MMS thinclads compete at Hays

By Steve Sell
April 28, 2017

HAYS – McPherson Middle School’s track and field teams went up against their toughest competition of the year Thursday in the Hays Invitational.

The eighth-grade girls were second to Hays, which won all four divisions. The eighth-grade girls were third, the seventh-grade boys were third as well and the eighth-grade boys were fifth.

• MMS Results •

• Top 6 •

• 7th Grade Girls •

100 — 2. Howard, 14.45.

200 — 4. Howard, 30.86.

400 — 5. Whorton, 1:10.89.

800 — 6. Pearcy, 2:55.89.

1600 — 3. Pearcy, 6:14.79.

100 hurdles — 3. Labertew, 19.71. 5. Bliss, 20.28.

200 hurdles — 2. Labertew, 34.47.

4 x 100 relay — 3. MMS (Achilles, Howard, Lopez and Whorton), 57.24.

4 x 200 relay — 2. MMS (Achilles, Howard, McGill and Smith), 2:05.22.

4 x 400 relay — 1. MMS (Achilles, Courtney, Labertew and Whorton), 4:50.92.

Sprint relay — 6. MMS (McGill, Smith, Unruh and Witte), 2:23.89.

Shot — 4. Pelzel, 29-0.

High jump — 2. Whorton, 4-4. 3. Labertew, 4-4.

Long jump — 5. Witte, 12-9 1/2.

• 7th Grade Boys •

400 — 1. Ruddle, 1:00.52. 6. Schriner, 1:03.43.

800 — 5. Schriner, 2:36.48.

100 hurdles — 2. Madron, 17.15.

4 x 100 relay — 2. MMS (Buckbee, Hoover, Madron and Pearson), 52.46.

4 x 200 relay — 3. MMS (Conquest, Hoover, Mattox and Pearson), 1:57.63.

4 x 400 relay — 2. MMS (Buckbee, Ruddle, Pearson and Schriner), 4:26.53.

Sprint relay — 1. MMS (Buckbee, Mattox, Pearson and Schriner), 2:20.71.

Discus — 3. Raymond, 106-00.

High jump — 1. Madron, 5-0.

Long jump — 3. Madron, 16-8 3/4.

• 8th Grade Girls •

100 — 3. Yowell, 14.27. 4. Kynaston, 14.44.

200 — 5. Kynaston, 30.96.

400 — 4. Malm, 1:05.87.

800 — 3. Beam, 2:53.61.

1600 — 2. Beam, 6:29.98.

200 hurdles — 2. Pyle, 18.12.

4 x 100 relay — 2. MMS (Schwartz, Yowell, Godwin and Kynaston), 55.25.

4 x 200 relay — 2. MMS (Schwartz, Hageman, Yowell and Godwin), 1:59.93.

4 x 400 relay — 1. MMS (Beam, Casebeer, Malm and Pyle), 4:53.18.

Sprint relay — 2. MMS (Alexander, Hageman, Malm and Schwartz), 2:16.04.

Shot — 1. Pyle, 38-4. 5. Berg, 30-7.

Discus — 2. Berg, 78-5 1/2.

High jump — 5. Kynaston, 4-6. 5. Casebeer, 4-6.

Long jump — 4. Godwin, 13-9 3/4.

• 8th Grade Boys •

200 — 3. Powell, 26.38.

3200 — 4. Achilles, 11:33.69.

100 hurdles — 6. Labertew, 16.64.

200 hurdles — 2. Labertew, 28.49.

4 x 100 relay — 4. MMS (Kaufman, Labertew, Lippelman and Powell), 51.66.

4 x 400 relay — 4. MMS (Labertew, Raymond, Vanderhoof and Achilles), 4:17.59.

Sprint relay — 6. MMS (Bauer, Kaufman, Moreno and Vanderhoof), 2:11.31.

Shot — 5. Elliott, 36-6.

Discus — 3. Elliott, 116-0.

High jump — 1. Powell, 5-4.


Close