MC thinclads enjoy huge day

By McPherson College Sports Information
April 07, 2014
McPherson College Sports Information

HUTCHINSON — McPherson College’s track and field teams traveled down the road to Hutchinson Community College for its annual Night Relays Saturday and had a very successful meet as they took the crown in nine events and had an abundant of Top-3 finishes.

The women's squad was led by Jazmine Alexander on the track and Sharica Pleasant  in the field events. 

Alexander took first in the 100 with a personal record of 12.06, putting her second in the KCAC. She also was a part of the first-place 4 x 400 relay squad that came through at 4:11.53, which is the second-best time in the conference. 

Pleasant took first in the 100 hurdles and was a part of the 4 x 400 relay team. She took second in the javelin (115-0) and the long jump (17-8) while placing third in the high jump (4- 9. 1.2).  Megan Pohlmann and Arryana Barton also claimed first in the hammer throw (144-4) and the shot put (41-2 1.2), respectively.

For the men's team, Paul Rotering gobbled up the most points with his first-place finish in shot put (47-11 1/2), second in the discus (138-5) and fifth in the javelin (175-6).  Dixon Cooney claimed first in the 800 run at 1:58.96, Aaron Vaughn was the first to cross the line in the 110 hurdles at 15.04 and Josh Dunback threw the hammer the furthest of all competitors at (175-6).

Complete McPherson Women's Results:

100m Dash - 1. Jazmine Alexander 12.06

100m Dash - 3. Taylor Smiley 12.30

100m Dash - 4. Kaley Kinnamon 12.31

100m Dash - 5. Cathy Lowry 12.72

800m Run - 3. Savana Cross 2:42.11

800m Run - Heidi Lyne 3:01.74

1500m Run - 8. Heidi Lyne 5:46.14

100m Hurdles - 1. Sharica Pleasant 14.94

100m Hurdles - 3. Neka Dias 15.56

400m Hurdles - 5. Kayla Snead 1:16.78

4x200m Relay - 3. 1:48.73

(Cathy Lowry, Dajana Gliesche

Neka Dias and Deja Matlock)

4x400m Relay - 1. 4:11.53

(Sharica Pleasant,Taylor Smiley

Jazmine Alexander and Kaley Kinnamon)

4x400m Relay - 4. 4:35.38

(Neka Dias, Damaje Markham

Savana Cross and Erika Doty)

4x800m Relay - 2. 10:46.96

(Deja Matlock, Erika Doty

Damaje Markham,  Savana Cross

800m Sprint Medley - 4. 2:01.45

(Cathy Lowry, Dajana Gliesche

Deja Matlock and Kayla Snead)

High Jump - 3. Sharica Pleasant 1.46m

Long Jump - 2. Sharica Pleasant 5.38m

Long Jump - 3. Dajana Gliesche 5.32m

Long Jump - 6. Neka Dias 5.02m

Long Jump - Jasmine Helms 4.61m

Triple Jump - 3. Arryana Barton 11.45m

Triple Jump - 4. Jasmine Helms 10.84m

Shot Put - 1. Arryana Barton 12.56m

Shot Put - 3. Brooke Bush 11.30m

Discus - 3. Megan Pohlmann 30.83m

Discus - 8. Dominique Clemons 28.47m

Discus - Destiny Reid 23.22m

Hammer Throw - 1. Megan Pohlmann 43.99m

Hammer Throw - 8. Brooke Bush 25.22m

Javelin - 2. Sharica Pleasant 35.06m

Complete McPherson Men's Results:

100m Dash - 5. J'Moi Penn 11.00

100m Dash - Todge Cooper 12.95

400m Dash - 5. Marlon Clayton 52.00

400m Dash - 7. Perry Joseph 52.79

400m Dash - Jawuan Stuart 53.55

800m Run - 1. Dixon Cooney 1:58.96

800m Run - 6. Michael Janzer 2:06.53

800m Run - Jordan Bost 2:21.55

1500m Run - Kwan Leung 4:35.22

1500m Run - Kurt Katzdorn 4:37.64

1500m Run - Chris Le 4:45.40

1500m Run - Corey Long 4:53.86

110m Hurdles - 1. Aaron Vaughan 15.04

110m Hurdles - Marvin Jackson 16.02

400m Hurdles - 3. Demetres Greenwood 1:00.79

400m Hurdles - 6. Marvin Jackson 1:04.98

4x400m Relay - 2. 3:29.67

(Jawuan Stuart, Akim Muhammad

Demetres Greenwood and Marlon Clayton)

4x400m Relay - 3. 3:48.04

(Jacoi Bernard, Dixon Cooney

Michael Janzer  and  Chris Le)

4x800m Relay - 4. 9:13.98

(Blaine Martin, Cody Brooks

Corey Long and Jordan Bost)

1600m Sprint Relay - 3. 3:57.65

(J’Moi Penn, Todge Cooper

Tremon Robinson and Jacoi Bernard)

Distance Medley - 6. 11:46.52

Long Jump - Sean Seymore 5.86m

Long Jump - Landon Stang 5.74m

Shot Put - 1. Paul Rotering 14.61m

Shot Put - 4. Josh Dunback 13.04m

Shot Put - AJ Brinkley 11.40m

Discus - 2. Paul Rotering 42.18m

Discus - 3. Josh Dunback 41.66m

Discus - 4. Heath Hewitt 39.12m

Discus - AJ Brinkley 33.19m

Hammer Throw - 1. Josh Dunback 44.29m

Hammer Throw - 5. Bill Tebbetts 37.82m

Javelin - 5. Paul Rotering 53.50m

Javelin - 8. Daniel May 49.75m

Javelin - AJ Brinkley 43.25m

Javelin - Bill Tebbetts 40.61m


Close