Swathers, 'Cats, Teutons compete at Marion

By Steve Sell
April 12, 2017

MARION — Hesston’s track and field teams ruled the day in Tuesday’s Marion Invitational that also included Moundridge and Inman.

The Hesston girls scored 226 points to easily run away with the meet. Moundridge was fourth with 63 1/2 and Inman scored 26 for sixth.

On the boys’ side, Hesston outlasted Solomon 131-123. Inman was third with 106 and Moundridge was fifth with 87 in what was a competitive five-team race.

Here are the results with the Top 6 places listed:

• Girls •

100 — 1. Ja. O’Quinn (M) 13.14. 3. Jo. O’Quinn (M) 14.14. 4. Boyd (I) 14.21. 5. Brubacher (H) 14.29. 6. Koehn (H) 14.31.

200 — 1. Ja. O’Quinn (M) 27.19. 2. Kaiser (H) 28.29. 4. Vogt (H) 29.6. 5. Boyd (H) 29.9. 

400 — 2. Kaiser (H) 1:01.48. 5. Jo. O’Quinn (M) 1:11.88. 

800 — 1. Weber (H) 2:45.09. 3. Hamilton (H) 2:58.33. 

1600 — 1. Weber (H) 6:12.08. 2. Lais (H) 6:15.38. 4. Miles (I) 6:38.56. 

3200 — 1. Cole (I) 15:57.85. 

100 hurdles — 2. Duerksen (H) 18.66. 3. Schroeder (H) 19.3. 4. Valdez (H) 20.36. 5. Hamilton (H) 20.4. 6. Vogt (H) 20.59.

300 hurdles — 1. Ptacek (M) 51.12. 3. Hamilton (H) 55.96. 4. Schroeder (H) 58.57. 5. Valdez (H) 58.56. 

4 x 100 relay — 1. Moundridge (Blair, Jo. O’Quinn, Ja. O’Quinn and Ptacek), 52.16. 2. Hesston (Koehn, Brubacher, Valdez and Klassen), 54.84. 5. Hesston B (Hunsberger, Horsthemke, Duerksen and Clark), 1:00.53.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Hesston (Koehn, Duerksen, Vogt and Kaiser), 4:33.52.

High jump — 2. Kaiser (H) 4-10. 4. Herren (I) 4-4. 5. Brunk (M) 4-2. 

Pole vault — 1. Klassen (H) 9-6. 2. Fay (H) 7-6. 5. Ferguson (H) 7-3.

Long jump — 1. Brubacher (H) 15-5 1/2. 2. Ja. O’Quinn (M) 15-4 1/2), 4. Ptacek (M) 14-6 1/2. 5. Vogt (H) 13-11. 

Triple jump — 1. Brubacher (H) 33-4 1/2. 3. Koehn (H) 31-10 1/4. 5. Ptacek (M) 30-10 3/4. 

Shot put — 1. Richardson (H) 32-6 3/4. 3. Enge (H) 31-10. 5. Maurer (I) 28-10.

Discus — 1. Enge (H) 101-7. 2. Richardson (H) 98-8. 

Javelin — 1. Richardson (H) 88-7. 4. Clark (H) 79-9. 6. Klassen (H) 75-8.

• Boys •

100 — 1. P. Roth (H) 11.59. 2. Fleming (H) 12.33. 4. Good (H) 13.35.

200 — 1. P. Roth (H) 23.49. 4. Paraiso (M) 24.57. 

400 — 2. Calderon (M) 55.78. 3. Griffin (H) 56.88. 4. Gordon (I) 59.13. 5. Arrasmith (H) 1:01.61. 6. Harris (I) 1:02.42.

800 — 1. Pankratz (I) 2:16.91. 2. McDonald (H) 2:17.5. 3. Vogt (H) 2:23.36. 4. Barlow (I) 2:24.23. 5. Martisko (I) 2:25.86. 6. D. Kaufman (M) 2:31.78.

1600 — 2. Martisko (I) 5:14.26. 3. Barlow (I) 5:14.61. 4. Vogts (M) 5:18.39. 5. Pankratz (I) 5:19.71. 

3200 — 1. Vogts (M) 11:10.78. 2. Martisko (I) 11:18.74. 4. Belknap (I) 11:38.84. 

110 hurdles — 1. Ramey (I) 17.59. 2. Nebel (H) 18.34. 3. Friesen (I) 19.43. 4. J. Kaufman (M) 20.17. 5. Friesen (H) 20.58.

300 hurdles — 2. Ramey (I) 44.85. 3. Nebel (H) 44.99. 4. J. Kaufman (M) 47.96. 6. Eddy (I) 49.14.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Hesston (Fleming, J. Roth, Martin and P. Roth), 45.65. 3. Moundridge (Vivanco, J. Kaufman, Calderon and Paraiso), 47.05. 5. Inman (Harris, Ramey, Friesen and Gordon), 49.14.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Inman (Gordon, Barlow, Eddy and Ramey), 3:47.72. 2. Moundridge (Calderon, J. Kaufman, Vivanco and Paraiso), 3:49.20. 3. Hesston (Griffin, Martin, McDonald and Nebel), 3:51.65. 5. Hesston B (Vogt, Whitsitt, Fry and Arrasmith), 4:19.13. 6. Hesston C (J. Roth, Wingfield, Good and Arnold), 4:22.54.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Hesston (Bollinger, McDonald, Vogt and Arnold), 9:21.25. 3. Moundridge (Jenkins, D. Kaufman, Vogts and Paraiso), 9:47.78. 4. Inman (Pankratz, Bashore, Miller and Eck), 0:14.61.

High jump — 2. Nebel (H) 5-8. 4. Eddy (I) 5-6. 

Pole vault — 3. Calderon (M) 11-6. 5. Whitsitt (H) 9-0. 6. Harmony (H) 9-0.

Long jump — 1. P. Roth (H) 19-6 1/2. 2. Martin (H) 18-7. 5. Eddy (I) 17-9.

Triple jump — 3. Martin (H) 37-5 1/2. 5. Friesen (I) 36-3/4. 6. D. Kaufman (M) 33-9.

Shot — 3. Dyck (M) 43-7 1/4. 

Discus — 2. Dyck (M) 138-2. 4. Enns (I) 122-4. 5. Base (I) 114-0.

Javelin — 1. Dyck (M) 134-5. 5. Raney (I) 114-7. 6. D. Kaufman (M) 114-0.


Close