Sury, Shaw pace Mac thinclads

By Josh Schroeder, McPherson College SID
January 08, 2018
McPherson College Sports Information file photo

CRETE, Neb.  —  Hunter Sury and Robert Shaw each posted NAIA Championship "B" qualifying efforts to lead the McPherson College indoor track and field teams Saturday at the Ward Haylett Invitational hosted by Doane University at Fuhrer Field House.

Sury achieved his qualifying effort in the 60-meter dash, where his winning time of 6.90 seconds also set a personal-best. He also won the 200 with a PR time of 22.88.

Shaw took second in the high jump, matching the winning height of 1.98 meters (6-6) posted by Doane's Austin Becker but falling short on misses

Matthew Bouwkamp also recorded Top-8 finishes in both the 60 and 200 dashes, placing fifth in the 200 in 23.15 and sixth in the 60 with a PR of 7.10, while Cullen Grabast took sixth in the 400 (53.19).

Among McPherson's middle-distance and distance runners, Jonathan Dominguez was third in the mile (4:48.22) and fifth in the 3000 (9:19.84 PR), Kevin Boeckman was seventh in both the 1000 (2:58.17) and mile (5:00.96), and Casey Zimmerman  was eighth in the 600 (1:25.77).

Amari Heisser also PR'd with a sixth-place clocking of 8.71 in the 60 hurdles, then paired with Grabast, Bryson Crayton and Sam Standifer to post a fourth-place finish in the 4 x 400 relay (3:30.36).

Elsewhere in the men's field events, Dylan Templeman posted PRs in both the shot put (14.10m; 46-3.25) and weight throw (14.61m; 47-11.25) en route to a pair of eighth-place finishes. Tanner Trigg and Abel Villarreal also set personal record in the weight throw. Trigg posted an effort of 13.38 meters (43-10.75), while Villarreal cleared 12.81 meters (42-0.5) with his best toss.

For the McPherson women, Amy Braimbridge reached the finals of the 60 dash, placing fourth, while Genevie Rivera was eighth in the 200 with a 27.28 clocking. Diamond Blaylock-Norris added a PR in the 200 with a time of 27.91.

Rivera and Braimbridge also bookended McPherson's third-place effort in the 4 x 400. The pair teamed with Cierra Lee and Tatelyn Lasley to stop the clock in 4:16.44.

Samantha Nelson posted a pair of Top 8 finishes in the middle-distance races, placing fourth in the 1000 (3:45.42) and sixth in the mile (6:13.76). Taylor Dreiling added an eighth-place finish in the mile (6:23.09), while Ane' Archuleta took seventh in the 800 (2:42.67).

Chantelle Theron took fifth in the long jump (4.83m; 15-10.25) and seventh in the 60 hurdles (10.00 prelim; 10.16 final), while Camille Baugh was fourth in the high jump after clearing a PR of 1.55 meters (5-1) and placed eighth in the 60 hurdles (10.13 prelim; 10.47 final).

In the weight throw, Dejalynn Saili and Morgan Little both established new PRs. Saili cleared 13.03 meters (42-9), while Little posted an effort of 11.59 meters (38-0.25).

The Bulldogs return to Crete next Saturday to compete in the Scott Nisley Memorial Classic.

• Men •

60 - 1. Hunter Sury, 6.90 NAIA "B" PR

60 - 6. Matthew Bouwkamp, 7.10 PR

60 - Xavier Taylor, 7.15 PR

60 - Myles Sample, 7.19 PR

60 - Jack Stalcup, 7.37

60 - Brent Masters, 7.50

60 - Albert Wegener, 7.60

200 - 1. Hunter Sury, 22.88 PR

200 - 5. Matthew Bouwkamp, 23.15

200 - Xavier Taylor, 23.38

200 - Myles Sample, 23.43

200 - Jack Stalcup, 24.23

200 - Albert Wegener, 25.01

400 - 6. Cullen Grabast, 53.19

600 - 8. Casey Zimmerman, 1:25.77

1000 - 7. Kevin Boeckman, 2:58.17

1000 - Casey Zimmerman, 3:03.81

1000 - Alex Schuetz, 3:22.27

Mile - 3. Jonathan Dominguez, 4:48.22

Mile - 7. Kevin Boeckman, 5:00.96

Mile - Felix Cervantes, 5:11.19

Mile - Alex Schuetz, 5:49.76

3000 - 5. Jonathan Dominguez, 9:19.84 PR

3000 - Jerod Fuller, 9:57.93

60 hurdles - 6. Amari Heisser, 8.71 PR

60 hurdles - Bryson Crayton, 9.26

4x400 - 4. McPherson (Grabast, Crayton, Sam Standifer, Heisser), 3:30.36

High jump - 2. Robert Shaw, 1.98m (6-6) NAIA "B"

High jump - 7. Matthew Nutting, 1.83m (6-0)

Pole vault - Alex Polakow NH

Pole vault - Jack Stalcup NH

Long jump - Myles Sample, 6.16m (20-2.5)

Long jump - Hector Bosquez, 5.96m (19-6.75)

Long jump - Jack Stalcup, 5.17m (16-11.5)

Triple jump - Myles Sample, 13.02m (42-8.75)

Triple jump - Hector Bosquez, 12.63m (41-5.25)

Shot put - 8. Dylan Templeman, 14.10m (46-3.25) PR

Shot put - Tanner Trigg, 13.29m (43-7.25)

Shot put - Abel Villarreal, 10.93m (35-10.5)

Weight throw - 8. Dylan Templeman, 14.61m (47-11.25) PR

Weight throw - Tanner Trigg, 13.38m (43-10.75) PR

Weight throw - Abel Villarreal, 12.81m (42-0.5) PR

• Women •

60 - 4. Amy Braimbridge, 8.03 (7.99 prelim)

60 - Diamond Blaylock-Norris, 8.30

60 - Miaya Sample, 8.39

60 - Destiny Johnson, 8.43

200 - 8. Genevie Rivera, 27.28

200 - Diamond Blaylock-Norris 27.91 PR

200 - Destiny Johnson, 28.06

200 - Cierra Lee, 28.47

200 - Miaya Sample, 28.57

200 - Tatelyn Lasley, 28.90

800 - 7. Ane' Archuleta, 2:42.67

800 - Alyssa Wilson, 3:16.26

1000 - 4. Samantha Nelson, 3:45.42

1000 - Cassandra Valenzuela, 4:12.43

Mile - 6. Samantha Nelson, 6:13.76

Mile - 8. Taylor Dreiling, 6:23.09

Mile - Cassandra Valenzuela, 7:07.68

Mile - Alyssa Wilson, 7:15.05

3000 - Taylor Dreiling, 12:48.49

60 hurdles - 7. Chantelle Theron, 10.16 (10.00 prelim)

60 hurdles - 8. Camille Baugh, 10.47 (10.13 prelim)

4x400 - 3. McPherson (Rivera, Lasley, Lee, Braimbridge), 4:16.44

High jump - 4. Camille Baugh, 1.55m (5-1) PR

Pole vault - Maya Rawlinson NH

Long jump - 5. Chantelle Theron, 4.83m (15-10.25)

Long jump - Kaylynn Lyons, 3.96m (13-0)

Triple jump - Chantelle Theron, 10.03m (32-11)

Shot put - Dejalynn Saili, 10.70m (35-1.25)

Shot put - Ilanna Moyer, 8.40m (27-6.75)

Weight throw - Dejalynn Saili, 13.03m (42-9) PR

Weight throw - Morgan Little, 11.59m (38-0.25) PR


Close