Youth T & F team competes in first meet

By Steve Sell
April 24, 2017

Youth track and field is making a big comeback in McPherson.

Back in the 1980s and 1990s, the Mac Track Attack was huge, including big Junior Olympics meets in McPherson that drew more than 500 competitors. Interest in the club eventually dwindled though.

However, the new Mac Flyers Youth Track and Field Club has swelled to 80 members this year and will be competing in several meets.

The club recently competed in its first meet at Cheney.

“Our kids have been working hard on running form and event technique,” Flyers coach Dustan Kanitz said. “The coaches enjoyed seeing our athletes try it out for the first time in a competitive atmosphere. The athletes experienced both success and opportunities to learn with this first chance to compete.”

The Flyers have meets lined up at Ell-Saline, Halstead, Hesston, Hutchinson, Marysville, Riley County and Garden Plain.

• Top 10 Finishers at Cheney • 

• PreK- Kindergarten •

50 (B) — 10. Kemper Koehn, 13.23.

50 (G) — 1.  Kamryn Prescott, 10.11.  4. Zayna Busse, 10.82.

100 (G) —  4.  Kamryn Prescott, 20.83.

Long Jump (B) — 10. Kash Kanitz  5’0.5.

Long Jump (G) —  10.  Zayna Busse, 3’10.

Softball Throw (B) — 5. Kash Kanitz, 29’10.5.  7. Kemper Koehn, 27’ 7.5.

Softball Throw (G) —  2.  Zayna Busse, 39’2

• 1st and 2nd Grade •

50 —  1. Ashton Malm, 8.32. 9. Taylor Boesker,  9.79.

100 —  1. Ashton Malm, 15.86  3. Dane Becker, 16.50.

200 —  1. Dane Becker, 36.18. 10. Sam Madden 44.07.  

400 —  1. Dane Becker, 1:20.6.  2. Ashton Malm, 1:20.83 7. Graham Prescott, 1:31.95.               8. Sam Madden, 1:34.70.

Softball Throw — 9.  Baylor Boesker, 40’5.

• 3rd and 4th Grade •

200 (G) — 1.  Izabel Backhus, 37.37.

200 (B) — 8. Carter Boesker, 41.58.

400 (G) — 2. Izabel Backhus, 1:24.78.

400 (B) —   5. Kaizer Kanitz 1:25.83.

800 — 1.  Ava Madden, 3:33.72.

Long Jump (B) — 4.  Kaizer Kanitz  11’11.  

Long jump (G) —  5.  Izabel Backhus 9’0.

High Jump — 3. Kaizer Kanitz, 3’6.

• 5th and 6th Grade •

200 —  2. Samuel Becker 30.31.

400 —  1. Samuel Becker  1:03.89. 10. Kreighton Kanitz,  1:20.44.

Long Jump  — 9.  Kreighton Kanitz ,12’7.5. 10. Dawson Gottwald, 12’ 0.

High Jump —  1. Dawson Gottwald, 4’4.  2. Samuel Becker, 4’2.  6. Kreighton Kanitz, 3’10.  6. Michael Martin 3’10.

Shot Put — 5.  Caleb Ward, 19’7.


Close