Mac gymnasts host recent meet

By Contributed Report
December 06, 2013

The McPherson Gymnastics Club recently hosted the 11th annual Fall Fun Invitational.

The meet was held at the McPherson Family YMCA.  There were 154 competitors from various gyms. Joining McPherson were Colby, Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Salina and Wichita.

This meet was for Levels 1 through Ladies Division. The girls all participated in both team and individual competition.

The Level 3 team took home third-place honors.  The Level 4 team took fourth place.  There were a number of strong individual finishes at all levels and age groups. 

 Starting with Level 3, age 7, Karter Alvord placed 2nd on vault and 4th on bars, beam, and floor, and placed 3rd in the All-Around. 

Riggs Kuhn took home 1st on floor with a 9.25, placed 3rd on vault and beam, 5th on bars, and placed 5th in the All-Around. 

In Level 3, Age 8, Jordan Vanderhoof placed 8th on vault, bars, beam, floor and in the All-Around. 

Amber Smith placed 7th on beam, and 9th on vault, bars, floor and in the All-Around. 

In the Level 3, age 9A, Evie Elder took home 4th on beam, and 6th on vault, bars, floor and in the All-Around.

In Level 3 Age 9B, Abbi Unruh placed 3rd on floor, 4th on vault, 6th on beam, 7th on bars and 4th in the All-Around. 

Annalynn Lancaster placed 3rd on beam, 5th on bars, 7th on vault and floor and 6th in the All-Around.  

Reagan Brake placed 3rd on bars, 5th on floor, 6th on vault, 7th on beam and in the All-Around. 

Sydney Achilles took home 1st on vault with a 9.8, and 4th on bars, beam and floor, and 3rd in the All-Around.  

In Level 3, Age 10A, Ashlon Stanford took home 1st place on vault with a 9.75, 3rd on beam, 4th on bars and foor, and 3rd in the All-Around.  

Kyla Hageman placed 4th on beam, 5th on vault, and 6th on bars, floor, and in the All- Around. 

 In the Level 3, Age 10B, Alexis Southern placed 4th on beam, 6th on bars and floor, 7th on vault and 5th in the All-Around.  

Raechel Boese placed 3rd on floor, 5th on beam, 6th on vault, 7th on bars and 6th in the All-Around. 

Kori Courtney placed 5th on bars, 7th on floor, 9th on vault and beam, and 7th in the All-Around. 

 Sheridan Bliss placed 5th on vault, 8th on bars, beam, floor and in the All-Around. 

 In the Level 3, Age 11, Larissa Queen took home top honors on floor with a 9.75, bars with a 9.1, beam with a 9.2, and floor with 9.35, and in the All-Around. 

 In the Level 3, Age 12 and up, Hannah McGowan took 1st place on vault with a 9.8, 2nd on bars, 4th on floor, and 5th on beam, and 4th in the All-Around.  

Paige Unruh took home 2nd on beam and floor, 3rd on vault, 5th on bars and 3rd in the All-Around. 

Meagan Bontrager placed 6th on vault, bars, beam, floor and in the All-Around.

In the Level 4, Age 9, Rhian Swanson took 1st on vault with a 9.0, 2nd on bars, 4th on beam, 6th on floor and 3rd in the All-Around.

Lauren Labertew took 1st on bars with a 9.3, 3rd on beam, 4th on vault, 5th on floor and 4th in the All-Around. 

Abby Pierce placed 4th on bars and beam, 6th on vault and 6th in the All-Around.  

In Level 4, Age 11, Ariana Potter placed 2nd on beam, 4th on bars and floor, 5th on floor, and 5th in the All-Around. 

In Level 3, Age 12 and up, Nicole Winksy placed 3rd on bars, 4th on vault, beam, floor and in the All-Around.  

In Level 8, Age 11, Hannah Wuertz took home top honors on vault with an 8.6, bars with an 8.9, beam with an 8.0, floor with an 8.3, and 1st in the All-Around.

In Level Excel, Age 11-12, Jayci Mastre took home top honors on vault with a 9.2, and bars with a 9.0, 2nd on beam and floor and 1st in the All-Around.

In Level Excel, Age 14-16, Kellsie Corrigan took home top honors on vault with an 8.9, bars with an 8.7 and floor with a 9.2, 2nd on beam, and 1st in the All-Around.

In the Ladies Division All Ages, Holli Heidebrecht took home top honors on vault with a 9.6, bars with a 9.15, beam with an 8.75, floor with a 9.4 and 1st in the All-Around. 

Ashton Reitz placed 2nd on vault, bars, beam, floor and in the All-Around.

There are 30 girls on the competitive team ranging from Level 3 through Ladies Division.  They will attend meets in Great Bend, Hutchinson, Pittsburg, Salina, Wamego and Wichita.


Close