Many area thinclads place at Hillsboro

By Steve Sell
April 29, 2017
Contributed Photo-Canton-Galva High School

HILLSBORO – Hesston’s Parker Roth was the star performer from the area during Friday’s James Thomas Invitational Track and Field Meet that also included Moundridge, Smoky Valley, Inman, Canton-Galva and Elyria Christian School.

Roth won the 100, 200, long jump and ran on the winning 4 x 100 relay team that also included Austin Griffin, Zach Esau and Mitchell Martin.

Hesston’s boys compiled seven firsts on the day and finished second as a team behind Larned, 86 1/2-77.

Also winning for Hesston were Zach Esau in the 800, Hunter Heddin in the 3,200 and two relay teams.

Smoky Valley’s boys were fifth with 55 points, led by a win from Logan Windholz in the 1,600. 

Moundridge’s boys were eighth with 38 points as Damian Calderon won the pole vault, and Mason Dyck was the best in the meet in the javelin.

Inman’s boys were ninth with 19 points. Matt Ramey was third in the 300 hurdles for the top individual finish.

Canton-Galva’s boys, who were 13th, were paced by Dylan Wood, who was second in the 400. 

On the girls’ side, area firsts were attained by Canton-Galva’s Katie Fiedler in the 200, Smoky Valley’s Meredith Galloway in the 400, Hesston’s Kylie Klassen in the pole vault, Hesston’s Olivia Brubacher in the long jump, Moundridge’s 4 x 100 relay team and Hesston’s 4 x 400 relay team.

Hesston’s girls were third with 75, Smoky Valley (44) was fourth, Canton-Galva (37) was sixth and Moundridge (27) was 10th. Berean won the meet with 92.

Also noteworthy, Canton-Galva had two school records broken, Tia Moddelmog in the triple jump and Fiedler in the 200.

• AREA RESULTS •

• Top 6 •

• Girls •

100 — 2. Fiedler (C-G) 12.55. 3. Ja. O’Quinn (M) 12.59. 5. Behanna (SV) 12.94.

200 — 1. Fiedler (C-G) 26.37. 2. Ja. O’Quinn (M) 26.4. 3. Galloway (SV) 27.2. 6. Kaiser (H) 27.72.

400 — 3. Kaiser (H) 1:02.3. 4. Snow (C-G) 1:05.3. 

1600 — 2. Priddy (SV) 5:52.34. 4. Lott (SV) 6:00.54. 6. Weber (H) 6:04.72.

3200 — 4. Lott (SV) 12:52. 5. Ferguson (H) 13:09.

100 hurdles — 4. Galloway (SV) 17.11.

300 hurdles — 1. Galloway (SV) 48.79. 3. Deterding (SV) 50.26. 5. Ptacek (M) 51.12. 6. Vogt (H) 52.49.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Moundridge (Ptacek, Jo. O’Quinn, Blair and Ja. O’Quinn), 52.63. 2. Hesston (Kohen, Kaiser, Brubacher and Klassen), 53.85. 

4 x 400 relay — 1. Hesston (Koehn, Vogt, Klassen and Kaiser), 4:25.67. 4. Canton-Galva (Fiedler, Moddelmog, Gough and Snow), 4:32.86.

4 x 800 relay — 4. Hesston (Lais, Hamilton, Ferguson and Weber), 10:58.31.

High jump — 4. Moddelmog (C-G) 4-8. 6. Brunk (M) 4-8.

Pole vault — 1. Klassen (H) 9-6. 5. Moddelmog (C-G) 8-0). 6. Fry (H) 7-0.

Long jump — 1. Brubacher (H) 16-5. 

Triple jump — 3. Moddelmog (C-G) 33-9 3/4. 4. Brubacher (H) 33-1/4. 5. Koehn (H) 32-9 1/2.

Shot — 4. Richardson (H) 33-8 1/2. 6. Enge (H) 31-6 3/4.

Discus — 3. Enge (H) 105-7.

Javelin — 3. Richardson (H) 109-11. 

• Boys •

100 — 1. Roth (H) 11.04. 6. Peters (SV) 11.66.

200 — 1. Roth (H) 22.77. 

400 — 2. Wood (C-G) 53.99. 3. Calderon (M) 54.91. 

800 — 1. Esau (H) 2:05.9. 3. Couchman (SV) 2:08.7. 4. L. Windholz (SV) 2:08.83. 5. Barlow (I) 2:08.88. 6. Paraiso (M) 2:11.32.

1600 — 1. L. Windholz (SV) 4:38.81. 2. Peterson (SV) 4:46.25.

3200 – 1. Heddin (H) 10:43.71. 4. Vogts (M) 10:57.99. 5. Belknap (I) 11:10. 

300 hurdles — 2. Lambert (SV) 41.26. 3. Ramey (I) 43.63. 4. Nebel (H) 43.68. 

4 x 100 relay — 1. Hesston (Griffin, Esau, Martin and Roth), 45.0. 3. Smoky Valley (Peters, C. Windholz, Couchman and Lambert), 46.06. 6. Moundridge (Vivanco, J. Kaufman, Calderon and Parasio), 47.32.

4 x 400 relay – 3. Inman (Ramey, Barlow, Eddy and Gordon), 3:43.66. 4. Smoky Valley (Lambert, C. Windholz, L. Windholz and Couchman), 3:44.43. 6. Hesston (Griffin, McDonald, Nebel and Esau), 3:51.59.

4 x 800 relay —1. Hesston (Heddin, McDonald, Vogt and Esau), 8:34.29. 5. Moundridge (Paraiso, Vogts, D. Kaufman and Jenkins), 9:11.14.

Pole vault — 1. Calderon (M) 12-6. 2. Peters (SV) 12-6. 

Long jump — 1. Roth (H) 20-3/4. 6. Eddy (I) 18-9.

Discus — 4. Dyck (M) 124-8. 5. Enns (I) 119-5.

Javelin — 1. Dyck (M) 154-11. 


Close