MHS girl swimmers finish 3rd at Hutch

By Steve Sell
April 26, 2017

HUTCHINSON — You know McPherson High’s girls swimming team’s standards must be pretty high when it was somewhat disappointed with its third-place finish on Tuesday in the Hutchinson Invitational.

The Bullpups, however, were just two points out of second as Great Bend scored 259 to 256 for MHS. Hutchinson won the seven-team meet with 339.

“Today was a rough meet for our girls,” MHS coach Abby Bradstreet said. “We were very sluggish in the pool and couldn't ever seem to really get going. The girls stayed positive and supportive throughout the meet and I know they will do great at our next meet. A few girls dropped some time and we placed well overall, but we are looking forward to putting this meet behind us and competing at Great Bend on Friday.”

MHS did not have any firsts or seconds on the day, but did come away with five third-place finishes.

• MHS Results •

200 medley relay – 4. MHS A (Hubbard, Ryan, Carlson, Williams), 2:15.24.  8. MHS B (Merkiewicz, Starkel, Vincent, Stucky), 2:20.43.  12. MHS C (Lawrence, Soukup, Vontz, Casebeer), 2:38.29.

200 freestyle – 3. Cutting, 2:16.29.  10. Mader, 2:33.09.  12. Merkiewicz, 2:45.30.  19. Casebeer, 3:03.80.

200 individual medley – 7. Herman, 2:52.83.  8. Starkel, 2:54.51.  10. Stucky, 3:03.18.  15. Wiens, 3:21.62.

50 freestyle – 6. Leaf, 28.48.  7. Carlson, 28.96.  11. Williams, 29.57.  12. Cooks, 29.78.  Ryan, 30.69.  31. Moyer, 32.20.  34. Vincent, 32.74.  41. Vontz, 34.15.  43. Lawrence, 34.70.  44. Soukup, 34.95.  46.  Casebeer, 35.40.

100 butterfly – 6. Carlson, 1:16.87.  7. Vincent, 1:23.51.  11. Moore, 1:33.56.

100 freestyle – 6. Herman, 1:06.91.  13. Mader, 1:09.27.  14. Cooks, 1:09.46.  16. Stucky, 1:09.97.  24. Moyer, 1:15.14.

500 freestyle – 8. Hubbard, 7:04.37.  9. Moore, 7:28.12.  10. Merkiewicz, 7:30.54.

200 freestyle relay – 3. MHS A (Leaf, Williams, Cooks, Cutting), 1:56.95.  5. MHS B (Carlson, Ryan, Herman, Mader), 2:01.45.  11. MHS C (Moyer, Vincent, Vontz, Merkiewicz), 2:11.47.  18. MHS D (Moore, Casebeer, Lawrence, Wiens), 2:23.61.

100 backstroke – 3. Leaf, 1:12.87.  8. Hubbard, 1:19.65.  11. Williams, 1:23.81.  13. Lawrence, 1:28.32.

100 breaststroke – 3. Cutting, 1:19.72.  5. Starkel, 1:25.32.  6. Ryan, 1:25.66.  14. Vontz, 1:38.12.  16. Wiens, 1:39.60. 

400 freestyle relay – 3. MHS A (Leaf, Starkel, Cooks, Cutting), 4:29.70.  6. MHS B (Stucky, Hubbard, Herman, Mader), 4:42.17.  

• Team Scores •

1. Hutchinson, 339 

2. Great Bend, 259

3. McPherson, 256

4. Andover, 236 

5. Andover Central, 102 

6. Rose Hill, 72 

7. El Dorado, 35


Close