Hesston's Schadler honored at Wichita meet

By Steve Sell
April 12, 2014
Contributed Photo

WICHITA — Hesston High’s Ryan Schadler was one of four recipients Friday of the Most Outstanding Performer at the Shocker Pre-State Challenge Track and Field Meet.

Schadler, who will be right back here next year as a member of the WSU track and field team, won the long jump (meet record 23-0), and was second in the 200 (22.57) and 400 (49.9).

Schadler was among the handful of Swathers who competed in the Elite Division.

Here are the results:

• Elite Division competitors •

Elite Girls 100 - Ali Jost, 5th place - 13.20

Elite Girls 200 - Ali Jost, 3rd place - 26.93

Elite Girls 1600 - Mikala Heddin, 2nd place - 5:28.78

Elite Girls 4 x 800 relay - Katelyn Hageman, Cami Richardson, Abigail Decker and Mikala Heddin, 6th place - 10:43.60

Elite Boys Long Jump - Ryan Schadler, 1st place - 23-0 - meet record

Elite Boys Triple Jump - Justin Smith, 3rd place - 43-3

Elite Boys 100 - Ryan Schadler, 7th place - 11.45

Elite Boys 200 - Ryan Schadler, 2nd place - 22.57

Elite Boys 400 - Ryan Schadler, 2nd place - 49.99 - meet record and new Hesston HS record (breaks Schadler's own record of 50.25 from 2013)

• Top-3 medalists from Hesston in the 3A-1A Division •

Girls 4 x 100 relay - Kylie Brenneman, Jessanna Nebel, Hannah Schmitt and Ali Jost, 1st place - 51.25

Girls 300 hurdles - Jessanna Nebel, 2nd place - 50.52

Boys 4 x 800 relay - Jonathan Weber, Cody Nuss, Luccas Schmucker and Austin Bollinger, 3rd place - 8:40.26

Boys 800 - Austin Bollinger, 3rd place - 2:05.86

• Other Hesston placers in the 3A-1A Division •

Girls triple jump - Veronica Ziegler, 4th place - 32-2

Girls javelin - Cami Richardson, 6th place - 96-8

Girls 100 hurdles - Jessanna Nebel, 5th place - 17.28

Girls 100 - Michaela Adams, 4th place - 13.53

Girls 200 - Michaela Adams, 6th place - 28.38

Girls 400 - Kylie Brenneman, 6th place - 1:05.25

Girls 1600 - Katelyn Hageman, 6th place - 6:22.82

Girls 4 x 400 relay - Kylie Brenneman, Katelyn Hageman, Ali Jost and Jessanna Nebel, 4th place - 4:24.94

Boys long jump - Justin Smith, 5th place - 19-11

Boys 400 - Austin Bollinger, 4th place - 53.73

Boys 300 hurdles - Cole Rostetter, 5th place - 45.41


Close