Bullpups win 3 Catchy Awards

By Steve Sell
July 22, 2017

WICHITA — McPherson High athletes came away with three “Catchy” awards from the Wichita-based website CatchItKansas.com.

The winners were announced on Friday.

Mya Kretzer (girls wrestling), Taylor Robertson (girls basketball) and the boys tennis doubles team of Nolan Schrader and Kaden Stewart were winners in month-long voting.

Ben Pyle in boys basketball and the girls doubles team of Ellea Ediger and Rachel Ivers were up for “Catchys” as well.

Hesston High was up for two awards, but did not win. It was up for Class 3A Team of the Year (football) and Story of the Year (overcoming a 1-3 start to take second in Class 3A football).

Here are the winners:

• Best Football Player - Hunter Kaufman 5,851, Josh Rivas 5,272, Kody Gonzalez 4,508, Ben Adler 3,185.

• Best Volleyball Player - Gracie Van Driel 4,994, Ryleigh Jackson 4,946, Taylor Antonowich 4,441, Cassidy Crites 4,437.

• Best Boys XC Runner - Marcus Tula 5,894, Alex Moen 5,758, Robert Peace 4,704, Lakelin Conrad 2,460.

• Best Girls XC Runner - Aimee Davis 5,934, Gabby Reyna 5,624, Celia Biel 3,662, Emilee Endsley 3,596.

• Best Boys Soccer Player - Joshua Don Juan 6,015, Thomas Wells 5,645, Josh Lofflin 3,658, Corbin Howard 3,498.

• Best Girls Golfer - Emma Whitaker 6,633, Morgan Brasser 6,531, Madison Slayton 3,117, Hanna Hawks 2,535.

• Best Girls Tennis Player/Duo - Anna Riedmiller 6,185, Burr/Weathers 4,472, Grace Ball 4,110, Ellea Ediger/Rachel Ivers 4,049

• Best Boys Basketball Player - Matt Pile 6,826, Nyjee Wright 4,961, Ben Pyle 4,251, Israel Barnes 2,779.

• Best Girls Basketball Player - Taylor Robertson 5,707, Taylor Holmes 4,539, Brianna Johnson 4,385, Kennedy Brown 4,186.

• Best Boys Swimmer - Spencer Krueger 5,218, Hugh McPherson 5,091, Ben Patton 4,456, Dylan Jensen 4,051.

• Best Boys Wrestler - Dacota Motter 5,893, Jacob Green 4,445, Kameron Frame 4,310, Joey Gilbertson 4,168.

• Best Girls Wrestler - Mya Kretzer 5,095, Anayka Besco 5,021, Lyric Gonsalves 4,844, Kaelee Kimmel 3,856.

• Best Boys Bowler - Colton MacArthur 4,952, Trevor Reed 4,706, Justin Pechanec 4,609, Aaron Schafer 4,550.

• Best Girls Bowler - Ryleigh Whitehurst 5,425, Addyson Schiffelbein 5,247, Kacey Collins 4,109, Taylor Cessna 3,936.

• Best Baseball Player - Conner VanCleave 6,439, Jacob Taylor 4,729, Chase Van Steenburg 4,202, Jordan Maxson 3,446.

• Best Softball Player - Maura Glatzak 5,604, Abbie Dart 5,120, Haley Harner 4,158, Madison Miller 3,934.

• Best Boys Track Athlete - Konner Swenson 5,447, Kaden Davis 5,091, Philip Landrum 4,798, Kaden Meitler 3,480.

• Best Girls Track Athlete - Kassidy Johnson 5,854, Jessica Heidel 5,299, Jewell Bolden 4,062, Christal Moseley 3,601.

• Best Boys Golfer - Wells Padgett, 5,576, Zack Sokolosky, 4,802, Jake Becker, 4,268 Grant Herrenbruck, 4,167.

• Best Girls Swimmer - Mia Gibson 5,159, Megan Keil 5,043, Taylor Kostboth 4,615, Katerina Savvides 4,013.

• Best Boys Tennis Player/Duo - Kaden Stewart/Nolan Schrader 5,428, Stratton Brown 5,000, Rodney Steven 4,520, Regehr/Gartner 3,868.

• Best Girls Soccer Player - Brookelyn Entz, 6,075, Makalya Toth, 4,739, Hanleigh Allen, 4,092, Avery Green 3,910.

• Best Boys Multi-Sport Athlete - Kade Remsberg 4,812, Jacob Jenkins 4,749, Ben Adler 4,632, Christopher Ball 4,623.

• Best Girls Multi-Sport Athlete - Taylor Antonowich 6,137, Haley Albers 5,334, Katy Heger 4,542, Rachel Miller 2,803.

• 6A Team of the Year - Derby Football 6,793, Hutch Boys Track 4,874, Dodge City Boys Soccer 4,194, Campus Wrestling 2,955.

• 5A Team of the Year - Newton Girls Track 7,079, Maize Baseball 6,303, Heights Boys Swim 3,116, Kapaun Girls Golf 2,318

• 4A Team of the Year - Maize South Baseball 6,285, Andale Track 5,812, Holcomb Boys BB 3,580, Pratt Football 3,139.

• 3A Team of the Year - Hugoton Girls Basketball 5,596, Independent Baseball 5,199, Hesston Football 4,887, Norton WR 3,134.

• 2A Team of the Year - Central Plains Girls BB 5,508, Bennington Girls XC 4,871, Sacred Heart BB 4,275, St John XC 4,164.

• 1A Team of the Year - Goessel Girls XC 5,555, South Gray Track 5,047, Osborne Football, 4,683, Wallace Co BB 3,531.

• Best Performance - Tyler Brown 5,449, Haven Softball 5,420, Central Plains Girls BB 3,938, Kapaun Girls Golf 3,816.

• Story of the Year - Dacota Motter 9,028, Goddard Football 4,129, Girls Wrestling 3,148, Hesston Football 2,511.


Close