Great day for MHS JV thinclads

By Steve Sell
April 04, 2017

SALINA — McPherson High’s JV track and field teams turned in strong performances on Monday in the Salina Central Invitational, with the boys rolling to a first-place finish and the girls taking third.

“Our boys won it all by a big margin and our girls placed third,” MHS coach Jace Pavlovich said. “It’s pretty impressive that the girls finished third since we sent a small squad.  This group is going to be pretty special if they stick with it.”

The MHS boys piled up 174 points to easily defeat runner-up Newton, which totaled 105. There were seven teams in the field. Brandon Yowell led the way by winning the 100 and 200 meters, while other individual winners were Kamren Jost in the javelin, Cade Harris in the triple jump, Simon Steinert in the high jump and Silas Steinert in the 800. MHS also won the 4 x 100 relay.

The girls scored 84 points to trail Junction City (122) and Salina South (107). Laynee Schroeder (long jump, 200) and Emma Ruddle (100, 100 hurdles) were double winners on the day. 

• MHS Results •

• Boys •

Long jump — 3. Hartman, 17-3 3/4. 4. Houghton, 17-2 1/2. 7. Silas Steinert, 16-2 1/2.

Javelin — 1. Jost, 127-7. 2. Walker, 119-6. 3. Stufflebean, 118-2. 5. Thompson, 106-5. 6. Diggs, 92-11.

Triple jump — 1. Harris, 37-8 1/2. 2. Hartman, 36-7. 

Pole vault — 3. Simon Steinert, 9-0. 7. Vontz, 8-6.

3200 — 7. Stecklein, 13:25.61.

Discus — 2. Stufflebean, 117-1. 5. Jost, 98-2.

200 — 1. Yowell, 24.54. 2. 3. Shook, 25.41. 5. Harris, 25.48.

High jump — 1. Simon Steinert, 5-6. 5. Koehn, 4-10. 5. Clarke, 4-10.

800 — 1. Silas Steinert, 2:23.03. 

4 x 800 relay — 3. MHS, 10:39.

300 hurdles — 3. Vontz, 46.82. 4. Simon Steinert, 47.54.

Shot — 2. Avila, 40-8 1/2.5. 5. Jost, 35-5.

100 — 1. Yowell, 12.03. 

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS, 46.77.

• Girls •

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS, 55.92.

4 x 400 relay — 2. MHS, 4:07.89.

100 — 1. Ruddle, 13.19. 4. Schroeder, 13.93. 6. Howard, 14.32.

Long jump — 1. Schroeder, 14-8. 7. Madron, 13-3 1/4.

200 — 1. Schroeder, 29.24. 

1600 — 2. Garcia, 7:06.33. 4. Regehr, 7:11.09.

100 hurdles — 1. Ruddle, 15.31. 2. Howard, 17.07. 

300 hurdles — 4. Garcia, 58.08.

400 — 6. Henry, 1:37.11.


Close