Mac youth basketball winners told

By Steve Sell
June 15, 2017

There was another good turnout for the McPherson College basketball camp, attended this week at the Sport Center by 47 youths.

“Each year I am always grateful to the parents and others who allow their son and/or daughter to attend our camp,” said McPherson College men’s coach Tim Swartzendruber, who directs the camp.  “We strive to make the week a learning experience, but also want the campers to have fun.  The enthusiasm we had this week was great from all who participated.  A special thanks to my staff who were tremendous all week:  Coach TJ Eskildsen, Antowine Lamb, Louis Parker III, Grant Barrett, Stefan Krsmanovic, Kyle Bowers and Landon Spencer.”

Awards:

• Free Throw Contest •

2 Boys:  1st-Henry White, 2nd-Brody Hoffman, 3rd-Brody Milleson

3 Boys:  1st-Cole Cooper, 2nd-Kuston Schamp, 3rd-Jerick Humphreys

4 Boys:  1st-Ty Unruh, 2nd-Easton Shahan, 3rd-Brooks Plackemeier

5 Boys:  1st-Casey Heinrichs, 2nd-Alec Harms, 3rd-Barrett Moddelmog

6 Boys:  1st-Alex Robertson, 2nd-Logan Davis, 3rd-Eric Armour

7 Boys:  1st-Layne Graves, 2nd-Aidan Armour, 3rd-Ike Bauer

8 Boys:  1st-Ty Schroeder, 2nd-Caiden Duerksen, 3rd-Max Werner and Brayden Keane

2 Girls:  1st-Maci Rewerts, 2nd-Karlie Cooper, 3rd – Kara Davis

3 Girls:  1st-Joela Thompson, 2nd-Hattie Hecox, 3rd-Halle Hecox

5 Girls:  1st-Mallorie Cooper, 2nd-Addie Harlan, 3rd-Lexi Patterson

• Hot Shot Contest •

2 Boys:  1st-Henry White, 2nd-Colt Chapman, 3rd-Brody Milleson

3 Boys:  1st-Jerick Humphreys, 2nd-Cole Cooper, 3rd-Finn Bauer

4 Boys:  1st-Ty Unruh, 2nd-Easton Shahan, 3rd-Dylan Cabezas

5 Boys:  1st-Henry Hecox, 2nd-Andrew Huxman, 3rd-Alec Harms

6 Boys:  1st-Logan Davis, 2nd-Alex Robertson, 3rd-Will White

7 Boys:  1st-Layne Graves, 2nd-Aidan Armour, 3rd-Ike Bauer

8 Boys:  1st-Max Werner, 2nd-Caiden Duerksen, 3rd-Braden Keane

2 Girls:  1st-Kara Davis, 2nd-Maci Rewerts, 3rd-Karlie Cooper

3 Girls:  1st-Joela Thompson, 2nd-Aspyn Stos, 3rd-Hattie Hecox

5 Girls:  1st-Addie Harlan, 2nd-Mallorie Cooper, 3rd-Lexi Patterson

• One-on-One •

2 Boys:  1st-Henry White, 2nd-Colt Chapman

3 Boys:  1st-Cole Cooper, 2nd-Kustom Schamp

4 Boys:  1st-Ty Unruh, 2nd-Easton Shahan

5 Boys:  1st-Casey Heinrichs, 2nd-Barrett Moddelmog

6 Boys:  1st-Corey Muehler, 2nd-Logan Davis

7 Boys:  1st-Aidan Armour, 2nd-Layne Graves

8 Boys:  1st-Max Werner, 2nd-Caiden Duerksen

2 Girls:  1st-Kara Davis, 2nd-Maci Rewerts

3 Girls:  1st-Joela Thompson, 2nd-Hattie Hecox

5 Girls:  1st-Addie Harlan, 2nd-Mallorie Cooper

• Mr. Hustle •

2 Boys:  Henry White

3 Boys:  Cole Cooper

4 Boys:  Ty Unruh

5 Boys:  Andrew Huxman

6 Boys:  Will White

7 Boys:  Layne Graves

8 Boys:  Max Werner

• Ms. Hustle •

2 Girls:  Kara Davis

3 Girls:  Hattie Hecox

5 Girls:  Mallorie Cooper

• Mr. Defense •

2 Boys:  Brody Hoffman

3 Boys:  Finn Bauer

4 Boys:  Caleb Muehler

5 Boys:  Barrett Moddelmog

6 Boys:  Eric Armour

7 Boys:  Aidan Armour

8 Boys:  Max Werner

• Ms. Defense •

2 Girls:  Karlie Cooper

3 Girls:  Joela Thompson

5 Girls:  Lexi Patterson

• Most Improved Player •

2 Boys:  Brody Milleson

3 Boys:  Cane Krase

4 Boys:  Easton Shahan

5 Boys:  Henry Hecox

6 Boys:  Kyden Thompson

7 Boys:  Layne Graves

8 Boys:  Caiden Duerksen

2 Girls:  Maci Rewerts

3 Girls:  Aspyn Stos

5 Girls:  Addie Harlan


Close