Mac gymnasts sparkle in Salina

By Amber Potter
February 14, 2020

SALINA -- The McPherson Gymnastics Club traveled to Salina recently for the 2020 Winter Wonderland meet.

It was hosted by Sky Gymnastics.

There were other competitors from Concordia, Dodge City, Hays, Hutchinson, Inman, Russell, Salina, Wamego and Colorado.

The meet was for Levels 1 through Open Optional Division. The girls all participated in both team and individual competition.

The Level 1 team placed 4th in the Team Awards. The Level 2 team placed 9th.  

Starting with Level 1, Age 8A, Eva Johnson took 1st place on vault with a score of 9.55, beam with a score of 9.55 and floor with a score of 9.3;  was 5th  on bars and placed 1st in the All-Around with a score of 37.65.

Brooklyn Jennings competed at Level 1, Age 8B, and placed 2nd on vault and floor, 3rd  on bars, 4th  on beam and placed 2nd   in the All-Around.

In the Level 1, Age 9A, Hayden Reedy placed 4th on beam, 6th on vault, 9th   on bars and floor, and placed 7th   in the All-Around.  

In Level 1, Age 10B, Laila Samland placed 5th  on bars, beam and floor, 6th  on vault  and 5th   place in the All-Around.  

Level 2, Age 8C, Miyiah Dingham took home top honors on vault with a score of 9.6, bars with a score of 9.4,  was 2nd on beam and floor and placed 1st in the All-Around with a score of 37.65.

 Cayla Weimer competed in Level 2, Age 9B, and was 2nd on bars and 5th place in the All-Around. 

In Level 2, Age 10A, Avery Unruh placed 2nd  on beam, 3rd   on vault, 4th    in bars and 3rd in the All-Around.

Level 2, Age 10B, Chloe Wilson took home top honors on vault with a score of 9.45, 2nd on bars, 3rd on floor and placed 2nd in the All- Around. 

Gracie Bohnenblust also competed in that division and she placed 2nd on floor, 3rd on beam, 4th on vault, 5th  on bars and 3rd in the All-Around. 

Level 2, Age 10C, Jossalyn Kunc placed 4th on bars, 5th  on vault and beam and 5th in the All-Around.  

Ava Koehn competed in Level 2, Age11A, and placed 5th  on vault, bars, and beam, 7th on floor and placed 5th   in the All-Around.

 In Level 2, Age 11B, Margaret Masar placed 2nd on beam, 3rd on vault, 4th on floor and placed 4th in the All-Around. 

Level 2, Age 13-14, Lauren Newcom took home 1st on vault with a score of 9.4, on bars with a score of 8.85 and on beam with a score of 8.8, 2nd  on floor and took top honors in the All-Around with a score of 36.5.

Averie Church competed in Level 3, Age 9B, and she took home 1st on floor with a score of 9.35, 2nd on bars, 4th on beam and placed 3rd in the All-Around.  

In Level 4, Age 10, Audrey Weimer placed 3rd on beam, 4th on vault and floor and placed 4th in the All-Around.  

In Level Gold, Age 12, Lilly Robinson placed 7th in the All-Around.

Dolly Rodriguez competed in Level Gold, Age 13-14, and placed  3rd on vault, 4th  on floor and 7th in the All-Around.  

 In Level Platinum, Age 14-15, Stella Robinson placed 3rd on vault and 4th  in the all-around.  

Andi Buschbom competed in Level 7, Age 9-11, and placed 2nd on vault, bars, beam and floor and 2nd in the All-Around.

In Level 7, Age 12-13, Makyna Munoz placed  6th   in the All-Around. 

Amber Smith competed in Level 8, Age 15, and took home top honors on vault with a score of 8.0, on bars with score of 6.85, on beam with a score of 7.05 and on floor with a score of 6.9 and 1st  in the All Around.

The girls will compete this weekend at the All Star Invite in Andover.


Close