MHS boys now No. 6; girls stay at 3

By Steve Sell
February 13, 2017

McPherson High’s boys continue to creep up the Class 4A Division I basketball rankings.

The Bullpups are No. 6 this week by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association. They trail Miege, Eudora, Kansas City Piper, Ottawa and Basehor-Linwood.

MHS’ girls are still No. 3, trailing Kansas City Piper and Miege.

Hesston’s boys remain No. 1 in Class 3A, while the Swather girls are No. 8. Moundridge’s girls are No. 7.

• 6A Girls •

1. Wichita South

2. Olathe South

3. Manhattan

4. Blue Valley North

5. Washburn Rural

6. Derby

7. Gardner-Edgerton

8.Shawnee Mission Northwest

9. Lawrence 

10. Olathe East

• 5A Girls •

1. Leavenworth

2. St. Thomas Aquinas

3. Maize

4. Salina Central

5. Newton

6. Goddard

7. Bishop Carroll

8. KC Schlagle

9. DeSoto

10. Pittsburg

• 4A D1-Girls •

1. KC Piper

2. Bishop Miege

3. McPherson

4. Towanda-Circle

5. Rose Hill

6. Paola

7. Baldwin

8. Wellington

9. Labette County

10. Maize South

• 4A D2-Girls •

1. Clay Center

2. Girard

3. Holton

4. Jefferson West

5. Baxter Springs

6. Columbus

7. Burlington

8. Concordia

9. Haven

10. Wichita Trinity

• 3A Girls •

1. Hugoton

2. Thomas More Prep

3. Kingman

4. Council Grove

5. Nemaha Central

6. Cheney

7. Caney Valley

8. Hesston 

9. Cimarron

10. Rossville

• 2A Girls •

1. Central Plains

2. Wabaunsee

3. Meade

4. Hoxie

5. Kiowa County

6. Valley Falls

7. Moundridge

8. Washington County

9. Rosalia-Flint Hills

10. Jefferson County North

• 1A-Div 1-Girls •

1. Centralia

2. Olpe

3. Hanover

4. Coldwater-South Central

5. Goessel

6. Beloit/St. John/Tipton

7. Dighton

8. Stockton

9. South Gray

10. South Barber

• 1A-Div 2- Girls •

1. Waverly

2. Otis-Bison

3. Cunningham

4. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell

5. Rexford-Golden Plains

6. Southern Cloud

7. Wilson

8. Ingalls

9. Attica

10. Sharon Springs-Wallace County

• 6A Boys •

1) OP-Blue Valley Northwest 

2) OP- Blue Valley 

3) Olathe Northwest

4) Derby

5) OP-Blue Valley North

6) Manhattan

7) Lawrence Free State

8) Wichita Southeast

9) Lawrence

10) Wichita Southeast

• 5A Boys •

1. Goddard-Eisenhower

2. St. Thomas Aquinas

3. Shawnee Heights

4. Liberal

5. Salina Central

6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel

7. Pittsburg

8. Wichita Heights

9. Topeka Seaman

10. St. James Academy

• 4A-Div 1-Boys •

1. Bishop Miege

2. Eudora

3. KC Piper

4. Ottawa

5. Basehor-Linwood

6. McPherson

7. Abilene

8. Wamego

9. Hays

10. Buhler

• 4A-Div 2-Boys •

1. Wichita Collegiate

2. Holcomb

3. Andale

4. Wichita Trinity

5. Rock Creek

6. Topeka Hayden

7. Burlington

8. Pratt

9. Baxter Springs

10. Girard

• 3A Boys •

1. Hesston

2. Humboldt

3. Hugoton

4. Norton

5. Galena

6. Marysville

7. Nemaha Central

8. Phillipsburg

9. Maur Hill

10. Wellsville

• 2A Boys •

1. St. John-Hudson

2. Ness City

3. Salina-Sacred Heart

4. Lawrence-Seabury Academy

5. Spearville

6. Troy

7. Wabaunsee

8. Jefferson County North

9. Sedan

10. Hoxie

• 1A-Div 1Boys •

1. St. John’s/Tipton

2. South Gray

3. Hanover

4. St. Francis

5. Olpe

6. Doniphan West

7. Dighton

8. Osborne

9. Burlingame

10. Lebo

• 1A-Div 2-Boys •

1. Caldwell

2. Hartford

3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County

4. Sylvan-Lucas Unified

5. Almena-Northern Valley

6. Hutch-Central Christian

7. Otis-Bison

8. Junction City-St. Xavier

9. Logan

10. Wilson


Close