Aqua Pups were dominant against El Dorado

By Steve Sell
July 14, 2017

The McPherson Aqua Pups completed their regular season on Tuesday by swamping El Dorado 408-244 at the McPherson Water Park.

Coach Kyle Banman said the dual displayed just how strong the team can be as it dominated the meet despite having fewer numbers as the performances were outstanding.

Here are the highlights provided by Banman:

* Addison French competed in her first-ever meet and won all three of her events in the 8-and-under age group.

* New Qualifiers *

*Liberty Hampton (10) notched her first-ever Championship qualifier, with her 50 Free swim at 38.09.  She also picked up another District time on her 200 IM at 3:44.7.  She took 1st in both events as well.

*Simon Steinert (16) backed up the short course meters 50 Free qualifier from Wellington with a District time of 30.03 on his 50 Free.

*Claire Schmidt (10) added Long Course District times on 100 Free (1:36.13) and 50 Breast (54.7). She also finished 1st on the 100 Free and 50 Fly.

*Rhys Vanderhoof (14) picked up a new Long course qualifier on 100 Fly at 1:27.76, he also won that plus his other 2 events - 200 Free and 100 Breast

* Top Finishes and Time Cuts *  

*Clayton Hafenstine (13) took 1st in the 100 Back with an 18.63 time cut

*Isaac Duran (17) won the 50 Free.

*Matthew Burger (8) won the 50 Back.

*Audrey Bailey (13) swam the 400 Free for the first time and took 1st in her age group.

*Lexi Smith (11) won both 50 Fly and 100 Free.

*Maya Charlesworth (12) took 1st on the 50 Breast.

*Taylor Hafenstine (8) took 1st on the 50 Back

*Justus Hampton (16) won all 3 of his events - 200 Free, 100 Back, and 200 IM.

*Danica Brunk (11) took 1st in all 3 of her events - 50 Free, 50 Back, and 200 IM.

*Joey Miller (11) took 1st in the 50 Fly, his first time swimming the event.

*Marissa Pearcy (13) won all 3 of her events - 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 IM

*Bree Pickerell (10) took 1st on the 50 Back

*Matthew Powers (14) went 3 for 3 on best times and 1st place finishes on 50 Free, 100 Free and 200 IM.

*William Powers (15) took 1st in all 3 of his events - 100 Fly, 100 Free, and 400 Free.

*Carson Stone (18) in his final Aqua Pup meet, won the 100 Breast in his final Aqua Pup swim.

*Kierstan Trost (13) took 1st on the 100 Free.

*Katie Stucky (15) won both 50 Free and the 400 Free (her first time ever swimming the event)

*Wesley Wurm (12) took 1st in all 3 of his events, featuring a drop of 68.86 on the 200 IM.

*Zoey Whorton (13) won the 50 Free and 100 Back.

*Roary Whorton (11) took 1st on the 50 Back.

*Brayden Beckman (6) swam his first home meet and earned his first long course time on 50 Free.

*Alex Brubaker (10) cut 8.31 on 50 Free to go sub :50 for the first time. He also took 2nd on 50 Breast.

*Hannah Brubaker (9) cut 26.75 on her 50 Free.

*Ethan Burger (13) cut 3.42 on 50 free.  He also finished with a trio of 2nd places on that plus 100 Free and 200 IM.

*Arianna Gross (12) swam her first long course 200 IM.

*Ashton Hampton (11) also swam her first long course 200 IM.

*Alyssa Harger (10) cut 6.68 on 100 Free.

*Nethmi Hewawitharana (10) had a monster of a pair of double digit drops - 10.12 on 50 Breast, and 17.7 on 100 Free.  She also attempted the 50 Fly for the first time.

*Claire Miller (10) had a great 9.65 cut on the 100 Free.

*Mason O'Brien (13) cut 1.14 on the 100 Free, and swam the 100 Breast for the first time.

*McKenna O'Brien (11) went 3 for 3 on best times, going sub :50 for the first time on 50 Free.

*Nolan Pearcy (8) cut 8.94 on 50 Free and 3.43 on 50 Back taking 2nd.

*Riya Shah (13), who has had a tremendous breakout season, cut 4.22 on her 100 Breast.

*Olivia Smolik (9) had a huge drop on 50 Breast of 14.15.

*Gage Stafford (16) got his first Long Course Meters 200 IM notched and took 3rd.

*Jordan Vanderhoof (12) had an exceptional 7.72 cut on 100 Free.

*Tyler Vincent (13) got his first 100 Fly time and took 2nd in the event.

*Zoe Vontz (15) swam her first 200 Free taking 3rd, she also claimed 2nd in the 100 Breast

*Nathan Wells (8) cut 6.83 on 50 Free.

*Adyson Wiens (9) swam her first ever 50 Fly and took 3rd.

*Hazel Wuertz (9) cut 4.42 on her 100 Free.

* Relays top finishes *

*9-10 Girls team of Claire Schmidt, Bree Pickerell/Clarea Williams, Alyssa Harger and Liberty Hampton took 1st on Free and Medley.

*11-12 Girls team of Lexi Smith, Danica Brunk, Arriana Gross and Maya Charlesworth won Free and Medley.

*11-12 Boys team of Alex Brubaker, Roary Whorton, Joey Miller, and Wesley Wurm won Free and Medley.

*13-14 Girls team of Zoey Whorton, Riya Shah/Audrey Bailey, Kiertan Trost and Marissa Pearcy took 1st on Free and Medley.

*13-14 Boys team of Ethan Burger, Matthew Powers, Rhys Vanderhoof and Tyler Vincent won Free and Medley.

*15 and over Boys team of William Powers, Justus Hampton, Silas Steinert, and Isaac Duran took 1st on Free and Medley.


Close