Class 4A Division I sub-state basketball pairings

By Steve Sell
February 27, 2017

• BOYS •

• AT ABILENE •

Thursday: Ottawa (16-4) vs. Wamego (16-4), 6 p.m.; El Dorado (8-12) vs. Abilene (17-3), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT ANDOVER CENTRAL •

Thursday: Circle (7-13) vs. Maize South (9-11), 6 p.m.; Andover Central (6-14) vs. Augusta (13-7), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT BONNER SPRINGS •

Thursday: Baldwin (3-17) vs. Eudora (18-2), 6 p.m.; Bonner Springs (12-8) vs. Miege (17-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT BUHLER •

Thursday: Ulysses (10-10) vs. McPherson (16-4), 6 p.m.; Hays (13-7) vs. Buhler (14-6), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT INDEPENDENCE •

Thursday: Labette County (9-11) vs. Chanute (9-11), 6 p.m.; Coffeyville (8-11) vs. Independence (11-9), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT KC PIPER •

Thursday: Atchison (10-10) vs. Basehor-Linwood (14-5), 6 p.m.; Tonganoxie (4-16) vs. KC Piper (18-2), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT ROSE HILL •

Thursday: Winfield (2-18) vs. Mulvane (7-13), 6 p.m.; Rose Hill (5-15) vs. Wellington (7-13), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT SPRING HILL •

Thursday: Fort Scott (5-15) vs. Spring Hill (11-9), 6 p.m.; Louisburg (8-12) vs. Paola (9-11), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• GIRLS •

• AT ABILENE •

Friday: Ottawa (4-16) vs. Wamego (6-14), 6 p.m.; El Dorado (2-17) vs. Abilene (14-6), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT ANDOVER CENTRAL •

Friday: Augusta (11-9) vs. Circle (18-2), 6 p.m.; Maize South (12-8) vs. Andover Central (12-8), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT BONNER SPRINGS •

Friday: Bonner Springs (3-17) vs. Baldwin (18-2), 6 p.m.; Eudora (5-15) vs. Bishop Miege (17-3), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT BUHLER •

Friday: Ulysses (11-9) vs. Hays (11-9), 6 p.m.; Buhler (3-17) vs. McPherson (17-3), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT INDEPENDENCE •

Friday: Coffeyville (1-19) vs. Labette County (15-5), 6 p.m.; Chanute (4-16) vs. Independence (14-6). Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT KC PIPER•

Friday: Atchison (9-11) vs. Basehor-Linwood (10-10), 6 p.m.; Tonganoxie (7-13) vs. KC Piper (19-1), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT ROSE HILL •

Friday: Winfield (9-11) vs. Wellington (15-5), 6 p.m.; Mulvane (6-14) vs. Rose Hill (18-2), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.

• AT SPRING HILL •

Friday: Fort Scott (8-12) vs. Paola (16-4), 6 p.m.; Louisburg (10-10) vs. Spring Hill (10-10), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m.: Semifinal winners.


Close