MHS swimmers leave field far behind

By Steve Sell
December 06, 2017
Jim VanGoethem

TOPEKA — Incredible performances have become the norm for the McPherson High boys swimming team.

The Bullpups, for the third straight meet to open the season, swam away from the field on Tuesday to win the Topeka Hayden Invitational by a comfortable margin.

MHS scored a whopping 493 points to leave the field far behind. Blue Valley West was second with 362 and Blue Valley was third with 231. There were 12 teams in all, many of them 6A and 5A schools.

“These guys are swimming really well and what I like best is they want to compete,” MHS coach Matt Morrow said. “Almost all of them have that mentality of ‘send your best guy out and let's race, see who wins.”’  It's a lot of fun to watch them.”

The Bullpups started and finished the meet well as they won the 200 medley relay to kick off the day and then showed a strong closing kick with a win in the 400 freestyle relay.

“Those are our two strongest relays and the ones we are working on getting in the finals at state,” Morrow said. “Will Powers, like his team, is undefeated in individual races this season.  Gavin Soukup got his state qualifying time in the 200 free and Silas Steinert is just slightly off of the State qualifying time in the 200 IM.  Our 200 Free Relay missed state qualifying by .01 seconds.”

Matt Powers became the latest MHS individual to make state, clinching a berth in the 500 freestyle.

Powers won the 100 backstroke and Justus Hampton captured the 500 freestyle.

• TEAM SCORES •

1. McPherson, 493

2. Blue Valley West, 362

3. Blue Valley, 231

4. Miege, 196

5. Independent, 175

6. Bonner Springs, 174

6. Lansing, 174

8. Osawatomie-Paola, 124

9. Collegiate, 79

10. Trinity Academy, 67

11. Topeka Hayden, 51

12. Piper, 22

13. Junction City, 20

• MHS Results •

• 200 medley relay — 1. MHS (W. Powers, J. VanGoethem, Hampton and D. VanGoethem), 1:45.12. 3. MHS (Silas Steinert, M. Powers, Stone and Vanderhoof), 1:53.24.

 • 200 freestyle — 5. Soukup, 2:00.17. 6. R. Reiman, 2:02.97. 10. Simon Steinert, 2:12.87.

• 200 individual medley — 1. W. Powers, 2:06.27. 2. Silas Steinert, 2:19.55. 5. Vanderhoof, 2:25.18.

• 50 freestyle — 2. D. VanGoethem, 22.94. 7. Stone, 24.26. 10. J. VanGoethem, 24.71.

• 100 butterfly — 3. Hampton, 58.15. 7. Soukup, 1:01.47. 12. Stone, 1:03.84. 

 100 freestyle — 3. D. VanGoethem, 51.14. 8. Silas Steinert, 56.30. 16. Walker, 58.75.

• 500 freestyle — 1. Hampton, 5:23.16. 4. M. Powers, 5:32.12. 6. R. Reiman, 5:39.9.

• 200 freestyle relay — 4. MHS (J. VanGoethem, Vanderhoof, Stone and M. Powers), 1:39.74. 7. MHS (Walker, Simon Steinert, R. Reiman and Soukup), 1:43.9.

• 100 backstroke — 1. W. Powers, 57.18. 9. Simon Steinert, 1:07.22. 13. Vanderhoof, 1:11.68.

• 100 breaststroke — 3. M. Powers, 1:10.29. 4. J. VanGoethem, 1:10.36. 10. Walker, 1:19.66.

• 400 freestyle relay — 1. MHS (Hampton, Soukp, D. VanGoethem and W. Powers), 3:28.33. 6. MHS (Simon Steinert, R. Reiman, Walker and Silas Steinert), 3:52.17. 


Close