Another splashy day for Mac thinclads

By McPherson College Sports Information
April 17, 2014
McPherson College Sports Information

HILLSBORO —  McPherson College’s track and field team turned in 20 Top-3 finishes Wednesday during the Tabor College Invitational, with eight individuals or relay squads coming in first place.

"I am very pleased with the progress the entire team is showing," Mac coach Cameron Magnall said.  "We're only two weeks away from the KCAC Championships and things are starting to round into form."

The men's team was led by Brandon Sherier on the track and Paul Rotering in the field events. 

 Sherier ran a 1:52.86 in the 800, giving him the top time in the KCAC, qualifying him for nationals and placing him sixth in the NAIA. He was also a member of the 4 x 400 relay team that posted a 3:23.25, earning the crown. 

Rotering won the javelin with his toss of 189-2. The senior took third in both the discus (147-3) and shot put (48-2 1/2).  The MC throwing unit is now ranked 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th and 6th in the KCAC in discus.

For the women, it was a solid performance all around.  Megan Pohlmann threw 154-3 in the hammer throw, which qualifies her for the 2014 NAIA Outdoor Championships and increases her lead on the KCAC field. 

Arryana Barton won the triple jump at 39-3, which is just a smidgen off her PR and places her fourth in the nation.  

The women's 4 x 400 relay team ran a 4:06.56 which slides it into first in the conference.  Freshman Dajana Gliesche is now just one centimeter off of the "B" standard in the long jump and four from the MC school record.

It's a long break between meets for the Bulldogs as they're off until they travel to Baldwin City, Kansas for the Wildcat Relays hosted Baker College on April 26.

Complete McPherson Men's Results:

100m Dash - 8. J'Moi Penn 11.11

100m Dash - Perry Joseph - 11.41

100m Dash - Todge Cooper 11.82

200m Dash - 8. J'Moi Penn 22.56

400m Dash - 4. Akim Muhammad 50.41

400m Dash - 6. Jawaun Stuart 51.66

400m Dash - Jacoi Bernard 56.36

800m Run - 1. Brandon Sherier 1:52.86  "A" Standard

800m Run - 3. Dixon Cooney 1:57.27

800m Run - Chris Newell 2:05.38

800m Run - Cody Brooks 2:12.72

800m Run - Corey Long 2:17.13

1500m Run - Corey Long 4:36.94

5000m Run - 3. Kwan Leung 16:44.57

5000m Run - 5. Kurt Katzdorn 16:56.82

5000m Run - 8. Michael Janzer 17:09.35

5000m Run - Chris Le 17:15.74

5000m Run - Jordan Bost 17:25.80

110m Hurdles - 3. Aaron Vaughan 15.37

110m Hurdles - 7. Marvin Jackson 15.77

400m Hurdles - 4. Demetres Greenwood 56.56

400m Hurdles - 8. Aaron Vaughan 58.46

400m Hurdles - Marvin Jackson 1:02.66

4x100m Relay - 7. 45.33

4x400m Relay - 1. 3:23.25

Jawaun Stuart, Demetres Greenwood

Brandon Sherier and Marlon Clayton

High Jump - 3. Chandler Dohe 1.88m (6' 2")

Long Jump - Marlon Clayton 6.32m (20' 9")

Long Jump - Landon Stang 6.29m (20' 7.75")

Long Jump - Sean Seymore 5.72m (18' 9.25")

Triple Jump - 4. Marlon Clayton 13.49m (44' 3.25")

Shot Put - 3. Paul Rotering 14.69m (48' 2.5")

Shot Put - 8. Josh Dunback 13.01m (48' 8.25")

Shot Put - Xavier Bartee 12.61m (41' 4.5")

Shot Put - AJ Brinkley 10.77m (35' 4")

Shot Put - Keenan Garrett 7.76m (25' 5.5")

Discus - 2. Josh Dunback 45.12m (148')

Discus - 3. Paul Rotering 44.89m (147' 3")

Discus - 6. Xavier Bartee 42.94 (140' 10")

Discus - 8. Evan Clary 42.78m (140' 4")

Discus - Heath Hewitt 42.29m (138' 9")

Discus - AJ Brinkley 36.10m (118' 5")

Discus - Karl Timmerman 20.73m (68')

Hammer Throw - 4. Josh Dunback 42.00m (137' 9")

Hammer Throw - Evan Clary 38.65m (126' 10")

Hammer Throw - Bill Tebbetts 31.66m (103' 10")

Hammer Throw - AJ Brinkley 29.62m (97' 2")

Javelin - 1. Paul Rotering 57.65m (189' 2")  "B" Standard

Javelin - 8. Daniel May 45.97m (150' 10")

Javelin - AJ Brinkley 42.34m (138' 11")

Javelin - Bill Tebbetts 36.53m (119' 10")

Javelin - Chris Rakowski 36.47m (119' 8")

Javelin - Miguel Isidro 25.99m (85' 3")

Javelin Keenan Garrett 25.24m (82' 10")

Complete McPherson Women's Results:

100m Dash - 6. Taylor Smiley 12.67

100m Dash - Jasmine Benson 13.07

100m Dash - Dajana Gliesche 13.25

200m Dash - Rea Samuels 26.46

200m Dash - Dajana Gliesche 27.17

200m Dash - Jasmine Benson 27.44

400m Dash - 1. Kaley Kinnamon 59.57

400m Dash - 3. Jazmine Alexander 1:01.31

400m Dash - 8. Cathy Lowry 1:03.12

800m Run - 8. Erika Doty 2:38.71

5000m Run - 3. Savana Cross 20:20.72

10000m Run - 2. Miranda Clark Ulrich 46:36.82

100m Hurdles - 1. Sharica Pleasant 14.94  "B" Standard

100m Hurdles - 6. Neka Dias 15.55

100m Hurdles - Jordyn Lipe 22.65

400m Hurdles - 5. Neka Dias 1:09.47

400m Hurdles - Kayla Snead 1:17.11

3000m Steeplechase - 4. Heidi Lyne 14:12.89

4x100m Relay - 2. 48.55

Sharica Pleasant, Taylor Smiley

Kaley Kinnamon and  Jazmine Alexander

4x400m Relay - 1. 4:06.56

Cathy Lowry, Rea Samuels

Jazmine Alexander and Kaley Kinnamon

High Jump - Sharica Pleasant 1.45m (4' 9")

Long Jump - 4. Dajana Gliesche 5.48m (17' 11.75")

Long Jump - Jasmine Helms 5.13m (16' 10")

Long Jump - Arryana Barton 5.13m (16' 10")

Long Jump - Neka Dias 4.97m (16' 3.75")

Triple Jump - 1. Arryana Barton 11.96m (39' 3")  "A" Standard

Triple Jump - 6. Jasmine Helms 11.03m (36' 2.25")

Shot Put - 2. Arryana Barton 12.27m (40' 3.25")

Shot Put - 3. Brooke Bush 12.00m (39' 4.5")

Shot Put - Sharica Pleasant 10.74m (35' 3")

Shot Put - Dominique Clemons 9.41m (30' 10.5")

Discus - Dominique Clemons 32.43m (106' 5")

Discus - Megan Pohlmann 30.51m (100' 1")

Hammer Throw - 1. Megan Pohlmann 47.01m (154' 3")  "B" Standard

Hammer Throw - Brooke Bush 32.50m (106' 7")

Hammer Throw - Arryana Barton 29.82m (97' 10")


Close