MHS girls win home T & F Invite

By Steve Sell
May 02, 2014
Kendall Shaw

Jace Pavlovich knows the future is bright for his McPherson High girls track and field team, but the present isn’t too bad, either.

Freshmen and sophomores accounted for a chunk of points for the Bullpups in Thursday’s McPherson Invitational, but with points also sprinkled in from the veteran seniors and juniors, that put MHS over the top for the championship.

The Bullpups scored 132 points to outlast Valley Center, which scored 129. Goddard Eisenhower was a distant third with 96.

“Our girls continue to perform well as a team,” Pavlovich said. “We are getting better each and every week.”

It was the Bullpups’ consistency that led them past Valley Center. MHS had only two champions — Laynie Moore in the 100 (13.1) and Amy Suenram in the long jump (15-11) — but received five silvers and five bronzes.

The MHS boys were fourth with 104 points, with Great Bend the easy winner with 160.

“Our boys finished behind two 5A teams and a 6A team,” Pavlovich said, adding that the Bullpups continue to show improvement.

The Bullpups won the two short sprints, with Chris Stoppel winning the 100 (11.3) and Collin Harvey taking the 200 (23.2). 

MHS has one more meet remaining, a week from today at Wamego. Pavlovich believes both the boys and girls could peak just about the time the league meet rolls around, which this year will be held at El Dorado.

GIRLS

Team Scores

McPherson 132, Valley Center 129, Goddard Eisenhower 96, Pratt 90, Wichita North 82, Great Bend 34, Newton 31.

MHS Results

Top 7 

100 hurdles — 2. Howard, 16.6.

100 — 1. Moore, 13.1. 2. Collins, 13.3. 3. Anderson, 13.5.

200 — 3. Collins, 27.9. 4. Anderson, 28.6. 5. Suenram, 28.7.

1600 — 2. C. Wankum, 5:50.4.

4 x 100 relay — 2. MHS (Howard, Anderson, Collins and Moore), 52.2.

400 — 5. Collins, 1:07.3. 6. Suenram, 1:07.6.

4 x 400 relay — 5. MHS (Suenram, L. Wankum, C. Wankum and M. Becker), 5:12.3.

Steeplechase — 2. Jennings, 9:23.

High jump — 2. Pedersen, 4-10. 4. Dossett, 4-6.

Discus — 4. Moyer, 106-0. 7. A. Becker, 95-2.

Javelin — 6. A. Becker, 86-6. 7. Schieferecke, 81-1.

Long jump — 1. Suenram, 15-11. 2. Moore, 15-11.

Triple jump — 3. Howard, 32-11. 6. Dossett, 29-10.

Shot put — 3. Cooks, 39-11. 5. Moyer, 34-11 1/2.

4 x 100 Throwers Relay — 3. MHS (Moyer, A. Becker, Schieferecke and Ellet), 1:07.9.

BOYS

Team Scores

Great Bend 160, Wichita North 115, Valley Center 111, McPherson 104, Pratt 85, Newton 30, Goddard Eisenhower 28.

MHS Results

Top 7

110 hurdles — 2. Jost, 15.8. 4. Goering, 16.9.

100 — 1. Stoppel, 11.3. 3. Harvey, 11.4. 5. Shook, 11.7.

200 — 1. Harvey, 23.2. 

4 x 800 relay — 4. MHS (Trost, Kirchner, Martin and Stiebens), 9:13.3.

4 x 100 relay — 2. MHS (Shook, Kynaston, Harvey and Stoppel), 45.5.

400 — 3. Smith, 54.5. 7. Trost, 55.5.

300 hurdles — 4. Jost, 44.4. 6. Wine, 46.2. 7. Jumonville, 46.3.

800 — 2. Trost, 2:09.7.

4 x 400 relay — 3. MHS (Smith, Kirchner, Trost and Harvey), 3:44.1.

Steeplechase — 4. Stiebens, 5:04.4.

High jump — 4. Janzen, 5-4.

Javelin — 4. Peck, 137-4.

Long jump — 7. Stites, 18-6.

Triple jump — 4. Stites, 37-11 1/2. 

4 x 100 Throwers Relay — 3. MHS (Stucky, Wiens, Peck and Zeitlow), 51.7.


Close