Another great day for MHS swimmers

By Steve Sell
April 04, 2014
Kendall Shaw

TOPEKA — McPherson High’s finish in Thursday’s Topeka High swimming meet was somewhat deceiving.

MHS was seventh out of 13 teams, but just two points from taking fourth. 

Emporia won the meet with 405, followed by Washburn Rural (371), Salina Central (297), Coffeyville (246), Olathe South (167), Topeka West (167) and MHS (166). Then there was some separation for the rest of the teams.

“The scores were very tight and just two more points would have landed us in fourth place, which is especially a great result due to the fact that we were one of the smallest teams there,” MHS coach Bonnie Sue Fisher said.

The Bullpups’ Claire Denk, who missed the first meet of the year because of a conflict with an academic event, made up for lost time by qualifying for state in the 50 freestyle (2nd in 26.79) and 100 free (3rd in 59.04).

It also was another big day for Katie Wurm, who was second in the 200 free (2:19.63, just missing the state cut) and  fourth in the 100 free (59.27).

The Bullpups’ 200 free relay with Wurm, Denk, Kellsie Corrigan and Ellen Yowell will be heading to state after meeting the time standard with a 1:52.32, which was third.

Another performer who shined was Amanda Starkel, who sliced 24 seconds off her best time in the 200 individual medley and 10 seconds off her 100 backstroke.

All in all, the Bullpups are steaming right along, much to Fisher’s delight.

“We are in the toughest part of our season right now with a lot of meets and not many days in between to continue to get in shape and to also compete at a high  level,” Fisher said. “I have been very impressed with how hard they are working in practice and how well they support each other and are bonding as a team.”

Results:

200 medley relay — 9. MHS (Starkel, Yowell, Denk and Cook), 2:13.45. 21. MHS B (Hansen, Herman, Corrigan and Stambaugh), 2:33.68.

200 freestyle — 2. Wurm, 2:19.61. 22. Herman, 2:58.8.

200 individual medley — 14. Starkel, 2:54.44. 26. Tolbert, 3:56.49.

50 freestyle — 2. Denk, 26.79. 13. Cook, 28.78. 17. Corrigan, 29.59.

100 freestyle — 3. Denk, 59.04. 4. Wurm, 59.27. 29. Hansen, 1:17.85.

500 freestyle — 24. Houston, 7:49.13.

200 freestyle relay — 3. MHS (Wurm, Corrigan, Yowell and Denk), 1:52.32. 14. MHS B (Moore, Stambaugh, Hansen and Cook), 2:06.88.

100 backstroke — 12. Starkel, 1:19.34. 21. Houston, 1:29.7. 28. Kunde, 1:43.65.

100 breaststroke — 9. Yowell, 1:26.87. 15. Corrigan, 1:30.93. 29. Herman, 1:42.62.

400 freestyle relay — 8. MHS A (Cook, Moore, Starkel and Wurm), 4:36.21. 22. MHS B (Houston, Kunde, Stambaugh and Tolbert), 5:40.01.


Close