Destiny Reid, senior, Buffalo, Mo.

Evan Wojtkiewicz, sophomore, Kansas City, Mo.

Samuel Arant, sophomore, Liberty, Mo.

David Tanner, junior, Charlotte, N.C.

Anthony Falcone, sophomore, Iselin, N.J.

Jay Wagner, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M.

Kaitlyn Holmes, senior, Harrah, Okla.

Callie Atkins, senior, Stillwater, Okla.

Winston Stauffer, junior, Southampton, Pa.

Neola Spotted Tail, freshman, Parmelee, S.D.

Christopher Carter, freshman, Chester, Texas

Jessica Sanders, senior, Colleyville, Texas

Scarlet Rodriguez, sophomore, Houston, Texas

Hunter Sury, sophomore, Katy, Texas

Darrian Moss, senior, Lancaster, Texas

Megan Wierick, junior, Lewisville, Texas

Cameron Castleberry, freshman, Longview, Texas

Jacob Scruggs, sophomore, Pearland, Texas

Luz Gonzalez, junior, Roma, Texas

Jessica Lane, sophomore, Weatherford, Texas

George Reid, sophomore, Broadway, Va.

William Strickler, junior, Manakin Sabot, Va.

Emma Critz, junior, Woodstock, Va.

Stephen Curry, senior, Green River, Wyo.

Shaylee Hixon, sophomore, Laramie, Wyo.


Close