Youth thinclads place at meet

By Steve Sell
May 10, 2017

HESSTON — Youth track and field is making a big comeback.

The Mac Flyers competed in a meet this past weekend in Hesston that drew more than 20 teams, the largest meet the team has competed in so far.

The Flyers will travel to Hutchinson on Saturday. Field events start at 8 a.m., with running events at 10:30.

“It’s been great to see our kids start to develop an understanding for how these track meets are formatted,” Mac coach Dustan Kanitz said. “They did a great job of competing against a huge field of athletes as we had many top finishers again and multiple PRs.” 

• Top 10 Finishers •

• PreK- Kindergarten •

• 25 M •

(B) 9. Kemper Koehn, 6.79.    

(G)  2. Kamryn Prescott, 5.74. 7. Claire Moddelmog, 6.70. 9.  Charlette Moddelmog, 6.78.

• 50 M •

(G) 2.  Kamryn Prescott, 9.41   4. Charlette Moddelmog, 9.43

• 100 M •

(G) 2. Zayna Busse, 20.55.  3. Kamryn Prescott, 21.25

• Standing Long Jump •

(G) 7. Katie Wankum, 2’9

• Long Jump •

(G) 1. Zayna Busse, 6’11

• Softball Throw •

(B) 9. Kemper Koehn, 29’51.

(G) 6. Charlette Moddelmog, 17-10

• 1st and 2nd Grade •

• 50 M •

(B) 2.  Ashton Malm, 7.67  4.  Brody Milleson, NTA

• 100 M •

(B) 4. Dane Becker 16.71   7. Brody Milleson, 17.43

• 200 M

(B) 1. Ashton Malm 33.77.  3. Dane Becker, 34.66. 6. Brayden Shaw, 36.70.  9. Ethan Ostlund, 37.14

(G) 7. Audra Sandbo, 38.35

• 400 M •

(B) 1. Dane Becker, 1:22.12   5. Tripp Pelzel, 1:26.17

(G) 10. Audra Sandbo, 1:39.95

• Softball Throw •

(B) 7. Brayden Shaw 63’0. 8. Gavin Heider, 56’5. 

• 4 x 100 M Relay •

   (B) 1.  Madden, Becker, Shaw, Malm, 1:11.73  3. Heider, Milleson, Ostlund, Pelzel, 1:12.71

• 3rd-4th Grade •

• 100 M •

(B) 10. Kaizer Kanitz, 15.70

• 200 M•

(G) 3. Izabel Backhus,  35.80

• 400 M •

(B) 9. Garrett McMahan, 1:17.92

(G) 8. Izabel Backhus, 1:26.09 

• 800 •

(B) 7. Garrett McMahan, 3:04.30

(G) 5. Maryn Sandbo, 3:20.41  9. Ava Madden, 3:30.75  

• High Jump •

(B) 1. Kaizer Kanitz, 4’0 

(G) 7. Kyndall Sandbo, 3’8   8. Taiya Young, 3’6

• 4 x 100M  Relay •

 (B) 5. McMahan, Becker, Pyle, Kanitz 1:07.81

• 5th and 6th Grade •

• 100 M •

(B) 10. Owen Pyle, 15.76

• 200 M •

(B) 2. Samuel Becker, 29.44

• 400 M •

(B) 1. Samuel Becker, 1:02.88  

(G) 7. Alexa Casebeer, 1:16.70

• 800 M •

(G) 5. Kyndall Sandbo, 3:20.49

• Long Jump •

(B) 6. Dawson Gottwald, 13’1

• High Jump •

(B) 1. Dawson Gottwald, 4’4   3. Samuel Becker, 4’2 T6. Owen Pyle, 3’10   T6. Kreighton Kanitz, 3’10

• Shot Put •

(G) 7. Taiya Young, 16’5

• Discus •

(B) 7. Kreighton Kanitz, 54’1 4. Bailey Bliss, 32’0

• 4x100 M Relay •

 (B) 4. Pyle, Kanitz, Backhus, Becker,  1:01.70


Close