Mac College thinclads blaze at Baker

By McPherson College Sports Information
April 27, 2014
McPherson College Sports Information

BALDWIN CITY — McPherson College’s track and field teams tuned up for the upcoming KCAC Championships by turning in a strong performance in the Wildcat Relays hosted Saturday by Baker University.

Two more Mac records fell on a day the Bulldogs blazed. Both Mac teams finished in second place behind Baker in the standings.

The records that were broken came courtesy of the women's sprint squad as Jazmine Alexander ran a 25.08 in the 200 dash, while the 4 x 100 relay unit posted a time of 47.03.

Alexander's mark put her into second in the KCAC and also earned a "B" standard for the upcoming National Championships, while the 4 x 100 relay squad's time gave them an "A" standard and established it as one of the top national contenders. 

 Other highlights for the MC women were Arryana Barton's first-place finish in the triple jump (38-2 3/4), her second-place distance in the shot put (43-9 3/4), and Dajana Gliesche's second-place mark (16-6) in the long jump.

On the men's side, the 'Dogs grabbed 10 Top-3 finishes, highlighted by two first-place times by J'Moi Penn in the 100 and 200, respectively, coming in at 11.25 and 22.30. Paul Rotering had another solid day for McPherson as he moved into third place of the KCAC in the shot put with his toss of 47-11 1/4 and he also grabbed second in the javelin at 191-8.  Freshman Marlon Clayton climbed into second in the league with his leap of 144-11 3/4 in the triple jump.

It's on to the KCAC Championships for McPherson College, slated for May 3 at Bethel College in North Newton, Kansas.  

Complete McPherson Women's Results:

100m Dash - 2. Taylor Smiley 12.28

100m Dash - 3. Rea Samuels 12.56

100m Dash - 5. Cathy Lowry 12.84

100m Dash - Jasmine Benson 13.24

200m Dash - 2. Jazmine Alexander 25.08

200m Dash - 4. Sharica Pleasant 25.58

200m Dash - 5. Rea Samuels 25.96

200m Dash - 7. Taylor Smiley 26.32

200m Dash - Cathy Lowry 26.61

200m Dash - Jasmine Benson 27.37

800m Run - Erika Doty 2:38.00

800m Run - Damaje Markham 2:47.15

5000m Run - 3. Miranda Clark Ulrich 21:32.36

100M Hurdles - Neka Dias 17.72

100m Hurdles - Deja Matlock 18.96

100m Hurdles - Jordyn Lipe 23.52

400m Hurdles - 4. Deja Matlock 1:10.66

400m Hurdles - 8. Kayla Snead 1:16.88

4x100m Relay - 1. 47.03  "A" Standard

Long Jump - 2. Dajana Gliesche 5.03m (16' 6")

Long Jump - 8. Jasmine Helms 4.72 (15' 6")

Long Jump - Neka Dias 4.63m (15' 2.25")

Triple Jump - 1. Arryana Barton 11.65m (38' 2.75")

Triple Jump - 5. Jasmine Helms 10.79m (35' 5")

Shot Put - 2. Arryana Barton 13.35m (43' 9.75")

Shot Put - 6. Brooke Bush 12.08m (39' 7.75")

Shot Put - Sharica Pleasant 10.53m (34' 6.75")

Shot Put - Dominique Clemons 9.51m (31' 2.5")

Shot Put - Destiny Reid 8.69m (28' 6.25")

Discus - Megan Pohlmann 34.31m (112' 7")

Discus - Destiny Reid 21.11m (69' 3")

Hammer - 4. Megan Pohlmann 45.71m (150')

Hammer - Brooke Bush 33.16m (108' 9")

Hammer - Arryana Barton 33.15m (108' 9")

Complete McPherson Men's Results:

100m Dash - 1. J'Moi Penn 11.25

200m Dash - 1. J'Moi Penn 22.30

200m Dash - 2. Akim Muhammad 22.44

400m Dash - 2. Akim Muhammad 49.86

400m Dash - 6. Jawaun Stuart 51.35

800m Run - Chris Newell 2:06.63

800m Run - Kwan Leung 2:09.74

800m Run - Chris Le 2:14.88

800m Run - Cody Brooks 2:21.01

1500m Run - 3. Dixon Cooney 4:07.79

1500m Run - Brandon Sherier 4:16.23

1500m Run - Kwan Leung 4:26.01

1500m Run - Michael Janzer 4:28.70

1500m Run - Corey Long 4:38.33

1500m Run - Chris Le 4:42.30

3000m Run - 8. Kurt Katzdorn 9:54.22

3000m Run - Jordan Bost 10:11.48

3000m Run - Blaine Martin 10:17.15

110m Hurdles - 3. Aaron Vaughan 15.64

110m Hurdles - 6. Marvin Jackson 16.48

400m Hurdles - 5. Demetres Greenwood 57.85

400m Hurdles - Marvin Jackson 1:01.92

4x100m Relay - 3. 43.02

4x100m Relay - 5. 44.64

High Jump - 5. Chandler Dohe 1.83m (6')

Long Jump - 7. Marlon Clayton 6.30m (20' 8")

Long Jump - 8. Landon Stang 6.22m (20' 5")

Long Jump - Sean Seymore 6.03m (19' 9.5")

Triple Jump - 3. Marlon Clayton 13.71m (44' 11.75")

Shot Put - 3. Paul Rotering 14.61m (47' 11.25")

Shot Put - Bill Tebbetts 12.14m (39' 10")

Discus - 4. Paul Rotering 45.51m (149' 4")

Discus - 8. AJ Brinkley 39.24m (128' 9")

Discus - Karl Timmerman 22.69m (74' 5")

Hammer - Bill Tebbetts 37.06m (121' 7")

Javelin - 2. Paul Rotering 58.43m (191' 8")

Javelin - AJ Brinkley 44.46m (145' 10")

Javelin - Bill Tebbetts 38.02m (124' 9")

Javelin - Chris Rakowski 36.9m (121' 1")

Javelin - Miguel Isidro 28.75m (94' 4")

Javelin - Karl Timmerman 27.26m (89' 5")

Javelin - Keenan Garrett 23.69m (77' 9")


Close