Hesston girl thinclads 2nd at CKL Championships

By Steve Sell
May 12, 2017

HILLSBORO — Olivia Brubacher and Elise Kaiser won two events apiece Thursday in the Central Kansas League Track and Field Championships to lift Hesston to a second-place finish.

Brubacher won the long and triple jumps, while Kaiser captured the 200 and 400 meters. Hesston also won the 4 x 400 relay, led by Kaiser, with other runners being Emily Koehn, Marisa Vogt and Kylie Klassen.

Pratt scored 123 points to outlast the Swathers, who had 101.

Smoky Valley was fourth with 55, with Meredith Galloway having a spectacular day by winning the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

Hesston and Smoky Valley’s boys finished 6th and 7th, respectively, as Pratt outlasted Hoisington 112-106 for the title.

Zach Esau won the 800 for the Swathers’ lone gold. Smoky Valley had several third-place finishes as the field was as tough as there is for a league meet.

Here are the Hesston and Smoky Valley results:

• GIRLS *

Shot — 3. Richardson (H) 33-73/4. 4. Enge (H) 32-0.

Discus — 2. Enge (H) 110-11. 5. Richardson (H) 103-3 1/2.

High jump — 6. Cornett (SV) 4-2.

Long jump  — 1. Brubacher (H) 16-0. 

Triple jump — 1. Brubacher (H) 33-8. 2. Koehn (H) 32-6 1/2. 3. Deterding (SV) 32-1.

Javelin — 5. Richardson (H) 96-1.

Pole vault — 3. Klassen (H) 9-10. 

100 hurdles — 1. Galloway (SV) 16.74.

100 — 6. Brubacher (H) 13.58.

1600 — 3. Priddy (SV) 5:50.15.

4 x 100 relay — 2. Hesston (Koehn, Kaiser, Brubacher and Klassen), 53.21. 

400 — 1. Kaiser (H) 1:01.26. 

300 hurdles — 1. Galloway (SV) 47.66. 3. Deterding (SV) 49.8. 5. Duerksen (H) 51.99.

200 — 1. Kaiser (H) 27.14. 3. Galloway (SV) 29.0.

3200 — 3. Lott (SV) 12:56.73. 4. Ferguson (H) 12:56.74.

4 xc 400 relay — 1. Hesston (Koehn, Vogt, Klassen and Kaiser), 4:19.1. 4. Smoky Valley (Galloway, Priddy, Lott and Deterding), 4:24.86.

• BOYS •

Shot — 6. E. Wampler (SV) 40-7 1/2.

Discus — 4. E. Wampler (SV)  123-5.

Long jump — 5. C. Windholz (SV) 19-10 1/4.

Pole vault — 3. Peters (SV) 12-6.

4 x 800 relay — 3. Hesston (Heddin, McDonald, Vogt and Esau), 8:32.86.

110 hurdles — 6. Elliott (SV) 16.82.

100 — 2. P. Roth (H) 11.04. 

1600 — 3. L. Windholz (SV) 4:34.29. 5. Peterson (SV) 4:41.74.

4 x 100 relay — 2. Hesston (J. Roth, Esau, Martin and P. Roth), 44.8. 5. Smoky Valley (Peters, C. Windholz, Kennedy and Lambert), 45.66.

400 — 5. Couchman (SV) 53.39.

300 hurdles — 3. Lambert (SV) 40.87.

800 — 1. Esau (H) 1:59.61. 6. L. Windholz (SV) 2:07.62.

200 — 2. P. Roth (H) 22.73. 

3200 — 3. Peterson (SV) 10:26.62. 4. Heddin (H) 10:27.8.

4 x 400 relay — 5. Smoky Valley (Lambert, L. Windholz, Peters and Couchman), 3:32.87. 


Close