Mac College thinclads open outdoor season

By McPherson College Sports Information
March 14, 2014
McPherson College Sports Information

WINFIELD — It was a beautiful day for a track meet at Southwestern College Thursday as the McPherson College Bulldogs competed in their first outdoor meet of the season. The day brought several personal records and a few national qualifiers.

The trio of events that brought about the qualifiers for the 2014 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships were the women's triple jump, 4 x 400 relay, and 100. 

Arryana Barton, fresh off her All-American performance at the indoor championships, threw 43-11 3/4 in the shot put to claim second place and a "B" standard. She did not compete in the event that brought her a plaque at nationals, the triple jump. 

The women's 4 x100 relay squad, consisting of Sharica Pleasant, Rea Samuels, Cathy Lowry and Jazmine Alexander, ran a 47.70 which earned them an "A" standard. The quartet also won the meet and set a new school record. Alexander also tabbed a "B" standard in the 100 dash, coming across the line at 12.20.

On the men's side, the top finishers were Chandler Dohe in the high jump where he got second with a 6-2 and Josh Dunback in the shot put (4th at 43-1 3/4) and discus (6th at 138- 9). Xavier Bartee took fifth in the shot with a toss of 43- 1/2. AJ Brinkley had a solid start to his senior season as he posted a personal record in each of his three throwing events.

Following a couple weeks of practice, next Mac action will be at the Enduro Classic at Friends University in Wichita, March 28-29.

Complete McPherson Women's Results:

100m Dash - 2. Jazmine Alexander 12.20 "B" Standard

100m Dash - 3. Taylor Smiley 12.26

100m Dash - Dajana Gliesche 13.03

100m Dash - Jasmine Benson 13.04

200m Dash - 3. Jazmine Alexander 26.02

200m Dash - Taylor Smiley 26.85

200m Dash - Dajana Gliesche 27.40

200m Dash - Jasmine Benson 27.91

400m Dash - Deja Matlock 1:05.09

800m Run - Erika Doty 2:41.46

1500m Run - Heidi Lyne 5:54.30

5000m Run - Savana Cross 19:46.02

5000m Run - Miranda Clark 20:43.81

100m Hurdles - Neka Dias 15.53

100m Hurdles - Jordyn Lipe 23.51

400m Hurdles - Deja Matlock 1:11.81

400m Hurdles - Kayla Snead 1:17.77

4x100m Relay - A Team - 2. 47.70

Sharica Pleasant, Rea Samuels

Cathy Lowry, Jazmine Alexander

4x100m Relay - B Team - 8. 50.05

Neka Dias, Dajana Gliesche

Jasmine Benson, Taylor Smiley

Shot Put - 2. Arryana Barton 13.40m (43' 11.75") "B" Standard

Shot Put - Sharica Pleasant 11.40m (37' 5")

Shot Put - Brooke Bush 11.18m (36' 8.25")

Shot Put - Dominique Clemons 9.33m (30' 7.5")

Discus - Megan Pohlmann 33.98m (111' 6")

Discus - Dominique Clemons 28.41m (93' 2")

Discus - Destiny Reid 26.58m (87' 2")

Hammer Throw - 2. Megan Pohlmann 44.32m (145' 5")

Long Jump - 4. Dajana Gliesche 5.40m (17' 8.75")

Long Jump - 8. Neka Dias 5.14m (16' 10.5")

Long Jump - Jasmine Helms 4.89m (16' 0.5")

Triple Jump - 6. Jasmine Helms 10.46m (34' 4")

High Jump - Sharica Pleasant 1.50m (4' 11")

Complete McPherson Men's Results:

100m Dash - J'Moi Penn 11.23

100m Dash - Todge Cooper 11.67

200m Dash - J'Moi Penn 23.13

200m Dash - Jawuan Stuart 24.67

200m Dash - Todge Cooper 25.22

400m Dash - Jawuan Stuart 51.44

400m Dash - Tremon Robinson 53.43

800m Run - Cody Brooks 2:16.61

800m Run - Kurt Katzdorn 2:17.23

1500m Run - Brandon Sherier 4:12.03

1500m Run - Jordan Bost 4:44.69

1500m Run - Blaine Martin 4:50.59

5000m Run - Dixon Cooney 16:12.71

5000m Run - Chris Newell 16:28.70

5000m Run - Michael Janzer 17:25.61

10000m Run - 7. Kurt Katzdorn 35:21.97

10000m Run - 8. Kwan Leung 35:38.57

10000m Run - Chris Le 35:46.36

110m Hurdles - 6. Aaron Vaughan 15.71

400m Hurdles - Demetres Greenwood 1:01.28

4x400m Relay - 3:34.31

Jawuan Stuart, Tremon Robinson

Demetres Greenwood, Jacoi Bernard

Shot Put - 4. Josh Dunback 13.15m (43' 1.75")

Shot Put - 5. Xavier Bartee 13.12m (43' 0.5")

Shot Put -AJ Brinkley 12.25m (40' 2.25")

Shot Put - Keenen Garrett 8.94m (29' 4")

Discus - 6. Josh Dunback 42.29m (138' 9")

Discus - Xavier Bartee 37.13m (121' 10")

Discus - Karl Timmerman 22.44m (73' 7")

Hammer Throw - AJ Brinkley 35.19m (115' 5")

Javelin - 7. Daniel May 47.7m (156' 9")

Javelin - 8. AJ Brinkley 44.14m (144' 10")

Javelin - Karl Timmerman 27.76m (91' 1")

Javelin - Chris Rakowski 26.74m (87' 9")

Long Jump - Sean Seymore 6.01m (19' 8.75")

High Jump - 2. Chandler Dohe 1.88m (6' 2")


Close