Bulldogs' Wolters wins javelin at Fort Hays

By Steve Sell
April 01, 2017

HAYS — McPherson College’s Brandt Wolters captured the javelin championship on Friday to highlight the Bulldogs’ performances in the Alex Francis Track and Field Invitational.

Wolters, who already has qualified for nationals, threw the stick 181-5. He currently ranks No. 9 in the country.

Other high finishes for the Bulldogs were seconds from Chris Linnin in the high jump (6-6 3/4) and Jordan Windholz in the triple jump (44-8 3/4). Linnin added a fifth in the javelin (150-6) and Windholz had a sixth in the long jump (20-11 3/4).

Also with a good day for the Mac men was Aman Heisser, who was third in the 400 hurdles (57.65) and sixth in the 110 hurdles (57.85). 

The Mac men rode those performances to take third place with 40 points.

The Mac women, who took fourth as a team, were led by sprinter Amy Braimbridge, who was second in the 200 (25.38) and third in the 100 (12.52). Chantelle Theron had a third in the long jump (16-8 3/4) and fourth in the triple jump (33-7 1/2).

• Mac Results •

• Men •

100 -- 6. J'Moi Penn, 11.10

100 -- 7. Hunter Sury, 11.16

100 -- Albert Webener, 11.83

200 -- Albert Wegener, 23.87

200 -- Jon'Charles Williams, 24.59

400 -- Chris Carter, 53.81

400 -- Brett Crist, 59.14

800 -- 7. Casey Zimmerman, 2:01.87

800 -- Jesse Freeman, 2:08.97

1500 -- Felix Cervantes, 4:29.76

1500 -- Gustavo Pelayo, 4:52.88

110 hurdles -- 6. Amari Heisser, 16.41

110 hurdles -- Brett Crist, 18.45

400 hurdles -- 3. Amari Heisser, 57.65

400 hurdles -- 6. Demetres Greenwood, 58.18

3000 steeplechase -- 7. Jesse Freeman, 10:27.49

1,600 relay -- 3. McPherson (Heisser, Sury, Penn, Zimmerman), 3:27.95

High Jump -- 2. Chris Linnin, 2.00m / 6-6 3/4

High Jump -- Landon Stang NH

Pole Vault -- 9. Cole Calkins, 3.59m / 11-9 1/4

Long Jump -- 6. Jordan Windholz, 6.39m / 20-11 3/4

Long Jump -- 8. Landon Stang, 6.00m / 19-8 1/4

Long Jump -- Jon'Charles Williams, 5.61m / 18-5

Triple Jump -- 2. Jordan Windholz, 13.63m / 44-8 3/4

Shot Put -- Tanner Trigg, 11.73m / 38-6

Hammer Throw -- 7. Tanner Trigg, 35.38m / 116-1

Javelin Throw -- 1. Brandt Wolters, 55.31m / 181-5 (NAIA "B")

Javelin Throw -- 5. Chris Linnin, 45.87m / 150-6

Javelin Throw -- 9. Brett Crist, 40.92m / 134-3

Javelin Throw -- Cain Fowles, 38.31m / 125-8

• Women •

100 -- 3. Amy Braimbridge, 12.52

100 -- Miaya Sample, 13.22

100 -- Diamond Blaylock-Norris, 13.32

100 -- Cierra Lee, 13.81

200 -- 2. Amy Braimbridge, 25.38

200 -- Diamond Blaylock-Norris, 27.43

200 -- Miaya Sample, 27.96

800 -- Ane' Archuleta, 2:40.88

800 -- Rachel Foreman, 2:50.45

800 -- Laura Gibson, 2:59.18

1500 -- Taylor Dreiling, 5:42.80

1500 -- LeaAnn Myers, 6:02.64

5000 -- Taylor Dreiling, 21:46.11

400 relay -- 4. McPherson (Sample, Lee, Theron, Braimbridge), 50.05

1,600 relay -- 5. McPherson (Lee, Blaylock-Norris, Braimbridge, Archuleta), 4:24.64

Long Jump -- 3. Chantelle Theron (5.10m; 16-8 3/4)

Long Jump -- 6. Jocelyn Cochran (4.73m; 15-6 1/4)

Triple Jump -- 5. Chantelle Theron (10.25m; 33-7 1/2)

Javelin Throw -- 6. Brooke Racette (33.83m; 111-0)


Close