MC thinclads enjoy big first day at KCAC meet

By McPherson College Sports Information
May 03, 2014
McPherson College Sports Information

NORTH NEWTON —  It was a day of advancing for the track squads of McPherson College Friday as they qualified 26 individuals for today’s finals in the 100, 200, 100 hurdles, 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles.

  The Bulldogs also took care of business in the field events of the day, accruing 34 points for the men and 29 for the women.

"We did a great job of putting ourselves in a position to do well tomorrow," Mac coach Cameron Magnall said.  "We had a lot of athletes step up today and perform really well."

The MC men took five of the eight placing slots in the discus for 23 points with Paul Rotering leading the pack with his second-place finish after throwing 45.26m. Rotering also took third in the javelin with a toss of 52.77.  Chris Newell contributed four points to the cause with his 9:59.71 time in the steeplechase.

On the women's side, Mac was led by Sharica Pleasant, who took second in the javelin at 37.59m and second in the long jump at 5.39m; McPherson took third and sixth in the long jump as well.

Day two of the KCAC Championships brings five field events and 10 running events for both teams as the 'Dogs look for their first conference championship since the 1970s.

* - Qualified for Saturday’s Finals

Complete McPherson Men's Results:

*100m Dash - 5. J'Moi Penn 11.05

*200m Dash - 6. J'Moi Penn 22.34

*200m Dash - 7. Perry Joseph 22.85

*400m Dash - 2. Akim Muhammad 49.19

*400m Dash - 3. Marlon Clayton 50.04

*400m Dash - 7. Jawaun Stuart 50.60

400m Dash - Perry Joseph 51.80

400m Dash - Tremon Robinson 53.32

400m Dash - Jacoi Bernard 1:00.47

10K Run - 8. Kurt Katzdorn 35:00.52

10K Run - Kwan Leung 36:29.86

10K Run - Chris Le 36:44.31

*110m Hurdles - 1. Aaron Vaughan 15.26

*110m Hurdles - 4. Marvin Jackson 15.78

*400m Hurdles - 4. Demetres Greenwood 57.10

*400m Hurdles - 5. Marvin Jackson 58.05

*400m Hurdles - 8. Aaron Vaughan 58.85

400m Hurdles - Julian Nagata

3000m Steeplechase - 5. Chris Newell 9:59.71

3000m Steeplechase - Blaine Martin 11:10.84

4x800m Relay - 4. 8:04.40

Long Jump - Marlon Clayton 6.22m

Long Jump - Sean Seymore 6.14m

Long Jump - Landon Stang 6.02m

Discus - 2. Paul Rotering 45.26m

Discus - 3. Josh Dunback 44.78m

Discus - 4. Evan Clary 41.98m

Discus - 6. Xavier Bartee 41.17m

Discus - 8. Heath Hewitt 40.26m

Discus - AJ Brinkley 37.68m

Javelin - 3. Paul Rotering 52.77m

Javelin - 4. Daniel May 52.44m

Javelin - AJ Brinkley 43.67m

Javelin - Chris Rakowski 41.69m

Javelin - Bill Tebbetts 39.46m

Javelin - Miguel Isidro 26.86m

Complete McPherson Women's Results:

*100m Dash - 2. Jazmine Alexander 12.28

*100m Dash - 3. Sharica Pleasant 12.46

*100m Dash - 4. Taylor Smiley 12.58

*100m Dash - 5. Kaley Kinnamon 12.59

*100m Dash - 6. Rea Samuels 12.60

*100m Dash - 7. Cathy Lowry 12.69

*200m Dash - 2. Kaley Kinnamon 25.62

*200m Dash - 3. Jazmine Alexander 25.64

*200m Dash - 5. Rea Samuels 26.00

*200m Dash - 8. Taylor Smiley 26.10

200m Dash - Cathy Lowry 26.27

200m Dash - Sharica Pleasant 26.65

10K Run - 8. Miranda Clark Ulrich 45:12.56

*400m Dash - 1. Jazmine Alexander 58.57

*400m Dash - 2. Kaley Kinnamon 59.21

*100m Hurdles - 1. Sharica Pleasant 15.14

*100m Hurdles - 3. Neka Dias 15.33

*100m Hurdles - 4. Dajana Gliesche 15.69

100m Hurdles - Deja Matlock 18.29

100m Hurdles - Jordyn Lipe 22.53

*400m Hurdles - 7. Neka Dias 1:12.18

400m Hurdles - Kayla Snead 1:16.83

400m Hurdles - Deja Matlock 1:19.84

3000m Steeplechase - 8. Heidi Lyne 12:34.70

4x800m Relay - 5. 10:32.27

Long Jump - 2. Sharica Pleasant 5.39m

Long Jump - 3. Dajana Gliesche 5.31m

Long Jump - 6. Jasmine Helms 5.19m

Long Jump - Neka Dias 4.75m

Discus - 6. Dominique Clemons 32.43m

Discus - 8. Megan Pohlmann 30.60m

Discus - Destiny Reid 26.06m

Javelin - 2. Sharica Pleasant 37.59m


Close