Both MHS basketball teams ranked No. 2

By Steve Sell
November 26, 2017

McPherson High’s basketball teams will open the 2017-18 season just where they closed the 2016-17 season.

Right behind Miege.

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released its preseason rankings and both Bullpup teams are right behind the defending champion Stags.

Both Hesston teams were ranked, the boys No. 3 in Class 3A and the girls were No. 6. Elyria Christian School’s boys, with nearly their entire team back, are No. 5 in Class 1A Division II, while the Smoky Valley boys are No. 7 in Class 4A Division II and the Moundridge girls are No. 10 in Class 2A.

The season gets under way on Friday for most schools.

• BOYS •

• Class 6A •

1. BV Northwest

2. Lawrence Free State

3. Lawrence

4. Derby

5. BV North

6. Wichita Southeast

7. SM East

8. Manhattan

9. Olathe Northwest

10. Wichita East

• Class 5A •

1. Wichita Heights

2. St. James Academy

3. St. Thomas Aquinas

4. Eisenhower

5. Shawnee Heights

6. Salina Central

7. Pittsburg

8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel

9. Bishop Carroll

10. Highland Park

• Class 4A I •

1. Bishop Miege

2. McPherson

3. Andover Central

4. Labette County

5. Basehor-Linwood

6. Buhler

7. Bonner Springs

8. KC Piper

9. Augusta

10. Ottawa

• Class 4A II •

1. Topeka Hayden

2. Collegiate

3. Marysville

4. Holcomb

5. Andale

6. Frontenac

7. Smoky Valley

8. Rock Creek

9. Girard

10. Burlington

• Class 3A •

1. Cheney

2. Norton

3. Hesston

4. Nemaha Central

5. Silver Lake

6. Belle Plaine

7. Perry-Lecompton

8. St. Mary’s

9. Wellsville

10. Phillipsburg

• Class 2A •

1. Sacred Heart

2. Burlingame

3. Central Plains

4. Hoxie

5. Ness City

6. Sedan

7. Yates Center

8. St. Francis

9. Plainville

10. Hillsboro

• Class 1A I •

1. Hanover

2. St. John-Hudson

3. Doniphan West

4. Rural Vista

5. South Gray

6. Osborne

7. Pike Valley

8. Dighton

9. St. Paul

10. Stockton

• Class 1A II

1. Hutchinson Central Christian

2. Otis-Bison

3. Wallace County

4. Beloit-St. John’s

5. Elyria Christian

6. South Barber

7. Northern Valley

8. Wheatland-Grinnell

9. Caldwell

10. Attica

• GIRLS •

• Class 6A •

1. Manhattan

2. Derby

3. Wichita South

4. Washburn Rural

5. Lawrence

6. Olathe Northwest

7. BV North

8. Gardner-Edgerton

9. Lawrence Free State

10. Olathe South

• Class 5A •

1. St. Thomas Aquinas

2. Leavenworth

3. Maize

4. Newton

5. Bishop Carroll

6. KC Schlagle

7. Salina Central

8. Mill Valley

9. De Soto

10. Goddard

• Class 4A I •

1. Bishop Miege

2. McPherson

3. KC Piper

4. Circle

5. Paola

6. Labette County

7. Wellington

8. Abilene

9. Hays

10. Rose Hill

• Class 4A II •

1. Girard

2. Jefferson West

3. Clay Center

4. Concordia

5. Trinity Academy

6. Burlington

7. Pratt

8. Holton

9. Larned

10. Baldwin

• Class 3A •

1. Kingman

2. Nemaha Central

3. Garden Plain

4. Council Grove

5. Haven

6. Hesston

7. Cimarron

8. Wichita Independent

9. Riley County

10. Thomas More Prep

• Class 2A •

1. Wabaunsee

2. Central Plains

3. Olpe

4. Hoxie

5. Jefferson County North

6. Goessel

7. Meade

8. Valley Heights

9. Kiowa County

10. Moundridge

• Class 1A I •

1. Hanover

2. Centralia

3. South Central

4. Stockton

5. South Gray

6. Rural Vista

7. Valley Falls

8. Sylvan-Lucas

9. St. John-Hudson

10. Washington County

• Class 1A II •

1. Otis-Bison

2. Quinter

3. South Barber

4. Waverly

5. Golden Plains

6. Ingalls

7. Beloit-St. John’s

8. Cunningham

9. Wheatland-Grinnell

10. Northern Valley


Close