MHS swimmers take 1st at Emporia

By Steve Sell
April 15, 2017

EMPORIA — Abby Bradstreet was simply bursting with pride.

Her McPherson High girls swimming team brought home a first-place finish from the Emporia Invitational on Friday as it continues to be a special year for the Bullpups.

MHS piled up a monstrous 553 1/2 points to outlast Topeka, which scored 511 1/2 as it turned into a two-team race.

“I could not be more proud of our team today,” Bradstreet said. “They’ve been working so hard in practice and it definitely paid off with a first-place team finish. The girls swam great today and it was fun to watch them be so successful.  We had so many personal-best swims, many first- and second-place individual finishes, and we swept the 200 medley relay earning fst and second places.  We also had some major time drops with Claire Wiens in the 200 individual medley and Jensen Merkiewicz in the 500 freestyle.  This is such a fun group of girls and they all get along so well.  It’s been a great season so far and I can’t wait for the rest.”

Megan Cutting won the 100 butterfly and Haylee Herman captured the 200 freestyle for the MHS individual wins. The 200 medley relay team of Maggie Leaf, Amanda Starkel, Cassie Cooks and Cutting also took a first.  

MHS is in action on Friday at El Dorado.

Results:

200 medley relay – 1. MHS A (Leaf, Starkel, Cutting, Cooks), 2:10.73.  2. MHS B (Hubbard, Ryan, Vincent, Williams), 2:16.71.  7. MHS C (Lawrence, Soukup, Moore, Wiens), 2:40.55.

200 freestyle – 1. Herman, 2:30.75.  2. Mader, 2:32.37.  5. Merkiewicz, 2:39.72.

200 individual medley – 4. Starkel, 2:54.08.  6. Stucky, 3:04.73.  7. Wiens, 3:16.30. 

50 freestyle – 3. Leaf, 28.79.  4. Carlson, 29.01.  6. Cooks, 29.32.  8. Mader, 29.76.  11. Williams, 30.78.  12. Ryan, 30.90.  13. Vincent, 31.66. 14. Moyer, 31.95.  19. Stucky, 32.42.  21. Wiens, 33.98.  22. Vontz, 34.09.  23. Casebeer, 34.11.  24. Soukup, 34.98.  25. Moore, 35.11.  28. Lawrence, 35.72.  

100 butterfly – 1. Cutting, 1:06.90.  4. Vontz, 1:27.69.  6. Moore, 1:31.79.

100 freestyle – 2. Carlson, 1:06.02.  6. Cooks, 1:08.27.  7. Starkel, 1:10.96.

500 freestyle – 2. Herman, 6:58.66.  6. Merkiewicz, 7:13.47.  7. Hubbard, 7:15.46.

200 freestyle relay – 2. MHS A (Carlson, Ryan, Mader, Herman), 2:00.19.  4. MHS B (Merkiewicz, Williams, Moyer, Stucky), 2:06.59.  7. MHS C (Casebeer, Wiens, Soukup, Vontz), 2:16.12.

100 backstroke – 2. Leaf, 1:11.83.  4. Hubbard, 1:19.94.  9. Lawrence, 1:29.16.

100 breaststroke – 2. Cutting, 1:15.48.  4. Ryan, 1:25.29.  5. Williams, 1:33.30.

400 freestyle relay – 3. MHS A (Leaf, Cooks, Starkel, Cutting), 4:25.95.  4. MHS B (Carlson, Hubbard, Mader, Herman), 4:35.70.  5. MHS C (Vincent, Merkiewicz, Moyer, Stucky), 4:48.83

• Team Scores •

1. McPherson, 553.5

2. Topeka, 511.5 

3. Emporia, 392 

4. Salina South, 254

5. Salina Central, 203 

6. Topeka High JV, 93


Close