Mac Flyers place huge contingent

By Steve Sell
May 04, 2017

BROOKVILLE — The Mac Flyers Youth Track and Field Club had many more placers in their most recent meet, the Ell-Saline Invitational.

Approximately 40 athletes competed and again many were trying out their events for the first time. 

“The coaches have been impressed on how competitive these kids are and how hard they are willing to work to improve,” Mac coach Dustan Kanitz said. 

Top 10 finishers at Ell-Saline:

• Pre-K •

•Long Jump•

(B) 7. Kash Kanitz, 3’2

(G) 1. Elles Pavlovich, 4’3.5

• Softball Throw •

(B) 2. Kash Kanitz, 30’9.5   3. Kemper Koehn, 29’3

(G) 1. Elles Pavlovich, 25’0

• 25M Dash •

(B) 5. Kemper Koehn, 9.00

(G) 1. Elles Pavlovich, 8.63

• Kindergarten •

• Long Jump •

(G) 2. Zayna Busse, 4’11

• Softball Throw •

(G) 1. Zayna Busse, 36’9

• 100M Dash•

(G) 4. Zayna Busse, 21.82

• 1st Grade •

• Long Jump •

(G) 3. Audra Sandbo, 5’3

• Softball Throw •

(B) 3.  Ethan Ostlund, 65.2.5.  4. Brody Milleson, 60’2.5 

(G) 3. Audra Sandbo, 38’8

• 50M Dash •

(B) 1. Brody Milleson, 8.82  2. Ethan Ostlund, 9.37.  6. Tripp Pelzel, 9.60. 7. Gavin Heider, 9.62.

• 100M Dash •

(B) 1. Brody Milleson. 17.28  2. Tripp. Pelzel  18.2  3. Ethan Ostlund, 18.22 9. Gavin Heider, 19.47

(G) 3. Audra Sandbo, 18.09

• 2nd Grade •

• Long Jump •

(B) 4. Brayden Shaw, 9’4.5   6. Sam Madden, 8’2

(G) 1. Carmin Pavolovich, 8’8.25

• Softball Throw •

(B) 4. Brayden Shaw, 46’4.5

(G) 3. Carmin Pavlovich, 60’9

• 100M Dash•

(B) 2. Dane Becker, 16.47   2. Ashton Malm,16.47

(G) 6. Carmin Pavlovich, 18.62

• 200M Dash •

(B) 3. Dane Becker, 34.66   4. Ashton Malm, 34.97

• 400M Dash•

(B) 3. Dane Becker, 1:22.19   4. Ashton Malm, 1:26.28.  5. Brayden Shaw, 1:28.15   6. Sam Madden, 1:37.40

• 1600M Run•

(B) 1. Sam Madden, 7:22

• 4x100M Relay •

(B) 2. Madden, Becker, Shaw, Malm, 1:11.19

• 3rd Grade •

• Long Jump•

(B) 2. Kaizer Kanitz, 11’4

• Softball Throw •

(B) 1. Kaizer Kanitz, 94’1.5   3. Jett Pyle, 91’2.5

• 100M Dash•

(B) 1. Kaizer Kanitz, 15.87   5. Jett Pyle, 16.63. 7. Cooper Wiens, 17.31

(G) 3. Maryn Sandbo, 17.63

• 200M Dash•

(B) 4. Jett Pyle, 36.50   5. Cooper Wiens, 36.51

• 400M Dash•

(B) 4. Garrett McMahan, 1:20.57

• 800M Run•

(B) 1. Garrett McMahan, 3:01.83

• 1600M Run•

(B) 2. Garrett McMahan, 6:37

• 4th Grade •

• Long Jump •

(G) 6. Cora Pavlovich, 9’10.25

• Javelin •

(G) 3. Cora Pavlovich, 51’4

• 100M Dash •

(B) 3. Gabe Pyle, 15.43

(G) 6. Cora Pavlovich, 17.66

• 200M Dash•

(B) 2. Gabe Pyle, 33.06

(G) 5. Ava Madden, 39.18

• 400M Dash•

(B) 1. Gabe Pyle, 1:13.81

• 4x100M Relay •

(B) 1. J.Pyle, Kanitz, G. Pyle, McMahan, 1:10.35

• 5th Grade •

• Long Jump•

(B) 4. Owen Pyle, 11’10.5   10. Landon Thompson,11’2

(G) 2. Alexa Casebeer, 10’9.5  6. McKenna O’Brien, 10’2.75.  5. Cailey Kueser, 10’3.5   8. Kyndall Sandbo, 9’11.25

• Shot Put •

(G) 4. Taiya Young, 14’8

• Discus •

(B) 1. Kreighton Kanitz,  40’1   2. Landon Thompson, 35’4

• 100M Dash •

(B) 5. Javyn Alexander, 15.41   8. Owen Pyle, 16.07.  7. Landon Thompson, 15.87

(G) 4. Cailey Kueser, 16.18   5. Taiya Young, 16.25 8.  Kyndall Sandbo, 16.8   10. McKenna O’Brien, 17.22

• 200M Dash•

(B) 6. Owen Pyle, 33.93 

(G) 5. Alexa Casebeer, 34.81   7. Cailey Kueser, 35.72.  8. McKenna O’Brien, 37.22

• 400M Dash•

(B) 2. Javyn Alexander, 1:13.68   7. Kreighton Kanitz, 1:21.34

(G) 2. Alexa Casebeer, 1:22.63   4. Taiya Young, 1:26.47. 5. Kyndall Sandbo, 1:36.57

• 800M Run•

(B) 2. Javyn Alexander, 2:46.8

• 4x100M Relay •

(B) 1. Pyle, Kanitz, Thompson, Alexander, 1:05.09

• 6th Grade •

• Long Jump •

(B) 8. Josiah Schmidt, 9’4.5

• Shot Put •

(B) 5. Caleb Ward, 22’1

• Discus •

(B) 3. Caleb Ward, 46’1

• Javelin •

(B) 4. Caleb Ward, 60’5

• 100M Dash•

(B) 3. Samuel Becker, 14.84   7. Josiah Schmidt ,16.69

• 200M Dash•

(B) 1. Samuel Becker, 29.78   5. Josiah Schmidt, 35.94

• 400M Dash•

(B) 1. Samuel Becker, 1:04.5


Close